TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Overland Park, KS typically runs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with a realistic middle target around $40,000 β€” or roughly $530 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that number.

The 75-guest budget at a glance

Overland Park sits in the Kansas City metro, which prices below national averages but above rural Kansas. For 75 guests, here's what you're actually looking at:

The national average for a comparable guest count, per The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study, is roughly $35,000 – $38,000. Overland Park tracks slightly under that for venue and catering, on par for photography, and slightly over for florals due to sourcing distance.

Category breakdown for 75 guests

Category Typical Range % of Budget Notes
Venue (rental + fees) $4,000 – $9,000 15–18% Country clubs trend higher; industrial/loft spaces lower
Catering (food + service) $8,250 – $13,500 25–28% $110–$180 per guest plated; $85–$120 buffet
Bar (beer/wine + liquor) $2,250 – $4,500 7–9% $30–$60 per guest for open bar
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 9–12% Kansas City market has strong mid-tier depth
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 5–8% Often skipped in leaner budgets
Florals + dΓ©cor $3,000 – $7,000 9–13% Seasonal local flowers cut costs 20–30%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $4,500 4–8% DJ $1,500–$2,800; band $4,000+
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,500 7–10% Includes alterations and accessories
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,500 2–3% Trials included
Cake / desserts $450 – $900 1–2% $6–$12 per slice local average
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,200 1–3% Save-the-dates through day-of signs
Officiant $300 – $800 ~1% Higher for custom-written ceremonies
Transportation $400 – $1,200 1–2% Shuttle for 75 guests ~$800
Rings $2,000 – $6,000 5–10% Varies widely
Planner / coordinator $1,200 – $3,500 3–7% Month-of coordination $1,200–$1,800
Buffer (tax, tips, misc.) $1,500 – $3,000 4–6% Build this in from day one

Rule of thumb: multiply the guest count by $500–$700 for a realistic all-in total in this market.

Local context: what drives cost in Overland Park

Where 75 guests actually helps you

75 is a sweet-spot number in this market. You're large enough that most venues will take you (many have 50-guest minimums) but small enough to avoid the tier jumps at 100 and 150. Specifically:

Next steps and planning tools

Before you lock in a venue, build a working budget with real line items β€” not a spreadsheet copied from Pinterest. Our wedding budget calculator is pre-loaded with Kansas City metro ranges for 75 guests, and the wedding budget guide walks through how to allocate by priority (photography-first couples budget very differently from food-first couples). Pair it with the wedding checklist guide so your spending tracks against your timeline.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 75 guests in Overland Park?

Around $22,000 – $25,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, a non-traditional venue (community hall, park shelter, family property), BBQ catering, a DJ, and a photographer in the first 3 years of business. Below $22,000, you're making significant trade-offs on food quality or guest experience.

How much should we budget per guest?

Plan on $500 – $700 per guest all-in for a standard Overland Park wedding, or $400 – $500 for a leaner build. This includes everything except rings and honeymoon. Catering and bar alone account for roughly $140–$240 per head.

Is it cheaper to get married in Overland Park vs. downtown Kansas City?

Slightly β€” expect 5–15% savings on venue rental in Overland Park compared to Crossroads or Power & Light District venues, with similar catering costs. The trade-off is fewer loft-style or industrial options, which skew downtown.

What's the single biggest way to cut the budget without it feeling cheap?

Pick an off-peak date. Moving from a Saturday in October to a Friday in February saves 15–25% across venue, photography, florals, and DJ β€” often $6,000–$10,000 on a 75-guest wedding β€” without your guests noticing any quality difference.

Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $1,800 locally) is worth it for nearly every 75-guest wedding. Full-service planning ($4,500+) makes sense if you're both working demanding jobs or planning from out of town. Skip planning entirely only if you have a detail-oriented family member who can fully run the day.

How much should we set aside for tips and taxes?

Build in 6–10% of your total budget for taxes, service charges, and gratuities beyond what's written in contracts. On a $40,000 wedding, that's $2,400–$4,000 β€” and it's the single most common thing couples forget.

What does a $35,000 wedding actually look like for 75 guests here?

A Saturday wedding at a mid-tier venue (around $6,000), BBQ or plated chicken catering ($10,000), beer/wine bar ($2,500), an experienced photographer ($4,500), a DJ ($2,200), seasonal florals ($4,000), attire ($4,000), and roughly $1,800 in stationery, cake, officiant, and misc. That's a full, polished wedding β€” not a stripped-down one.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 75-guest Overland Park budget with real local vendor ranges, then track every deposit and payment against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account