TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Palmdale, CA typically costs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that; the Antelope Valley's lower venue costs help, but you'll pay L.A.-area rates for photographers, florists, and rentals.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Palmdale venues can host you without forcing a full estate buyout or a per-head minimum meant for 150+. You have real options: ranch and barn venues on the valley floor, hotel ballrooms off the 14, and backyard-style private estates in Quartz Hill or Leona Valley.

Three budget tiers are realistic here:

Expect to put down 25–50% in deposits within 30 days of booking your venue.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Palmdale wedding at the mid-range target (~$36,000):

Category % of Budget Typical Spend Notes for Palmdale
Venue & rentals 22% $7,900 Ranch/barn venues run $4,500–$9,000; estates need tents + restrooms
Catering & service 28% $10,100 $95–$150/person plated; $70–$95 buffet
Bar & beverage 8% $2,900 Beer/wine only saves ~40% vs. full bar
Photography 10% $3,600 $2,800–$5,500 for 8 hours; travel fees from LA common
Videography 5% $1,800 Often bundled with photo
Florals & dΓ©cor 9% $3,200 Desert-hardy blooms (protea, succulents) cheaper
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,800 DJ $1,400–$2,200; live band $4,500+
Attire & beauty 6% $2,200 Dress, suit, HMUA for bride + 2
Stationery & signage 2% $700 Invites, menus, seating chart
Cake & desserts 2% $700 $6–$9/slice locally
Officiant & licensing 1% $400 LA County marriage license: $91
Planner/coordinator 2% $900 Month-of coordination minimum

Totals round; build in a 5–8% contingency for day-of overages (overtime, late guest counts, vendor tips).

Local context

Palmdale is high desert β€” elevation ~2,650 ft, with dry heat above 95Β°F from late June through early September and cold, wind-prone evenings October through April. That shapes your budget in real ways:

Popular venue areas: Leona Valley (vineyards), Littlerock (ranches), Lake Palmdale, and Quartz Hill (private estates).

Internal links

Tool CTA

Want a Palmdale-specific budget instead of a generic template? WeddingBot's budget calculator starts with your 75-guest count, your ZIP code, and your target total, then builds an allocation you can edit line by line and track deposits against.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Palmdale?

Yes, but you'll need to make tradeoffs. At $30,000 for 75 guests (~$400/head), plan on a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, buffet service, beer and wine only, one photographer for 6–8 hours, and simpler florals. It's doable without feeling cheap, especially off-season.

How much should we budget for catering alone?

Plan $85–$140 per person all-in (food, service, rentals-on-rentals, tax, and 18–22% gratuity). For 75 guests, that's $6,400 – $10,500. Buffets and family-style land on the low end; plated dinners with two proteins push the top.

What's the cheapest realistic month to get married in Palmdale?

January, February, and August typically have the most venue flexibility and the lowest Saturday pricing β€” often 15–25% below April or October rates. Summer is cheap because of the heat; winter because of wind and cold nights. Both are workable with the right venue.

Do we need a day-of coordinator for 75 guests?

Yes. Even at 75 guests, there are 12–18 vendors, a timeline, and a seating chart that someone has to run. A month-of coordinator runs $900–$1,800 in the Antelope Valley and is the highest-ROI line in your budget. Without one, the maid of honor becomes unpaid staff.

How much do we tip vendors in California?

Budget $800–$1,500 in tips for a 75-guest Palmdale wedding. Standard: 15–20% for catering/bar staff (if not already in the contract), $50–$150 for photographers/DJ/officiant, $20–$50 per hair/makeup artist. Confirm what gratuity is already baked into contracts before tipping again.

What hidden costs catch Palmdale couples off guard?

The top four: vendor travel fees from L.A. ($150–$450 each), generator and restroom rentals for estate/ranch venues ($600–$2,000), climate rentals (heaters in winter, cooling in summer, $400–$1,500), and overtime if the reception runs past contracted end time ($250–$600/hour).

Does a smaller guest count always mean a cheaper wedding?

No. Fixed costs β€” photography, videography, DJ, officiant, attire, planner, stationery design β€” don't scale down with headcount. Cutting from 100 to 75 guests typically saves only $3,000–$5,000, not proportionally. Below 50 guests, savings accelerate.

Sources

Related

Get started

Set your Palmdale target in ten minutes, then let WeddingBot track every deposit, contract, and contingency line against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account