TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Pasadena, TX typically costs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 β€” roughly $360 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about half the budget, and the Gulf Coast humidity makes indoor or tented receptions the practical default from May through September.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Pasadena, you're planning a mid-size wedding in a market shaped by Houston-area pricing but with a meaningful discount versus venues inside the 610 Loop. Expect to spend:

The single biggest swing factor isn't the guest count β€” it's whether your venue is all-inclusive or you're sourcing every vendor separately.

Variable data table

Typical 100-guest allocation in Pasadena, TX (based on a $36,000 mainstream budget):

Category % of Budget Typical Range
Venue (rental + tables/chairs) 18% $5,000 – $8,500
Catering (food, $55–$95/pp) 28% $8,000 – $12,500
Bar (beer/wine + 1 spirit) 8% $2,200 – $4,000
Photography 10% $3,000 – $4,800
Videography 6% $1,800 – $3,200
Flowers + dΓ©cor 8% $2,500 – $4,500
Music (DJ $1.2k–$2k / band $4k–$7k) 6% $1,500 – $5,500
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $2,000 – $3,800
Stationery + signage 2% $500 – $1,200
Cake / dessert 2% $500 – $1,000
Hair + makeup 2% $600 – $1,400
Officiant + license 1% $300 – $700
Transportation 1% $400 – $900
Other (gifts, favors, tips, buffer) 4% $1,500 – $2,500

Per-person catering rule of thumb: budget $75/pp for a solid plated dinner with passed apps, or $55/pp for buffet. Add $28–$38/pp for a full open bar.

Local context

Where Pasadena couples actually get married. Most 100-guest weddings here happen in one of three setups: a Pasadena or Deer Park banquet hall (Fellowship Hall, San Jacinto College venues, local event centers) for $2,500–$5,000 in rental; a Clear Lake or Kemah waterfront venue 20–25 minutes south for $5,000–$9,000; or a Houston-side venue in EaDo, Heights, or Sugar Land for $7,000–$12,000. Catholic and Baptist couples often use their home parish for the ceremony and a separate reception venue, which trims venue costs by $1,500–$3,000.

Climate drives your date β€” and your budget. Pasadena humidity routinely tops 85% from late May through September, and afternoon thunderstorms are common in spring. Outdoor-only venues without a covered tent backup are a real risk. October, November, and March are the sweet spots: comfortable temperatures, lower humidity, and venue rates that are 10–15% below October peak in Houston proper.

Petrochemical-corridor logistics. A meaningful share of Pasadena wedding guests work shifts at the refineries and plants along 225. Friday evening or Sunday afternoon weddings can save you 15–25% on venue and vendor rates and still hit attendance β€” worth asking about.

Where Pasadena saves you money vs. Houston: venue rentals (15–25% lower), florists, and rentals (chairs, linens, tents) from Pearland and South Houston suppliers. Where it doesn't: photography, videography, and bands β€” those vendors price across the metro.

Internal links

Build out the rest of your plan with these:

Tool CTA

Use the budget calculator to plug in your guest count, venue type, and Pasadena ZIP β€” it'll output a realistic line-item budget you can hand to vendors and family.

FAQ

How much does a 100-person wedding actually cost in Pasadena, TX?

Most couples spend $28,000 to $48,000, with $36,000 as a realistic mainstream target. The low end assumes a church ceremony, a banquet-hall reception, and a buffet; the high end assumes a Clear Lake waterfront venue with plated dinner and open bar.

What's the average per-guest cost for a Pasadena wedding?

Plan on $300–$450 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone run $80–$130 per person, and the rest of your fixed costs (venue, photo, DJ, attire) get amortized across the headcount.

Is it cheaper to host a wedding in Pasadena than in Houston?

Yes, modestly. Venue rentals and rentals/florals run 15–25% less than comparable Houston Inner Loop options. Vendors like photographers, bands, and planners price the same across the metro because they travel to wherever the wedding is.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?

Budget $8,000–$12,500 for food. That's $55/pp for a solid buffet on the low end and $95/pp for a plated three-course on the high end. Add $2,200–$4,000 if you want a beer/wine/signature-cocktail bar.

What's the cheapest way to do 100 guests well in Pasadena?

A Friday-night or Sunday-afternoon wedding at a church or community hall, with a buffet caterer, a DJ instead of a band, and beer-and-wine only. That combination consistently lands couples in the $22,000–$26,000 range without feeling stripped down.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a 100-guest Pasadena wedding?

Book your venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and DJ/florist 6–9 months out. Spring and fall Saturdays at the popular Clear Lake and Kemah venues are gone 12+ months ahead.

Should I include a tax and tip line in my budget?

Yes β€” and most couples forget. Texas sales tax (8.25% in Harris County) plus 18–22% service/gratuity on catering and bar can add $2,500–$4,000 on top of your quoted prices. Build it into your working budget from day one.

Sources

Related

Get started

Pull your real Pasadena numbers β€” venue type, guest count, vendor mix β€” into one place and get a working budget you can actually plan from. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account