TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Oxnard, CA typically runs $42,000 β $68,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint near $52,000. Expect $380 β $620 per guest, with catering, venue, and photography eating roughly 60% of the total.
Useful summary
Oxnard sits in a pricing pocket between Los Angeles and Santa Barbara β cheaper than both, but not cheap. You get coastal access (beaches, harbor venues, Channel Islands views) without the Montecito markup. For 100 guests, you have enough scale to hit catering minimums at most venues without being forced into tented backyard territory.
Here's what drives the number at 100 guests specifically: - Catering minimums are usually met, so you're paying per-plate rather than a flat floor. - Venue options open up β dedicated ballrooms, beachfront, and vineyard-adjacent spaces in Camarillo all become viable. - Rental scale (linens, chairs, tableware) crosses into bulk pricing tiers. - Tax + 18β22% service charge on food/beverage adds roughly $4,000 β $7,000 you may not see on first quotes.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Oxnard wedding at the $52,000 midpoint:
| Category | Range | Midpoint | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $6,000 β $14,000 | $9,500 | 18% |
| Catering (food, $95β$165/pp) | $11,000 β $18,000 | $14,000 | 27% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,500 β $7,500 | $5,000 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,800 β $7,500 | $5,200 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $8,000 | $5,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,200 | 6% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $6,500 | $2,600 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,800 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,400 | $900 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips | $600 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Other (hair/makeup, transport, favors, insurance) | $1,500 β $4,000 | $2,200 | 4% |
Low end assumes a Friday or Sunday date, buffet service, a DJ, and one photographer. High end assumes a Saturday peak date (MayβOctober), plated dinner, full open bar, and a second shooter plus video.
Local context
Venue styles and what they cost in Oxnard: - Harbor and beach venues (Channel Islands Harbor, Mandalay Beach, Hollywood Beach): $7,000 β $13,000 site fee, often with permit add-ons. - Hotel ballrooms (Embassy Suites Mandalay, Zachari Dunes): food-and-beverage minimums of $12,000 β $22,000 for 100 guests on a Saturday. - Farm and ranch venues in nearby Camarillo and Somis: $5,500 β $10,000, usually with required vendor lists. - Private estate or backyard: technically cheaper but rentals (tent, flooring, generators, restrooms) add $8,000 β $15,000.
Climate and seasonality: Oxnard's microclimate is mild year-round, so outdoor ceremonies work nearly any month β but May gloom and June gloom produce gray coastal mornings that can affect photos. Peak pricing runs late August through October, when marine layer clears most reliably. Off-peak (JanuaryβMarch) can shave 10β15% off venue and photography rates.
Regional cost drivers: - Ventura County venues often require licensed, insured vendors only, which eliminates some cheaper out-of-town options. - Beach permits (Hollywood Beach, Silver Strand) run $200 β $800 plus lifeguard fees. - Lodging blocks matter at 100 guests β Oxnard hotel rates spike when Channel Islands or Port Hueneme events overlap.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers for 100 guests with the Wedding Budget Calculator before touring venues.
- Compare smaller guest counts in other markets: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to set allocations before you commit to a venue.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence booking order so you don't overspend on category one and run out for category eight.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date range, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a personalized Oxnard budget β with category allocations, vendor pricing ranges, and a booking order β in under five minutes.
FAQ
Is $52,000 realistic for 100 guests in Oxnard?
Yes, $52,000 is the realistic midpoint for a Saturday wedding in peak season with standard services (venue, catered dinner, bar, photo, DJ, flowers). Couples who pick a Friday or Sunday, skip video, and use a buffet can land closer to $42,000 without the wedding feeling stripped down.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $380 β $620 per guest all-in, with the midpoint around $520. Per-guest cost actually drops slightly at 100 guests versus 50 because fixed costs (photography, DJ, venue fee, florals, stationery) spread across more people.
What's the single biggest cost at 100 guests?
Catering, including bar. Combined food and beverage usually runs $14,500 β $25,000 at 100 guests in Oxnard, which is 35β40% of the total. Service charges (18β22%) and sales tax on that subtotal alone add $3,500 β $5,500.
Can we do this for under $30,000?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs. Pick an off-season Sunday (JanuaryβMarch), use a restaurant or brewery venue with built-in catering, serve beer and wine only, hire a 6-hour photographer with no video, and keep florals to bouquets plus low centerpieces. Realistic floor is around $26,000 β $30,000.
How far out should we book vendors for 100 guests in Oxnard?
Book venue 10β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and DJ, florist, and officiant 6β9 months out. Ventura County has a limited pool of coastal venues, so Saturdays MayβOctober book up first β usually by the prior summer.
Are taxes and service charges included in vendor quotes?
Usually not. California sales tax (7.25% + local) applies to tangible items and prepared food, and most caterers and venues add an 18β22% service charge on food and beverage. Always ask for an "all-in estimate including tax and service" before comparing quotes.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Oxnard?
January and February are the lowest-demand months, followed by early December. Venues, photographers, and florists commonly offer 10β20% off their peak rates, and you'll have full Saturday inventory to choose from 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Ventura County Parks Department beach permit schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Oxnard budget tailored to your guest list, date, and priorities β not a generic national average. create_free_account