TL;DR: The average wedding in Oregon runs $28,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with Portland, the Willamette Valley wine country, and the Oregon Coast skewing toward the high end and Central/Eastern Oregon toward the low end. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly half your budget, and build in a weather contingency — outdoor season here is short.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers the average wedding cost in Oregon in current dollars, broken down by vendor category and region, with notes on what drives prices up or down across the state.
Useful summary
Most Oregon couples spend between $28,000 and $52,000 on a 100–130 guest wedding. A realistic working midpoint is $38,000.
What shifts you inside that range: - Guest count. Catering and rentals scale almost linearly per head. - Region. Portland metro and Willamette Valley wineries price at or above national averages. Bend, the Gorge, and coastal towns are mid-tier. Southern and Eastern Oregon are meaningfully cheaper. - Season. June through early October is peak. Off-season (November–April) can cut venue costs 20–40%. - Day of week. Friday and Sunday typically save 10–25% vs. Saturday. - Indoor vs. outdoor. Outdoor venues often require tents, generators, bathrooms, and shuttles that add $4,000–$12,000.
Variable data table
Typical cost ranges for an Oregon wedding of ~120 guests:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $8,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering & bar (per person, all-in) | $85/pp | $135/pp | $220/pp |
| Photography | $3,200 | $5,500 | $9,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,200 | $8,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $5,500 | $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,800 | $8,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 (DJ) | $2,400 | $7,500 (band) |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,100 | $2,800 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $900 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $350 | $650 | $1,200 |
| Rentals (tent, tables, linens) | $1,500 | $4,500 | $14,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 (MOC) | $4,500 | $12,000 (full) |
| Transportation & lodging gifts | $400 | $1,200 | $3,500 |
| Total (120 guests) | ~$28,000 | ~$38,000 | ~$52,000+ |
Per-guest math: catering alone runs roughly $10,000–$27,000 for 120 people before service and tax, which is usually the single largest line.
Local context
Portland metro. Expect the highest floor. Urban venues (industrial lofts in the Central Eastside, hotels downtown, Leftbank-style event spaces) commonly run $6,000–$15,000 just for the room. Parking, loading, and noise cutoffs matter — many venues hard-stop music at 10 p.m.
Willamette Valley wine country (Newberg, Dundee, McMinnville, Carlton). The state's signature wedding region. Estate and vineyard venues typically charge $8,000–$20,000 and often require you to use their in-house catering and bar, which drives totals toward the high end. Book 14–18 months out for Saturday dates in peak season.
Oregon Coast (Cannon Beach, Manzanita, Pacific City, Bandon, Gold Beach). Gorgeous but operationally demanding. Plan for wind, marine layer, and guest lodging shortages. Tents, heaters, and shuttles are common line items. Lodging gifts and travel comp for family can add $2,000–$5,000.
Central Oregon (Bend, Sunriver, Sisters, Hood River / Columbia Gorge). High desert sun and mountain views, with venue fees often $5,000–$12,000. Short peak season (June–September), dry summer fire-season risk, and cool nights — rent patio heaters.
Southern & Eastern Oregon (Ashland, Medford, Grants Pass, Pendleton). The most budget-friendly regions. Full weddings under $25,000 are realistic with local catering and farm/ranch venues.
Weather and permits. Many outdoor venues require event insurance ($150–$300), and public-land ceremonies (state parks, national forest) need permits booked 6–12 months ahead. Wildfire smoke risk in August–September is a real planning variable — have an indoor backup.
Taxes. Oregon has no state sales tax, which quietly saves you 3–7% compared to neighboring Washington and California on rentals, attire, and decor.
Internal links
- Build your own line-item budget with our Wedding Budget Guide.
- New to planning? Start with the full Wedding Planning Guide.
- Comparing markets? See Austin, Dallas, and Houston wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Oregon budget in under 5 minutes — pick your region, guest count, and priorities, and it lays out vendor-by-vendor targets you can negotiate against. Free to start, no credit card.
FAQ
Is Oregon expensive to get married in?
Oregon sits slightly above the U.S. average, mostly because of Portland and wine-country venue pricing. A mid-range Oregon wedding runs about $38,000 for 120 guests, vs. a national midpoint closer to $33,000. Outside those two zones, Oregon is competitive or cheaper than most West Coast options.
How much does a Willamette Valley winery wedding cost?
Budget $45,000–$75,000 all-in for 120 guests at an estate winery. Venue fees alone are typically $10,000–$20,000, and most vineyards require in-house catering in the $150–$220 per-person range. You're paying for the view, the exclusivity, and a controlled operation.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Oregon?
November through March. Venues routinely discount site fees 25–40% in winter, and top photographers and florists have open dates. The tradeoff is weather — plan an indoor ceremony and have a plan for rain, which is essentially guaranteed.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Oregon wedding?
Usually yes, even in summer. Coastal and valley sites deal with wind, marine layer, and surprise showers; Central Oregon cools sharply after sundown. A sailcloth or frame tent with sidewalls and heaters for 120 guests typically runs $4,000–$9,000. Consider it insurance, not decor.
How much should I budget for catering per guest in Oregon?
Plan $120–$160 per guest for a full plated or buffet dinner with service, and $40–$70 per guest for a hosted bar over 4–5 hours. Food-truck or family-style options can come in around $85–$110 per guest. These numbers include staff, rentals built into catering, and gratuity.
Does Oregon's lack of sales tax actually matter for a wedding budget?
Yes — it quietly saves 3–7% on every taxable purchase: attire, rentals, flowers, stationery, cake, and most decor. On a $40,000 wedding, that's often $1,500–$2,500 kept versus doing the same wedding in Washington or California.
How far in advance should I book an Oregon venue?
For peak-season Saturdays (June–September) at wineries, coastal lodges, or Bend-area resorts, book 14–18 months out. For off-peak or weekday dates, 8–10 months is usually enough. Photographers and planners for peak weekends often book at the same lead time as venues.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Oregon and Pacific Northwest
- Travel Oregon and regional visitor bureaus (Willamette Valley, Oregon Coast, Central Oregon) for lodging and seasonality data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI data for service/event pricing
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- Houston Wedding Cost
Get started
Get a personalized Oregon wedding budget — with region-specific vendor ranges and a live tracker — in under 5 minutes. create_free_account