A typical wedding in Palmdale, CA runs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. You'll pay less than LA or Santa Barbara, but more than you'd expect for the high desert — because most vendors still come from the greater Los Angeles metro.

Useful summary

Palmdale sits in the Antelope Valley, about 60 miles north of downtown LA. That geography is the single biggest driver of your wedding budget: local venue pricing is reasonable, but photographers, florists, planners, and rental companies typically travel from the San Fernando Valley, Pasadena, or LA proper and build travel time into their quotes.

A realistic planning assumption: - Budget wedding (50 guests): $14,000 – $22,000 - Mid-range wedding (100 guests): $28,000 – $46,000 - Higher-end wedding (150+ guests): $55,000 – $85,000

These numbers assume a Saturday in peak season (April–June or September–October) with a full dinner reception. Shifting to a Friday or Sunday typically saves 15–25% on venue and catering.

Variable data table

Average costs for a 100-guest wedding in Palmdale, CA:

Category Typical range Share of budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 – $9,000 ~20%
Catering (food + service) $7,500 – $14,000 ~28%
Bar & beverages $2,000 – $4,500 ~8%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 ~12%
Videography $2,200 – $4,500 ~8%
Flowers & décor $2,500 – $5,500 ~10%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,000 ~6%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $3,500 ~5%
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,200 ~2%
Cake & desserts $500 – $1,100 ~2%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,500 ~2%
Officiant $300 – $800 ~1%
Rentals & other $1,500 – $3,500 ~5%
Total $28,000 – $46,000 100%

Add 8–12% on top for tax, service charges, and tips — most couples underbudget this line.

Local context

Neighborhoods and venue types you'll actually consider: - Rancho Vista and west Palmdale — golf club and country club venues with built-in catering, typically $8,000–$15,000 all-in for site and food minimums. - Antelope Valley wineries and ranches (toward Leona Valley and Agua Dulce) — outdoor venues in the $4,000–$8,000 range, but you're bringing in everything: tables, linens, lighting, restrooms, generator power. - Downtown Palmdale event halls and hotels — the Marriott and smaller banquet spaces run $3,500–$7,000 for room rental with in-house catering packages starting around $85–$120 per person. - Backyard and private estate weddings — common in Quartz Hill and Lake Los Angeles; expect $8,000–$14,000 in rentals alone for a true blank-slate setup.

Climate drivers on your budget: - Summer highs routinely hit 100°F+. Outdoor May–September weddings almost always need shade structures, misting fans, or a tented cocktail hour — add $1,500–$4,000. - Spring wildflower season (mid-March to late April) brings the famous poppy bloom and spikes venue demand; book 12–14 months out. - Winter nights drop into the 30s. Heaters for outdoor receptions run $75–$150 per unit per night, and you'll need 4–8. - Santa Ana winds in fall can force tented events to reinforce or reschedule — ask your rental company about wind contingencies.

Regional cost drivers: - Most photographers, florists, and planners charge a travel fee of $150–$500 from LA or Pasadena. - Rental companies often have a minimum order ($1,500+) for delivery to the Antelope Valley. - Liquor license and bartender requirements for non-licensed venues add $400–$900. - Sales tax in LA County is 9.5%, which hits catering and rentals hard.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Palmdale-specific budget for you in about three minutes — guest count, venue type, and priorities in, a line-item budget and vendor shortlist out. Free to start.

FAQ

Is Palmdale cheaper than getting married in Los Angeles?

Yes, typically 20–30% cheaper overall. Venue and catering pricing in the Antelope Valley runs meaningfully below the LA basin, but some of that savings gets eaten back by vendor travel fees from the city. For a 100-guest wedding, you'll usually save $8,000–$14,000 versus the LA average.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Palmdale?

January, February, and late November through mid-December offer the deepest discounts — often 25–40% off peak venue pricing. The tradeoff is cold evenings and less predictable weather. If you want the savings without the cold, aim for a Friday or Sunday in August.

How much should I budget per guest?

For a full seated dinner wedding in Palmdale, plan on $280–$420 per guest all-in. That covers catering, bar, their share of venue, rentals, florals, and entertainment. Cocktail-style or brunch receptions can come in at $180–$260 per guest.

Do I need a wedding planner in Palmdale?

For venues outside the country club and hotel circuit, yes — because so much has to be trucked in from LA, coordination errors get expensive fast. Budget $2,500–$5,000 for a month-of coordinator or $6,000–$12,000 for a full-service planner. Full-service usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation.

How far in advance should I book a Palmdale venue?

Nine to 14 months for peak-season Saturdays (April–June, September–October). For winter or off-day weddings you can often book 4–6 months out. Poppy-bloom weekends in March and April book the earliest — often a full year in advance.

What hidden costs catch Palmdale couples off guard?

Three recurring ones: vendor travel fees from LA ($150–$500 each), climate rentals like heaters, fans, or tent sidewalls ($1,500–$4,000), and the 9.5% LA County sales tax plus 18–22% service charges on catering. Add a 10% contingency line to your budget from day one.

Are there good all-inclusive venues in the Antelope Valley?

Yes. Rancho Vista Golf Club, Greenery Event Center, and the Marriott at Palmdale offer packages bundling venue, catering, bar, and basic rentals. Packages typically run $135–$195 per person and are the fastest path to a predictable budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized Palmdale wedding budget with vendor ranges, timeline, and a priority-ranked spending plan — built around your guest count and must-haves. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account