A realistic wedding budget for 75 guests in Oregon runs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Per-guest costs in Oregon trend $425 – $750 once you factor in venue, catering, Oregon's 0% sales tax (a real win), and the state's strong-but-pricey wine country and PNW vendor scene.
The 75-guest Oregon budget at a glance
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot where you still get a real party but can keep the budget under control. You're past the intimate-dinner price-per-head premium (where venue minimums dominate) and not yet into the 100+ logistics surcharges (extra rentals, second photographer, larger floor plans).
In Oregon specifically, you'll save on sales tax but pay more for: - Venues in the Willamette Valley and Columbia Gorge (peak season demand) - Florals if you want anything outside June–September local-grown windows - Lodging blocks in destination-style locations like Hood River, Bend, or wine country
The numbers below assume a Saturday wedding in peak season (June–October) with a seated dinner, 5-hour reception, and a local photographer.
Variable data: 75-guest Oregon budget breakdown
| Category | Budget ($32K) | Mid ($42K) | Premium ($58K) | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 | 20–22% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 | $10,500 | $15,000 | 24–26% |
| Bar (beer/wine, often BYO in OR) | $1,800 | $3,000 | $4,500 | 6–8% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $4,800 | $7,000 | 11–12% |
| Videography | $2,000 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 6–8% |
| Florals | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 | 8–10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,200 | $5,000 | 7–9% |
| Music/DJ | $1,500 | $2,200 | $3,500 | 5–6% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $900 | $1,400 | 2–3% |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 | 2–3% |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 | 1–2% |
| Cake/desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 1–2% |
| Coordinator (month-of) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 | 4–6% |
| Buffer/tips/misc. | $2,200 | $2,100 | $2,200 | 5% |
| Total | $31,500 | $46,000 | $68,000 | 100% |
Per-guest cost: roughly $420 (budget) to $900 (premium). The mid-range $42K target works for most Oregon couples who book 9–12 months out and use 2–3 of the cost-saver moves below.
Local context: what Oregon actually costs
No sales tax. Oregon's lack of sales tax saves you roughly $1,500 – $3,000 versus comparable budgets in California or Washington. Build that into your planning.
Venue patterns by region: - Willamette Valley wineries (Dundee, Newberg, McMinnville): $5,000 – $12,000 site fees, often with required catering minimums of $8,000+ - Portland indoor venues (Castaway, The Evergreen, Leftbank Annex): $4,000 – $9,000, more flexible vendor lists - Columbia Gorge / Hood River: $4,500 – $10,000, factor in guest lodging - Central Oregon (Bend, Sunriver): $5,000 – $11,000, peak season July–September only - Coast (Cannon Beach, Manzanita, Pacific City): $3,500 – $8,000, weather contingency essential
BYOB is your biggest lever. Many Oregon venues allow you to supply your own beer and wine (you typically pay a corkage or licensing fee, and use a licensed bartender). For 75 guests, this can cut your bar bill by 40–60% compared to a hosted open bar.
Season matters more than day of week. A Saturday in February at a Portland venue often costs less than a Friday in August at a winery. November–April pricing runs 20–35% below peak.
Smoke contingency. If you're planning an outdoor wedding August–September anywhere east of the Cascades or in southern Oregon, build in a $1,500 – $3,000 tent or indoor-backup line item. Wildfire smoke is a real planning variable now.
Where 75-guest Oregon couples actually save
- Pick a winery's off-peak day (Thursday or Sunday): saves $1,500 – $4,000 on venue fees
- Use a food truck or family-style local caterer instead of plated service: saves $20 – $40 per head
- Skip the limo, do a vintage car or guest carpool: saves $800 – $1,500
- Local seasonal florals (peonies in June, dahlias in August): cuts floral budget 25%
- Book a Portland-based photographer who travels rather than a destination-area exclusive: saves $1,000 – $2,500
Plan it without spreadsheet chaos
Our budget calculator gives you a live 75-guest Oregon allocation based on your priorities (food-forward? photo-forward? open bar non-negotiable?), then tracks actual quotes against it. No spreadsheet rebuilding when one number changes.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Oregon?
Yes, $40,000 is realistic for a 75-guest Oregon wedding if you're flexible on venue (mid-range winery or Portland industrial space), use a local caterer, and run a beer-and-wine bar. It does not stretch comfortably to a luxury Dundee Hills estate with full open bar and premium florals.
What's the average per-guest cost in Oregon?
Plan on $425 – $600 per guest for a typical Oregon wedding, and $700 – $900 per guest for a premium winery or destination-style wedding. Per-guest cost drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photo, venue base, DJ) spread across more people.
Should I get married in peak season or off-season in Oregon?
Off-season (November through April) saves 20–35% on venue and vendor fees, but you lose the outdoor option at most wineries and Gorge venues. If you have flexibility and don't need outdoor portraits, a March or November wedding in Portland can shave $8,000 – $12,000 off a 75-guest budget.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Oregon?
Catering for 75 guests in Oregon runs $7,500 – $15,000 total, or roughly $100 – $200 per person including service, rentals, and gratuity. Food trucks and family-style caterers sit at the lower end; plated dinners at wineries with required in-house catering hit the top.
Do Oregon venues let you bring your own alcohol?
Many Oregon venues allow BYO beer and wine (and sometimes spirits), typically requiring a licensed OLCC bartender and a corkage or service fee of $5 – $15 per guest. This is the single biggest cost lever for a 75-guest wedding — expect to save $1,500 – $3,500 versus a hosted bar.
How far in advance should I book vendors for a 75-guest Oregon wedding?
Book your venue 12–14 months out for peak season (June–October), and lock in photographer and caterer 9–12 months out. Wine country venues for Saturday peak dates sell out 14–18 months ahead, especially in Yamhill County.
What's the biggest budget surprise for Oregon weddings?
Lodging logistics. Most Willamette Valley, Gorge, and Bend venues are 30+ minutes from hotels, so you'll likely cover guest shuttles ($800 – $2,200 for 75 guests) and possibly block 15–25 hotel rooms. Portland weddings avoid this entirely.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Pacific Northwest)
- Wedding Wire Cost Guide — Oregon
- Oregon Liquor and Cannabis Commission (OLCC) bartender licensing rules
- Willamette Valley Visitors Association — venue and vendor directory
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom 75-guest Oregon budget in under 5 minutes — adjust priorities, track real quotes, and see what fits before you book a single vendor. create_free_account