A 200-guest wedding in Palmdale, CA typically costs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with catering and venue usually running 55–60% of the total. Expect a realistic mid-range target around $68,000, or about $340 per guest. You can trim to the mid-$40,000s by using a Antelope Valley ranch or backyard venue and skipping plated service.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, almost every line item scales with headcount — food, drinks, rentals, invitations, favors, cake. The non-scaling costs (photography, planning, music, attire, officiant) stay roughly fixed, which is why per-guest cost actually drops as you grow. That's good news: Palmdale's high-desert venue market is well-suited to larger weddings, and you'll likely spend less per person here than in LA proper.
The big swing factors at this size:
- Bar format: open bar vs. beer/wine only can shift the budget by $6,000–$12,000.
- Day of week: Friday or Sunday weddings in the Antelope Valley commonly come in 15–25% below Saturday pricing.
- Season: October and April–May are peak; January–February and August (heat) are cheapest.
- Venue type: ranch/outdoor properties are significantly cheaper than full-service hotel ballrooms.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 200-guest wedding in Palmdale, CA:
| Category | Budget range | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 – $16,000 | 15–18% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $16,000 – $28,000 | 30–32% |
| Bar & beverages | $6,000 – $12,000 | 10–14% |
| Photography + video | $4,500 – $9,500 | 8–11% |
| Flowers & décor | $4,000 – $8,500 | 7–10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 – $6,500 | 4–7% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 – $6,000 | 4–7% |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 – $2,800 | 2–3% |
| Cake / dessert | $900 – $1,800 | 1–2% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 – $2,200 | 1–2% |
| Officiant + license | $400 – $900 | <1% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 – $4,500 | 3–5% |
| Transportation | $600 – $2,000 | 1–2% |
| Favors & gifts | $800 – $2,000 | 1–2% |
| Buffer (10%) | $5,000 – $8,000 | ~10% |
| Total | $52,000 – $88,000 | 100% |
Per-guest benchmarks: budget $260/guest, mid-range $340/guest, premium $440/guest.
Local context
Palmdale sits in the Antelope Valley, about 60 miles north of downtown LA. That distance works in your favor financially — vendor rates here run 20–35% below Westside LA equivalents — but you'll want to factor in travel fees for photographers, florists, or planners coming from the city (typically $150–$400 extra).
Venue types you'll actually find locally: - Desert ranches and private estates in Leona Valley, Littlerock, and Pearblossom ($6,000–$14,000 site fee, BYO catering common) - Country clubs like Rancho Vista Golf Club ($10,000–$18,000 packages) - Hotel ballrooms near the 14 freeway (Embassy Suites Palmdale area; inclusive packages $28,000–$55,000 for 200) - Poppy Reserve-adjacent outdoor spaces (permit-based, seasonal)
Climate realities: Palmdale runs hot (95°F+ July–September) and cold at night year-round due to elevation (~2,650 ft). Outdoor 200-guest weddings need shade/tenting ($2,500–$5,500) in summer and patio heaters or indoor backup ($400–$1,200) October through April. Spring winds can also be intense — tall centerpieces and loose décor are risky March–May.
Sales tax in LA County is 9.5%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top of food and bar. Build both into your line items, not the buffer.
Internal links
- For a custom breakdown tied to your actual guest list and zip code, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to this? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide to understand how the categories fit together.
- Comparing with a smaller guest list? See budgets for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- To pair the budget with a timeline, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Want a budget sized to your Palmdale venue, season, and bar preferences? The calculator builds a per-category allocation in about two minutes and flags where your numbers are off for a 200-guest wedding locally.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Palmdale?
It's possible but tight. At $50,000 you're at $250/guest, which means choosing a ranch or backyard venue, beer-and-wine only, buffet or family-style food, and a DJ over a band. Skip anything custom (signage, florals, favors) and you can land here.
How much should catering cost for 200 guests in Palmdale?
Plan on $80–$140 per person for food and service, so $16,000–$28,000 total before tax and gratuity. Buffet runs cheaper ($75–$95/person), plated is mid-range ($95–$125), and stations or dual-entrée plated are at the top. Add roughly 27% for LA County tax plus standard service charge.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Palmdale?
January, February, and August are the softest months. January–February are cold and post-holiday; August is uncomfortably hot, which suppresses demand. You can commonly negotiate 15–25% off venue pricing and find top photographers with open calendars.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?
For 200, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$2,800). A full planner ($4,500–$8,000+) is worth it if you're managing multiple vendors, out-of-town family, or a non-packaged venue. The logistics of seating, meal counts, and timeline handoffs get genuinely hard above ~150 guests.
How much should I budget for alcohol for 200 guests?
For a 5-hour open bar, budget $30–$60 per guest, or $6,000–$12,000 total. If you supply your own alcohol (allowed at many Antelope Valley ranch venues), you can cut that to $3,500–$6,000 plus bartender fees ($400–$700 for two bartenders).
What's the average cost per guest in Palmdale vs. central LA?
Palmdale averages $300–$360 per guest for a mid-range wedding. Central LA (Downtown, Westside, Pasadena) averages $475–$650 per guest. The gap comes mostly from venue site fees, catering minimums, and parking/valet requirements — not vendor skill.
Are there hidden costs I should plan for?
Yes. The three most commonly underestimated at this size: service charges and tax (adds $5,000–$8,000 to catering), rentals beyond the venue's inventory (chairs, linens, glassware — $2,500–$5,500), and vendor meals ($35–$50 per vendor, usually 12–18 people). Build a 10% buffer on top.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration — LA County sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-item budget for your 200-guest Palmdale wedding in under five minutes — with Palmdale-specific pricing baked in. create_free_account