TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Palmdale, CA typically runs $28,000 β $48,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 β roughly $360 per guest. Catering and venue together eat 50β55% of that total, and high-desert weather plus a drive from LA are the two biggest local cost drivers to plan around.
H1 with location/variant
This page is for couples planning a 100-guest wedding in Palmdale, CA (Antelope Valley, north LA County). The numbers below reflect 2024β2025 vendor pricing across Palmdale, Lancaster, Quartz Hill, and the surrounding high desert.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're squarely in "mid-size wedding" territory β large enough that per-plate costs dominate the budget, small enough that you can still book many Palmdale venues without upgrading to their largest package.
Expect these totals depending on style:
- Budget-conscious (DIY-friendly, backyard, weekday): $22,000 β $30,000
- Standard Palmdale wedding (Saturday, full-service venue): $32,000 β $42,000
- Elevated (premium venue, plated dinner, full florals): $45,000 β $60,000+
Palmdale tends to run 10β18% cheaper than central LA or Pasadena for the same guest count, mainly because venue rental and labor rates are lower. That's the main reason couples from the San Fernando Valley and Santa Clarita drive up the 14 to get married here.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $36,000 wedding with 100 guests in Palmdale:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 15% | $4,500 β $7,000 | Ranch, winery, or banquet hall |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $9,000 β $12,000 | $90β$120/plate typical |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,400 β $3,600 | Beer/wine only saves ~40% |
| Photography | 10% | $3,000 β $4,500 | 8-hour package |
| Videography | 5% | $1,500 β $2,500 | Optional, rising demand |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 8% | $2,500 β $3,800 | Desert florals are cheaper locally |
| Music / DJ | 4% | $1,200 β $1,800 | Live band adds $3,000+ |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $3,200 | Includes alterations |
| Stationery | 2% | $600 β $900 | Save-the-dates + invites |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $500 β $800 | ~$6β8/slice |
| Hair & makeup | 3% | $900 β $1,400 | Trials included |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $600 | |
| Rings | 4% | $1,200 β $2,500 | Bands only, not engagement ring |
| Transportation | 2% | $600 β $1,000 | Guest shuttle from hotels |
| Buffer (10%) | β | $3,200 β $3,600 | Tips, overages, marriage license |
Local context
A few things that actually move the number in Palmdale:
- Climate risk. Palmdale summers hit 100Β°F+ from June through August, and winter nights drop into the 30s. Outdoor ranch and vineyard venues almost always require tent rental with cooling or heating, which runs $1,500 β $4,000 on top of your venue fee. May, October, and early November are the sweet spots.
- Wind. The Antelope Valley gets sustained afternoon winds, especially in spring. Budget for weighted florals, staked signage, and a plan B for outdoor ceremonies.
- Vendor travel fees. Many sought-after photographers, planners, and florists are based in LA proper and charge a $150 β $400 travel surcharge for Palmdale. Booking Antelope Valleyβbased vendors (there's a solid bench in Lancaster and Palmdale) usually eliminates this.
- Venue types available locally. Desert ranches and private estates off Elizabeth Lake Road, working vineyards in Leona Valley, modern banquet halls near the Palmdale Civic Center, and golf clubs like Rancho Vista and Desert Aire.
- Hotel block. The Courtyard and Hampton Inn near the 14 freeway are the standard blocks. Expect $120 β $170/night room rates, and plan on a shuttle if most guests are coming from the LA basin.
Internal links
If you're still shaping the plan, use our Wedding Budget Calculator to model different guest counts side by side. The Wedding Budget Guide walks through each category, and the Wedding Checklist Guide keeps the timeline honest.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers in β guest count, venue type, bar style, whether you want a videographer β and we'll generate a line-item budget tailored to Palmdale vendor pricing in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Palmdale?
Yes, if you're strategic. A $30,000 budget works for a Friday or Sunday wedding, a ranch or community venue with BYO catering, beer-and-wine bar, and a single photographer. It gets tight fast if you want a Saturday in peak season (May or October) at a full-service venue.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Palmdale?
January, February, and August are the cheapest β venues discount 15β25% in winter because of cold nights, and August is discounted because of extreme heat. November and March offer the best balance of mild weather and off-peak pricing.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Palmdale?
Plan on $90 β $120 per guest for a plated or buffet dinner from a full-service caterer, including staff and rentals. Taco bars, BBQ, and family-style Mexican run $55 β $80 per guest and are genuinely popular locally.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Palmdale wedding?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator β budget $1,200 β $2,200. Most Palmdale venues are not full-service, meaning you'll be managing 8β12 vendors yourself on the day without one. Full-service planners run $4,500β$8,000.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Build in a 10% buffer β about $3,500 on a $36,000 budget. This covers vendor tips (typically 15β20% for catering, $50β$200 per key vendor), the marriage license ($91 in LA County), the officiant's gratuity, and last-minute rentals.
Is it cheaper to get married in Palmdale than in Los Angeles proper?
Generally yes β expect to save 10β18% on comparable weddings, mostly in venue rental and labor. You'll lose some of that savings back if you import LA-based vendors who charge travel fees, so mix local and LA vendors intentionally.
What's the marriage license cost and process in LA County?
A public marriage license is $91 and a confidential license is $85, both issued by the LA County Registrar. You can apply at the Lancaster office (closer to Palmdale than downtown LA), the license is valid for 90 days, and there's no waiting period.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Los Angeles Metro 2024
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, line-item Palmdale budget for your 100-guest wedding in about two minutes β no credit card required. create_free_account