TL;DR: A typical wedding cost in Oxnard, CA runs $32,000 – $55,000 for about 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. Beach and vineyard venues drive the upper end; inland banquet halls and weekday dates keep you closer to the floor.

H1: Wedding Cost in Oxnard, CA β€” What to Expect

Oxnard sits on the Ventura County coast, about an hour north of Los Angeles. That location is the single biggest cost driver: you get LA-adjacent vendor pricing without LA's venue premium, but coastal and Channel Islands views can still push spend above the state average. Expect to pay more than Bakersfield or Fresno, less than Santa Barbara or Malibu.

Useful summary

For a 100-guest wedding in Oxnard, here's what the math usually looks like:

Per-guest, budget roughly $300–$475 all-in for a realistic Oxnard wedding.

Variable data table

Typical category breakdown for a $42,000 Oxnard wedding (100 guests):

Category Typical Spend % of Budget
Venue (site fee + rentals) $8,500 – $14,000 28%
Catering & bar $12,000 – $18,000 35%
Photography $3,800 – $6,500 11%
Videography $2,500 – $4,500 7%
Flowers & decor $3,500 – $6,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $5,500 5%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,000 6%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,200 2%
Hair & makeup $700 – $1,400 2%
Officiant & marriage license $400 – $900 1%
Transportation $500 – $1,200 1%
Other (favors, tips, insurance) $1,000 – $2,500 3%

Note: California sales tax (7.25% + local) applies to rentals and most food, and most Oxnard venues require a $1M liability policy β€” budget $175–$325 for event insurance.

Local context

A few things specific to planning a wedding in Oxnard:

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a location-aware budget for you β€” plug in Oxnard, your guest count, and priority categories, and you'll get a line-item plan with realistic vendor ranges in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is Oxnard cheaper than Santa Barbara for a wedding?

Yes, meaningfully. A comparable 100-guest wedding in Santa Barbara typically runs $55,000–$90,000, while Oxnard lands at $32,000–$55,000. You're paying for the same coast, same marine climate, and often the same vendors β€” just without the Santa Barbara venue premium.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Oxnard?

January, February, and the first two weeks of December are the lowest-demand dates. Venues routinely offer 15–25% off their peak-season Saturday rates, and top photographers, florists, and bands are more likely to have availability without a rush fee.

How much should I tip wedding vendors in Oxnard?

Budget roughly $1,200–$2,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding. Standard benchmarks: 15–20% for catering and bartenders (if not included), $100–$300 per photographer/videographer/DJ, $50–$100 per musician, and $50–$150 for hair and makeup artists.

Do I need wedding insurance in Oxnard?

Most Oxnard venues require a $1,000,000 liability policy naming the venue as additional insured, and many also require host liquor liability if alcohol is served. A policy usually runs $175–$325 through carriers like WedSafe or Markel.

What's the average cost per guest in Oxnard?

About $300–$475 per guest all-in for a typical wedding. Cutting your guest list from 120 to 80 can save $12,000–$19,000 β€” it's the single highest-leverage budget decision you'll make.

Are all-inclusive venues worth it in Oxnard?

For most couples, yes. Resorts like Mandalay Beach and harbor-area hotels bundle venue, catering, rentals, and coordination at $18,000–$35,000 for 100 guests, which often beats piecing it together and eliminates 8–12 separate vendor contracts.

How far in advance should I book an Oxnard venue?

Book 10–14 months out for a peak-season (May–October) Saturday. Top coastal venues regularly book 16+ months ahead. Off-season and weekday dates can still be secured 4–6 months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized Oxnard wedding budget β€” with real vendor ranges and a line-item breakdown β€” in under two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account