TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Oxnard, CA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $68,000 (roughly $450 per guest). Coastal venues, California catering minimums, and Ventura County vendor rates are the three biggest cost drivers β€” not flowers or attire.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs: catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale linearly. Fixed costs like photography, videography, officiant, and DJ stay roughly flat whether you host 100 or 150.

Here's the practical math for Oxnard:

If you're choosing between a backyard/private estate and a full-service venue, the private-estate route often looks cheaper on paper but adds $8,000 – $15,000 in rentals (tent, flooring, restrooms, power, generator) that a proper venue already includes.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest Oxnard wedding at the $68,000 median:

Category % of budget Dollar range Notes
Venue (site fee) 12–18% $8,000 – $14,000 Higher for oceanfront; lower inland
Catering (food) 25–30% $17,000 – $22,000 $110–$150 per guest standard
Bar & beverage 7–10% $4,500 – $7,500 Beer/wine cheaper than full bar
Photography 6–9% $4,500 – $6,500 8-hour coverage, one shooter
Videography 4–6% $2,800 – $4,500 Often skipped to trim budget
Florals & dΓ©cor 8–12% $5,500 – $9,000 15 centerpieces + bridal party
Music (DJ or band) 3–6% $2,000 – $5,500 Band adds $4K–$8K over DJ
Attire & beauty 5–8% $3,500 – $5,500 Dress, suit, hair, makeup
Stationery 2–3% $1,200 – $2,200 Save-the-dates + invites + day-of
Cake/desserts 1–2% $700 – $1,500 ~$7–$10 per guest
Planner/coordinator 5–10% $3,500 – $7,000 Month-of cheapest; full-service most
Transportation 1–2% $800 – $1,800 Shuttle from hotel block
Rings & license 2–4% $1,500 – $3,000 Bands only, not engagement ring
Buffer / tips 5–8% $3,500 – $5,500 15–20% gratuity on several vendors

Local context

Oxnard sits in coastal Ventura County, between Santa Barbara and Malibu, and that geography shapes pricing in specific ways:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Drop your actual guest count, zip code, and priority categories into the calculator and get a line-item Oxnard budget in under two minutes β€” including realistic vendor ranges, not national averages.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a 150-person wedding in Oxnard?

Plan on $340 – $500 per guest all-in, with most Oxnard weddings landing near $450. Of that, roughly $220–$340 is direct per-guest cost (food, bar, rentals, stationery) and the rest is fixed costs divided across your headcount.

Is $50,000 realistic for 150 guests in Oxnard?

It's tight but doable. You'll need to pick a non-coastal venue (inland Ventura County ranch or winery), go beer-and-wine only, use a DJ instead of a band, skip videography, and work with a month-of coordinator rather than full-service. Expect to land at $48,000–$54,000.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs without guests noticing?

Host on a Friday or Sunday, or any date November through March. Oxnard venues typically discount 20–30% off peak-Saturday pricing, and most vendors match that. On a $68,000 wedding, that's $10,000–$15,000 back without touching your guest experience.

Do Oxnard venues include tables, chairs, and linens?

Full-service venues (hotels, country clubs, some ranches) usually include tables, standard chairs, and basic linens. Private estates, beaches, and raw-space venues usually don't β€” budget $25–$45 per guest in rentals, or $3,750–$6,750 for 150 guests.

How much should I set aside for tips and gratuities?

Plan 5–8% of total budget for tips and contingencies. Caterers usually bake a 20% service charge in (confirm whether it's gratuity or an admin fee), but expect to tip the DJ/band ($100–$300), photographers ($100–$200 each), hair/makeup (15–20%), and transportation drivers (15–20%).

Is a coastal Oxnard venue worth the premium over inland?

It depends on whether the ocean is the point. If you're hosting out-of-town guests and the beach is the reason you chose California, yes β€” the $5,000–$10,000 premium buys an irreplaceable backdrop. If most guests are local and you already love wineries or ranches, inland Ventura County delivers 90% of the experience at a meaningful discount.

When should I lock in vendors for a 150-guest Oxnard wedding?

Book the venue and caterer 10–14 months out, photographer and planner 9–12 months out, and DJ/band, florist, and officiant 6–9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (May–October) at popular Oxnard venues book 12–18 months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Oxnard budget tailored to your guest count, venue type, and priorities β€” free, no spreadsheet required. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account