A 25-guest wedding in Oxnard, CA typically costs $12,000 – $28,000 all-in, with the sweet spot around $18,000 for a seated dinner at a mid-range venue like a Channel Islands Harbor restaurant or a small Mandalay Beach ceremony. Expect roughly 40% of your budget to go to venue and catering combined.

Useful summary

A micro-wedding in Oxnard gives you access to Southern California coastal settings without Santa Barbara or Malibu pricing. With 25 guests, your per-person costs will feel higher than a 100-person wedding (fixed costs like photography and florals don't scale down), but your total spend drops sharply.

Here's what to plan for:

Variable data table

Typical Oxnard, CA allocations for a 25-guest wedding at the $18,000 mid-range target:

Category % of budget Amount Notes
Venue (site fee) 18% $3,240 Harborside restaurants, small inns, or private estate rentals
Catering + bar 28% $5,040 ~$200/pp including tax and service
Photography 15% $2,700 6-hour coverage, one shooter
Florals + decor 10% $1,800 Bridal bouquet, 3 centerpieces, ceremony arch
Attire + beauty 10% $1,800 Dress, suit, hair and makeup for one
Music / DJ 6% $1,080 DJ for 4 hours or live acoustic duo
Stationery + signage 3% $540 Invites, menus, signs
Officiant 2% $360 Non-religious officiant, standard ceremony
Cake / dessert 3% $540 2-tier cake for 25 or dessert bar
Rings 3% $540 Simple bands; engagement ring separate
Buffer / tips / misc 2% $360 Vendor gratuities, transportation, permits

Scale the percentages up or down proportionally to match your own total.

Local context

Oxnard's sweet spot is waterfront casual. Channel Islands Harbor and Mandalay Beach give you ocean views at 40–60% of what you'd pay in Santa Barbara. Popular 25-guest venues include harborside restaurants with private rooms, beachfront hotels like Zachari Dunes or the Embassy Suites Mandalay, and small vineyard or ranch settings in the nearby Santa Rosa Valley.

Climate matters for planning. Oxnard averages 65–75°F most of the year with a marine layer ("June Gloom") that often clears by early afternoon. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic 10 months out of 12, but budget for wind — beachfront ceremonies need weighted florals and secure signage. Avoid January and February for outdoor events unless you have a rain backup.

Beach permit costs are real. A ceremony on Oxnard's public beaches (Silver Strand, Hollywood Beach, Mandalay) requires a permit from the city — typically $150 – $400 depending on group size and location. Factor this into the buffer line.

Local cost drivers that differ from national averages: - Catering labor runs about 15–20% above the US average due to California wage laws. - Florals are reasonable thanks to proximity to Carpinteria and Oxnard's own flower growers. - Photography is competitive — you're drawing from the Ventura County and LA-adjacent market. - Tax: Ventura County sales tax is 7.25%, and most venues add 20–24% service charge on F&B.

Internal links

If you haven't set a number yet, start with our wedding budget calculator to get a personalized split. For a deeper breakdown of every category, read the wedding budget guide. And if you're still sequencing decisions, the wedding checklist guide tells you what to book first.

Tool CTA

Our budget calculator takes your guest count, zip code, and priorities and gives you a category-by-category plan in under two minutes — adjusted for Oxnard pricing, not a national average.

FAQ

Is $15,000 realistic for 25 guests in Oxnard?

Yes, $15,000 is very realistic for a 25-guest Oxnard wedding if you pick a restaurant with a private room (no separate venue fee), skip a full open bar in favor of beer and wine, and book a photographer for 4–5 hours instead of 8. Friday or Sunday dates make this significantly easier to hit.

What's the cheapest way to do a 25-guest wedding in Oxnard?

A weekday beach ceremony with a city permit (~$200), followed by a group lunch at a harbor restaurant with a set menu, can come in under $8,000 all-in including attire and photography. You'll trade decor, DJ, and Saturday-night polish for simplicity.

Should I invite 25 guests and have a bigger budget per person?

For most couples, yes — a 25-person wedding lets you spend $200+ per guest on food and experience without the total spiraling. It also opens up venues (restaurants, private estates, small inns) that can't accommodate 100+ guests. The experience per dollar is generally better at this size.

How much should I tip vendors at a micro-wedding?

Tip roughly the same per vendor regardless of guest count: $50–$100 for the officiant, 15–20% for hair and makeup, $50–$150 per catering staff member, and $100–$200 for the photographer or DJ if you're happy with their work. Build a $500–$800 tip line into your budget.

Do Oxnard venues have guest count minimums?

Many harborside restaurants and hotels require 20–40 guest minimums or a food-and-beverage spend minimum ($3,000–$8,000) for private spaces. Smaller inns, Airbnb estates, and backyard setups have no minimum, which is why they're popular for 25-guest weddings.

What's the biggest budget mistake at this size?

Under-budgeting fixed costs. Couples assume a small wedding means small numbers everywhere, then get surprised that photography is still $2,500+, the dress is still $1,500, and rentals for 25 still cost $800. Use the table above and don't scale fixed categories down by guest count.

Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

Usually no — a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 in Oxnard) is enough. Full planning ($4,000+) only makes sense if you're planning remotely, using multiple venues, or hosting a weekend of events. Many small venues include a basic coordinator in the site fee.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Oxnard wedding budget in under two minutes with numbers tuned to your guest count, priorities, and date. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account