TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Palm Bay, FL typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing near $36,000. Catering and venue together usually eat 50–55% of the budget, and coastal venues along the Indian River or nearby Melbourne Beach push you toward the top of that range.

Useful summary

Palm Bay sits on Florida's Space Coast, so your budget math is driven by three things: guest count (100), season (November–April is peak and priced accordingly), and venue style (waterfront estate vs. banquet hall vs. backyard). At 100 guests, you're past the "intimate" cost tier but still below the pricing jumps that kick in at 150+, where bigger venues and extra staff are required.

Expect a per-guest all-in cost of roughly $280 – $480 in Palm Bay, which is lower than Orlando or Miami but higher than inland Florida. You can go below this range with a backyard or park wedding and DIY catering, and above it with a full-service resort or destination-style reception on the beach.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest Palm Bay wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($28K) Typical ($36K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $6,000 $9,500
Catering + bar (100 guests) $8,500 $12,000 $16,500
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,000
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Flowers + dΓ©cor $2,200 $3,200 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,800 $3,500
Stationery + signage $600 $900 $1,400
Cake / desserts $500 $800 $1,300
Hair + makeup $700 $1,100 $1,600
Officiant + license $400 $500 $700
Rentals + transportation $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,200 $4,500
Buffer (5–8%) $1,600 $2,500 $3,500

Per-guest catering in Palm Bay typically lands at $85 – $165 including bar service. Dropping to beer-and-wine-only can save $1,500 – $2,500.

Local context

Venue options you'll actually consider: - Waterfront and riverfront venues along the Indian River Lagoon β€” scenic but priced 20–30% above inland options. - Melbourne Beach and Satellite Beach ceremony sites β€” permits run $100 – $300, but reception has to happen elsewhere. - Golf clubs and country clubs in Palm Bay, Melbourne, and Viera β€” often the best value at 100 guests with in-house catering. - Historic venues in downtown Melbourne β€” 15 minutes north and popular for Palm Bay couples wanting more character. - Backyard weddings β€” realistic in Palm Bay given the lot sizes, but add $3,000 – $6,000 in rentals (tent, generator, restrooms, dance floor).

Climate drives real costs. June through October means afternoon thunderstorms and hurricane risk β€” budget for a tent backup ($1,500 – $3,500) or an indoor plan B for any outdoor event. Peak season (late fall through spring) is dry and mild but vendors book 9–12 months out and charge 10–20% more.

Local cost drivers: Florida sales tax (6.5% in Brevard County) applies to most rentals and some food service. Gratuity is usually not included in catering quotes β€” plan for an additional 18–22%.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities β€” catering tier, bar package, photo/video coverage β€” is to drop them into a calculator that adjusts the full allocation in real time.

FAQ

Is $36,000 realistic for 100 guests in Palm Bay?

Yes. $36,000 is the median for a 100-guest Palm Bay wedding at a mid-tier venue with plated or buffet catering, a DJ, and 6–8 hours of photography. You'll go higher with a waterfront venue or full open bar, lower with a country club package or off-peak date.

What's the single biggest cost for 100 guests here?

Catering and bar combined, almost always. Plan on $8,500 – $16,500 total for food and drink for 100 guests in Palm Bay β€” roughly a third of your entire budget β€” and any cut you make here moves the total more than any other category.

Can we do a 100-guest wedding in Palm Bay for under $25,000?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a low-fee venue (park, backyard, community hall), a taco or barbecue caterer at $50–$70 per person, beer-and-wine bar, a newer photographer, a Spotify-run reception, and minimal florals. Expect to do meaningful DIY labor.

How far in advance should we book vendors in Palm Bay?

For peak-season dates (November–April), book your venue 12–14 months out and photographer, caterer, and DJ 9–12 months out. Summer and early fall dates give you more flexibility but come with weather risk.

Do we need a tent for an outdoor Palm Bay wedding?

If your event is May through October, budget for a tent or a venue with a solid indoor plan B. A 40x60 tent with sides, lighting, and flooring runs $2,500 – $5,000. Brevard County afternoon storms are a near-weekly occurrence in summer.

How much should we set aside as a buffer?

Keep 5–8% of your total budget unallocated β€” roughly $1,800 – $3,800 at these ranges. It covers vendor overages, last-minute guest additions, gratuities you underestimated, and the small things (marriage license, alterations, thank-you gifts) that add up fast.

Does this budget include the honeymoon or engagement ring?

No. The ranges above cover the wedding itself. Honeymoon, engagement ring, pre-wedding events (engagement party, bridal shower, rehearsal dinner), and wedding bands are separate line items that can easily add $5,000 – $15,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Palm Bay budget for your 100 guests β€” with real local vendor ranges and category splits β€” in about five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account