TL;DR: A typical wedding in Pasadena, CA runs $45,000 β $75,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $58,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of your budget, driven by Los Angeles County labor rates, historic-venue rental fees, and Southern California floral pricing.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the realistic, all-in cost of getting married in Pasadena, California β including the San Gabriel Valley suburbs and nearby Arcadia, Sierra Madre, and South Pasadena. Numbers below assume a Saturday wedding for 100 guests at a mid-range venue. Scale roughly Β±25% for guest counts of 75 or 150, and add 10β15% for peak Saturdays in May, June, September, and October.
Useful summary
Pasadena sits at the higher end of California wedding pricing because of three things:
- LA-County labor and service rates. Photographers, florists, planners, and catering staff price comparably to West LA and DTLA.
- Historic and architectural venues. The Castle Green, the Pasadena Masonic, the Maxwell House, and Caltech's Athenaeum command rental fees of $6,000β$15,000 before catering.
- Year-round demand. Mild weather means peak season effectively runs March through November, so there are fewer "cheap" off-season Saturdays than in other markets.
You can absolutely do a $30,000 wedding in Pasadena β it usually means a Friday or Sunday, a public-park or restaurant venue, and a guest count under 75. You can also spend $120,000+ at venues like the Langham Huntington or the Pasadena Museum of History without trying.
Variable data table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest Pasadena wedding:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $11,000 | $20,000 |
| Catering & bar (per-head + service) | $14,000 | $22,000 | $35,000 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Videography | $3,000 | $4,800 | $8,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $4,000 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $1,000 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $3,000 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Other (gifts, favors, marriage license, gratuities) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Total (100 guests) | $42,800 | $74,000 | $137,700 |
The "Typical" column is closer to a median experience; the actual midpoint most Pasadena couples report is in the $55,000β$60,000 range because not every category lands at "typical" simultaneously.
Local context
Venue types you'll see: - Historic mansions and clubhouses β Castle Green, the Maxwell House, Pasadena Masonic, Altadena Town & Country Club. Rentals $7,500β$15,000. - Garden and estate venues β Descanso Gardens, Storrier Stearns Japanese Garden, Arlington Garden. Rentals $4,000β$10,000, often with strict catering vendor lists. - Hotel ballrooms β Langham Huntington, Westin Pasadena, Hotel Constance. Often have $25,000β$50,000 food-and-beverage minimums on Saturdays. - Restaurant buyouts β Parkway Grill, Maison Akira, Bistro 45. Usually the most cost-efficient option for 60β80 guests.
Climate considerations. Pasadena summers regularly hit 95Β°F+; outdoor ceremonies in July and August often require shade tents, fans, or a tented bar area, adding $1,500β$4,000 in rentals. November through March can bring cool evenings β budget for heaters at outdoor venues.
Permits and parking. Public-space ceremonies (Memorial Park, Lacy Park in San Marino) require permits in the $200β$800 range. Many historic venues have limited parking, so plan for a $1,000β$2,500 valet line item or a shuttle from a nearby lot.
Sales tax and service charges. LA County sales tax is 9.5%, and most full-service caterers add a 20β24% service charge on top. On a $20,000 catering subtotal, that's an additional $5,800β$6,700 β easy to miss on a first-pass budget.
Internal links
- For a step-by-step planning roadmap, start with our complete wedding planning guide.
- To allocate your Pasadena budget category by category, use the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing markets? See average costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin β all run 25β40% lower than Pasadena for an equivalent wedding.
Tool CTA
Build a Pasadena-specific budget in under five minutes. WeddingBot pulls in local vendor pricing, applies LA County tax and service charges automatically, and flags the line items couples in your guest-count range typically miss.
FAQ
What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in Pasadena?
Around $22,000β$28,000 for 60 guests if you choose a Friday or Sunday at a restaurant or public garden, skip videography, hire a DJ instead of a band, and use a day-of coordinator rather than a full planner. Below that, you're looking at a courthouse-plus-restaurant-dinner format.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Pasadena?
Plan on $165β$245 per guest for a plated dinner with full bar, including the caterer's service charge and tax. Buffet or family-style runs $135β$200 per guest. Beer-and-wine-only saves about $20β$35 per head versus a full bar.
Are weekday weddings actually cheaper in Pasadena?
Yes β Friday weddings typically save 10β20% on venue rental, and Sunday or Thursday can save 20β35%. Photographers and florists discount less aggressively (usually 5β10%), so the savings concentrate in venue, catering minimums, and DJ/band fees.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
The combined service charge plus tax on catering and bar β roughly 30% of the food-and-beverage subtotal in LA County. On a $25,000 catering bill, that's $7,500 most couples don't include in their first budget draft.
Do I need a wedding planner in Pasadena?
A full-service planner ($6,000β$12,000) is worth it above $75,000 in total spend or with 150+ guests. For most Pasadena weddings, a month-of coordinator at $1,800β$3,500 is the right level β historic venues here often require a licensed coordinator regardless.
How far in advance should I book vendors here?
Book your venue 12β16 months out for any Saturday between April and October. Photographers and top florists fill 9β12 months out for peak dates. DJs, hair/makeup, and officiants can usually be booked 4β6 months out.
Is it cheaper to get married in Pasadena or downtown LA?
Pasadena venues run roughly 5β15% less than comparable DTLA or Westside venues, but catering and labor are nearly identical. The bigger savings in Pasadena come from easier guest parking and fewer hotel-block premiums.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Los Angeles metro data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Pasadena, CA
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (LA County sales tax rate)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Occupational Employment Statistics, Los AngelesβLong BeachβAnaheim MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic, Pasadena-priced budget in minutes β with local vendor benchmarks and tax/service charges already baked in. create_free_account