TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Pasadena, CA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $68,000 (roughly $680 per guest). Venue and catering drive 55–60% of that total, and Pasadena's historic estate venues push costs above the national average.

Useful summary

Pasadena sits in the upper tier of Southern California wedding markets — not quite Beverly Hills or Malibu, but well above the national median. The 100-guest count is a natural break point: you've outgrown intimate restaurant buyouts, but you're still small enough to book boutique estate venues rather than hotel ballrooms.

Here's what to expect at this scale:

If you want to stay under $55,000 with 100 guests here, plan for a Friday or Sunday date, a venue that includes tables and chairs, and a limited bar.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $68,000 Pasadena wedding with 100 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee) 15% $8,000 – $12,000
Catering + bar 35% $22,000 – $28,000
Photography + video 12% $7,500 – $11,000
Flowers + decor 10% $6,000 – $9,500
Attire (both partners) 7% $4,000 – $6,500
Music / DJ or band 6% $2,500 – $8,000
Stationery + signage 2% $800 – $2,200
Hair + makeup 2% $1,200 – $2,500
Rentals + lighting 5% $2,500 – $5,500
Planner / coordinator 4% $2,500 – $6,000
Other (favors, transport, tips, license, insurance) 2% $1,500 – $3,500

Tax and service charges in LA County add roughly 28–32% on top of catering subtotals — make sure your quotes are all-in before comparing vendors.

Local context

Pasadena's venue market is shaped by its historic architecture and the San Gabriel foothills:

Climate planning: Pasadena summers routinely hit 90–100°F in July–September, and the Santa Ana winds kick up in October–November. Outdoor ceremonies in June, early October, or March–May are most reliable. Budget $1,500–$3,500 for tent fans, heaters, or a weather backup depending on season.

Regional cost drivers: - LA County labor minimums push catering staffing costs above national averages - Most estate venues require licensed, insured caterers from a preferred list (no DIY or budget catering) - Parking and shuttle logistics add $800–$2,500 at many hillside venues - Florists in the LA flower district are a genuine advantage — you can save 15–25% versus comparable markets

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are averages. Your wedding's actual budget depends on date, venue tier, bar structure, and how much you DIY. Plug your specifics into our calculator to get a personalized allocation in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Pasadena?

It's tight but workable if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, book a venue under $8,000, and keep catering at or below $175 per person all-in. Expect to trade down on florals, skip live music in favor of a DJ, and limit the bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail.

What's the cheapest realistic venue option in Pasadena for 100 guests?

Community and public spaces like the Pasadena Senior Center, Altadena Community Center, and some church halls run $2,500–$5,500 for the site. The tradeoff is you'll bring in all rentals, catering, and decor yourself, which typically adds $8,000–$15,000 versus an all-inclusive venue.

How much should I budget for catering per person in Pasadena?

Plan on $175–$260 per person for plated or buffet catering including staff, rentals the caterer provides, and non-alcoholic beverages. Bar service adds another $45–$85 per person depending on whether you do beer/wine only or full open bar. Add 18–22% service charge and 9.5% sales tax on top.

Do I need a wedding planner at this budget level?

At $60,000+ with 100 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator at $1,800–$3,500. Most Pasadena estate venues either require one or make the day effectively impossible without one, since you'll coordinate rentals, catering, florals, and timeline across 8+ vendors.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Pasadena?

Book the venue 12–16 months out for Saturday dates April–June or September–October. Photographers and popular caterers go 9–12 months out. Florists, DJs, and hair/makeup can usually be booked 4–6 months out, though the best are gone earlier in peak season.

What drives the biggest cost differences between Pasadena weddings at this size?

Four things: venue tier (estate vs. community space can swing $15,000+), bar structure (full open bar vs. beer/wine adds $4,000–$6,000), floral scope (minimal vs. full installations is a $5,000–$12,000 range), and day of week (Saturday premium over Friday/Sunday is typically 15–25%).

Should I factor in tips and vendor meals?

Yes — budget $1,500–$3,000 for gratuities (photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, delivery staff, bartenders) and $35–$65 per vendor meal for photographers, videographers, planners, and band members. A 10-person vendor team can quietly add $500 in meals alone.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Pasadena-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under two minutes — we'll tailor the allocation to your date, venue type, and bar preferences. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account