TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Overland Park, KS typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue eat roughly 55% of that, and your single biggest lever is per-plate food cost β not flowers or dΓ©cor.
Useful summary
At 200 guests in the Kansas City metro, you're past the point where DIY meaningfully saves money. Caterers charge per head, venues at this capacity have minimums, and rentals scale linearly. Expect to spend $260 β $440 per guest depending on venue tier, bar service, and season.
What actually moves the number up or down for an Overland Park wedding:
- Season: May, June, September, and October carry a 15β25% premium. JanuaryβMarch can save you 20%+ on venue.
- Day of week: Friday or Sunday weddings often cut venue cost by $1,500 β $4,000.
- Bar style: Open bar with full liquor adds roughly $35 β $60 per guest vs. beer/wine only.
- Venue type: All-inclusive vs. raw space changes both the line items and your sanity.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 200 guests in Overland Park, KS:
| Category | Lean ($52K) | Typical ($68K) | Elevated ($88K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food) | $14,000 | $19,000 | $26,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $5,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $4,000 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,200 | $7,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,400 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Coordinator | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Gratuities & service fees | $4,800 | $6,300 | $8,400 |
| Buffer (5β8%) | $4,000 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
Catering and bar alone typically run $19,000 β $38,000 at this guest count, which is why headcount is the lever to pull first if you're over budget.
Local context
Overland Park sits in Johnson County, the highest-income county in Kansas, and pricing reflects that β local vendor rates trend slightly above the broader KC metro but well below Chicago or Denver.
Where 200-guest weddings actually happen here:
- Hotel ballrooms along College Boulevard and in Leawood (Sheraton, Marriott, Hilton properties) β easiest logistically, food and bar built-in, $90 β $145 per plate.
- The Oread of Overland Park-area country clubs (Indian Hills, Hallbrook, Nicklaus Golf Club at LionsGate) β member-sponsored or open events, expect $110 β $160 per plate plus site fee.
- Downtown KC and Crossroads venues (a 25-minute drive) for couples who want exposed brick or industrial β often raw spaces requiring full vendor build.
- Garden and barn venues in southern Johnson County and Miami County β popular for May/September, but tent/restroom/power rentals can add $6,000 β $12,000.
Climate considerations: Summer humidity in July and August is real β outdoor ceremonies need backup tenting and ideally late-afternoon timing. Winter weddings need a venue with adequate coat check and an ice plan; KC winters routinely produce 4β8 inch snowfalls in January and February.
Local cost drivers to watch: Kansas sales tax plus Overland Park's local rate adds about 9.1% to taxable line items. Most full-service venues add a 20β22% service charge on top of that.
Internal links
If you're still sizing the wedding itself, work the numbers down with smaller guest counts to see what changes:
- A 25-guest budget breakdown shows where fixed costs dominate.
- A 50-guest budget is often the sweet spot for couples prioritizing food and venue quality.
- A 75-guest budget is the last tier where most venues don't trigger minimums.
For the full framework behind these numbers, the wedding budget guide walks through allocation logic, and the wedding checklist guide sequences when each cost actually hits.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are starting points. Plug your actual venue quote, guest count, and bar preference into the wedding budget calculator and you'll get a personalized allocation in about two minutes β including the line items couples typically forget (gratuities, vendor meals, marriage license, alterations).
FAQ
Is $68,000 really the average for a 200-guest wedding in Overland Park?
That's the typical mid-range total when you include every line item β catering, bar, photography, florals, attire, gratuities, and a buffer. Couples who skip videography, do beer-and-wine only, and hold the wedding off-season can land closer to $52,000 without the wedding feeling stripped down.
How much should I budget per guest at 200 people?
Plan for $260 β $440 per guest in the Overland Park area. The bulk of that is catering ($95 β $130/plate), bar ($25 β $60/head), and a per-guest share of rentals, florals at the tables, and stationery. Going below $250 per guest at this size usually requires a non-traditional format like a brunch or dessert reception.
What's the cheapest realistic 200-guest option here?
A Friday or Sunday in JanuaryβMarch, at a hotel or country club with in-house catering, beer-and-wine bar, buffet service, and a DJ. That combination typically lands a 200-guest wedding in the $45,000 β $52,000 range, taxes and tips included.
Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $2,500 locally). The logistics of seating, vendor timing, and guest flow at this size genuinely break down without someone running the day. Full-service planners run $5,000 β $12,000 in the KC metro.
How much does the bar add for 200 guests?
A full open bar with liquor, beer, and wine runs $8,000 β $12,000 for 200 guests over a 4β5 hour reception. Beer and wine only typically runs $4,500 β $7,000. Cash bars are uncommon and generally considered poor etiquette in the Midwest, but a limited signature-cocktail bar is a respectable middle ground.
What's the Kansas sales tax and service charge situation?
Overland Park's combined sales tax is about 9.1% and applies to most taxable goods and services. Full-service venues and caterers typically add a 20β22% service charge on food and beverage, which is taxable. Together that adds roughly 28β32% on top of your food and bar subtotal β budget for it explicitly.
When should I lock in vendors for a 200-guest Overland Park wedding?
Book the venue and caterer 10β14 months out, photographer and band/DJ 9β12 months out, and florist 6β9 months out. Popular Saturday dates in May, June, September, and October at Johnson County country clubs and major hotels often book 14β18 months ahead.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Kansas City metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Overland Park and Kansas City vendor pricing
- Kansas Department of Revenue β state and local sales tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey, Midwest region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Overland Park budget β with your venue, your guest list, and your priorities β in the WeddingBot planner. create_free_account