TL;DR: A typical wedding in Overland Park, KS runs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly 55% of the budget, and you'll generally save 15–25% compared to a Kansas City downtown venue without sacrificing quality.

Overland Park, KS Wedding Cost at a Glance

Overland Park sits in Johnson County, one of the most affluent parts of the Kansas City metro, so prices skew higher than rural Kansas but lower than Crossroads or Country Club Plaza venues across the state line. The mid-market is deep: plenty of polished suburban venues, experienced vendors, and caterers who can handle 150 guests without charging Chicago rates.

Useful Summary

What you're actually paying for:

Rough rule of thumb for Overland Park: multiply your guest count by $275–$375 for a reasonable all-in estimate.

Variable Data Table: Budget Breakdown for a 120-Guest Overland Park Wedding

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 $6,500 $12,000
Catering (food + staff) $8,400 $13,200 $19,200
Bar & beverages $2,000 $4,200 $7,500
Photography $2,800 $4,500 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 $4,800 $10,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 $3,500 $7,000
Music/DJ or band $1,200 $2,400 $8,000
Cake & desserts $500 $900 $1,800
Stationery & signage $600 $1,200 $2,400
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Rings $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Transportation $400 $900 $2,500
Planner/coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,500
Gratuity + buffer (10%) $2,600 $4,300 $7,200
Total $31,700 $57,300 $109,000

Most Overland Park couples land in the $32,000–$46,000 range by mixing typical and low choices β€” for example, typical venue and catering but low flowers and no videographer.

Local Context

Popular venue types in Overland Park:

Climate and seasonal notes: Kansas summers are humid and storm-prone β€” June and July outdoor receptions almost always need a tent plan ($1,500–$4,000). October is the most requested month; book 12–16 months out for Saturday dates. January–March offers real discounts but factor in ice-storm risk and guest travel.

Neighborhoods couples draw from: Leawood, Prairie Village, Mission Hills, and Olathe are the main commuter zones, so hotel blocks near 119th & Metcalf or College Boulevard work for most guests.

Sales tax: Overland Park's combined rate is roughly 9.1%, which applies to most rentals, catering, and bar β€” build it into contracts, not on top of your mental budget.

How Overland Park Compares

Internal Links

For a full planning walkthrough, see the Complete Wedding Planning Guide and the Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category allocation math. If you're comparing metros, the Dallas, Austin, and Houston cost breakdowns use the same format.

Build Your Overland Park Budget in Minutes

WeddingBot.ai generates a line-item budget calibrated to Overland Park vendor pricing, your guest count, and your priorities β€” then tracks deposits, payment due dates, and where you're over or under as quotes come in.

FAQ

What is the average wedding cost in Overland Park, KS?

The average Overland Park wedding costs $32,000–$38,000 for 100–130 guests, with couples who prioritize premium venues or large guest counts spending $50,000 or more. The median is meaningfully lower than Kansas City's downtown average because suburban venues price more aggressively.

How much should I budget per guest in Overland Park?

Plan for $275–$375 per guest all-in, including venue, catering, bar, rentals, and flowers scaled to headcount. Plated dinners and open premium bars push you toward the top of that range; stations or buffet with beer and wine keep you near the bottom.

What's the most expensive line item?

Catering, not venue. For 120 guests in Overland Park, catering plus bar typically runs $17,000–$27,000 β€” more than the venue rental itself at most properties. Catering is also where service charges (18–22%) and tax silently add thousands.

When should I book my Overland Park venue?

Book 12–16 months ahead for Saturday dates in May, June, September, or October. Fridays, Sundays, and off-season dates can often be booked 6–9 months out and come with 10–25% discounts on venue and vendor fees.

Can you have a nice Overland Park wedding for under $20,000?

Yes, with trade-offs. Keep the guest list to 60–75, choose a Friday or Sunday, use a community or restaurant venue, skip videography and live music, and DIY flowers. Expect tight but real budgets around $18,000–$20,000 at this scale.

Do Overland Park venues include tables, chairs, and linens?

Many all-inclusive venues (country clubs, Hawthorne House, The Hudson) bundle the basics. Raw-space and barn venues typically don't β€” expect to add $3,000–$6,000 in rentals for 120 guests including tables, chiavari chairs, linens, and place settings.

How much should I tip Overland Park wedding vendors?

Standard practice: 15–20% for catering and bar (often already in the service charge β€” read the contract), $50–$150 per photographer/videographer, $50–$100 per musician or DJ, and $75–$150 for hair and makeup artists. Total tip pool usually runs $800–$1,500.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized Overland Park budget, vendor shortlist, and month-by-month plan in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account