TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Overland Park, KS typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 β€” roughly $420 per guest. Catering and venue together eat 50–55% of that; everything else is negotiable.

Useful summary

Overland Park sits in the Kansas City metro, where wedding pricing is meaningfully lower than coastal markets but has crept up since 2022. For 100 guests, expect:

The number that actually moves your total is per-plate food and bar β€” at 100 guests, every $10 swing in catering changes your budget by $1,000.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a $42,000 budget, 100 guests, Overland Park / Johnson County:

Category % of budget Dollar range Notes
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $6,500 – $9,000 Higher at country clubs; lower at barn or community venues
Catering (food, staff, rentals) 28% $10,000 – $14,000 $90 – $135 per guest is the local norm
Bar & beverage 9% $3,200 – $4,500 Beer/wine only saves ~$1,500 vs. full bar
Photography 8% $3,000 – $4,500 8-hour Saturday coverage
Videography 5% $1,800 – $3,000 Often added late; book together for a discount
Flowers & decor 8% $2,800 – $4,500 Bridal party + 10 centerpieces + ceremony
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,500 – $2,500 DJ / $4,500 – $7,500 band Bands are the biggest single optional upgrade
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 6% $2,200 – $3,500
Cake & desserts 2% $600 – $1,000
Stationery & signage 3% $900 – $1,400
Hair & makeup 2% $700 – $1,200 Bride + 4 attendants
Officiant 1% $300 – $600
Transportation 2% $600 – $1,000 Shuttle from hotel block
Rings 3% $1,000 – $2,500 Bands only; engagement ring excluded
Buffer (10%) β€” $4,200 Tips, marriage license, day-of surprises

Local context

Overland Park weddings cluster around a few realities worth planning for:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, guest count, must-haves β€” into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get an Overland Park – calibrated breakdown in under two minutes.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Overland Park?

Most couples spend $38,000 – $48,000 for a 100-guest wedding in Overland Park, with the median around $42,000. That assumes a Saturday in peak season, a mid-tier venue, full bar, and a photographer but no videographer.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $380 – $500 per guest all-in for a typical Overland Park wedding. Per-guest costs that scale directly are food (~$110), bar (~$40), rentals (~$15), and stationery/favors (~$10); fixed costs like venue, photo, attire, and music don't change much whether you have 80 or 120 guests.

Can we do a 100-guest wedding here for under $25,000?

Yes, but you'll need to make three trade-offs: an off-peak date (January – March or a Friday/Sunday), a venue under $4,000 (community hall, brewery, or all-inclusive package), and a BBQ or food-truck catering setup at $50 – $65/person. Skip videography, keep florals to greenery and candles, and you can land near $22,000 – $24,000.

What's the most expensive line item people underestimate?

Bar service. A full open bar for 100 guests over five hours runs $3,500 – $5,000 once you add bartenders, ice, mixers, and corkage if you bring your own. Couples often budget $1,500 and are shocked at the actual quote.

Is it cheaper to get married in Overland Park or downtown Kansas City?

Overland Park is typically 15 – 25% cheaper than comparable downtown KC venues, mostly driven by venue rental and parking. The trade-off is fewer trendy industrial/loft spaces and a slightly less walkable hotel-to-venue setup for out-of-town guests.

How much should we keep in a contingency buffer?

Hold back 10% of your total budget β€” about $4,000 on a $42,000 wedding. This covers vendor tips ($1,500 – $2,500 alone), marriage license, last-minute guest additions, alteration overruns, and the inevitable "we forgot about X" purchases in the final month.

When should we book vendors to lock in current prices?

Book venue and photographer 9 – 12 months out, catering and DJ/band at 6 – 9 months, and florals and hair/makeup at 4 – 6 months. Overland Park venues for peak Saturdays in May, June, September, and October frequently book 12 – 14 months ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Overland Park budget in minutes β€” track vendor quotes, see where you're over, and get AI-driven suggestions tuned to the local market. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account