TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Oxnard, CA typically costs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 once you factor in Ventura County venue rates, coastal-season catering, and standard photography and floral packages. Expect food and venue together to eat up roughly 55% of your total.

Useful summary

Oxnard sits in a sweet spot: coastal California charm without full Santa Barbara or Malibu pricing. For 75 guests, you're in a mid-size range where many venues still offer flat-fee pricing instead of strict per-head minimums, which gives you real leverage.

Plan around these realities:

If your target is under $35,000, you'll need to choose two of three: a premium venue, a full bar, or a pro band. If your target is $50,000+, you have room for all three plus upgraded florals and a videographer.

Variable data table

Realistic Oxnard budget ranges for 75 guests, broken out by category:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($42K) Elevated ($58K) % of total
Venue (site fee) $5,000 $8,500 $15,000 16–26%
Catering (food + service) $9,750 $13,500 $18,750 30–33%
Bar & beverages $3,000 $4,500 $7,500 9–13%
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $7,000 10–12%
Videography $0 $2,500 $4,500 0–8%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,800 $4,200 $7,500 9–13%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $6,500 5–11%
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $6,000 7–10%
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,000 2–3%
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,800 1–3%
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200 1–2%
Coordinator (month-of/full) $1,500 $3,000 $6,500 5–11%
Rentals & extras $800 $1,500 $3,500 2–6%
Transportation $250 $500 $1,200 1–2%
Cake/desserts $500 $800 $1,500 1–3%
Total $31,950 $52,500 (pad to $58K with buffer) $90,500 capped at $58K realistic 100%

Numbers reflect 75 adult guests with open bar for 4–5 hours, plated or buffet dinner, and a typical 6–8 hour coverage window for photography.

Local context

Oxnard's wedding market is shaped by three specifics you should plan around:

For a 75-guest guest list, Friday evenings and Sunday brunches in shoulder months (April, October, November) consistently come in 15–20% cheaper than peak Saturdays.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build your specific Oxnard budget in under 10 minutes: the WeddingBot budget calculator takes your guest count, venue type, and priority categories, then produces a line-item plan and a realistic savings plan.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Oxnard?

Yes, $40,000 is a workable target for 75 guests in Oxnard if you're flexible on venue and day of week. You'll likely choose between a harbor or ranch venue (not oceanfront), a DJ instead of a band, and beer/wine with a limited cocktail menu. Friday or Sunday dates help preserve quality across categories.

How much should we budget for food and drinks for 75 guests?

Plan for $17,000 – $25,000 combined for catering, bar, service, and tax. That's roughly $225–$335 per guest all-in. Buffets and family-style run about 15% cheaper than plated dinners, and switching from full open bar to beer/wine/signature cocktail typically saves $1,500–$2,500.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Oxnard?

January, February, and early December are the cheapest, with venues often discounting 20–30% versus May–October Saturdays. Rain risk is real in those months, so only book outdoor-primary venues with an indoor backup included in the contract. November and March are the best value-to-weather tradeoff.

Do we need a wedding planner in Oxnard, or is a coordinator enough?

For a 75-guest wedding at a full-service resort, a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000) is usually sufficient. For ranch, private estate, or mostly-DIY venues where you're bringing in rentals, separate caterers, and multiple vendor teams, a partial or full planner ($4,500–$9,000) pays for itself in vendor management and timeline execution.

How much extra should we add for a buffer?

Add a 5–10% contingency on top of your working budget β€” about $2,000–$4,000 for a 75-guest Oxnard wedding. The most common overruns are florals (guests and installations grow), alcohol (bar extensions and upgrades), and last-minute rentals like heaters, restrooms, or shuttle buses for guests staying in Ventura or Camarillo.

Is it cheaper to get married in Ventura or Santa Barbara instead?

Ventura is typically 5–10% cheaper than Oxnard across venues and catering; Santa Barbara is 25–40% more expensive, especially for oceanfront and downtown properties. Oxnard gives you coastal California access at closer to Ventura pricing, which is why many out-of-area couples choose it for destination-style weddings.

What's the deposit schedule we should expect?

Most Oxnard vendors take a 25–50% deposit to book, with a second payment at 60–90 days out and final balances due 7–14 days before the wedding. Venues often require the largest upfront deposit; photographers and DJs usually split payments more evenly. Keep roughly 40% of your total budget liquid in the final 30 days.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these ranges into your actual Oxnard budget with line items, vendor deposit dates, and a savings plan tailored to 75 guests. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account