A 100-guest wedding in Oregon typically runs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. That's roughly $320 – $580 per guest, driven mostly by catering, venue, and photography. Portland metro weddings skew toward the top of that range; Willamette Valley, Bend, and coastal towns can come in 10–20% lower if you're flexible on dates.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Oregon, the single biggest cost lever is your venue + catering combo, which eats 45–55% of a typical budget. Everything else — florals, photography, attire, DJ, stationery — is negotiable in ways venue and food are not.
Here's what a realistic middle-of-the-road Oregon wedding looks like at this headcount:
- Total budget: $42,000
- Per guest: ~$420
- Biggest surprise line item: service charges and 20–25% gratuity stacked on top of catering quotes
- Most-skipped line item: save-the-dates (people are increasingly going digital)
- Most-regretted cheap-out: photography
If you're building a budget from scratch, plan for 10–12 months of lead time and a 5% contingency buffer. Oregon vendors in peak season (June through early October) often book 12–14 months ahead.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 100-guest Oregon wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Mid ($42K) | Elevated ($58K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $10,000 | $14,000 | $20,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Rentals (extras) | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Favors + misc | $300 | $500 | $1,000 |
| Contingency (5%) | $1,700 | $2,200 | $3,000 |
Catering math: At 100 guests, expect $90 – $160 per person for plated dinner (before tax, service, and bar). Family-style and buffet usually fall in the $75 – $120 range. Add $25 – $45 per person for an open bar.
Local context
Oregon has four distinct wedding regions, each with its own cost profile:
- Portland metro (Multnomah, Washington, Clackamas counties): Highest prices. Industrial venues in the Pearl District and Southeast run $8,000 – $15,000 just for space. Catering minimums are real — many venues require $12,000+ in food and beverage.
- Willamette Valley (Hood River to Eugene): Vineyard weddings are the signature experience. Expect $6,000 – $12,000 for venue, with in-house or preferred caterers. Saturday peak-season dates at popular wineries book 14–18 months out.
- Central Oregon (Bend, Sisters, Sunriver): Growing fast, prices climbing. Ranch and resort venues run $5,000 – $11,000. Lodging is the hidden cost for guests — book room blocks early.
- Oregon Coast: Most affordable overall, but weather is a real budget line. Plan for a tent or indoor backup plan ($1,500 – $4,000), even in July.
Seasonality matters a lot here. Peak is mid-June through early October. A Friday or Sunday in May or late October can save you 15–25% on venue and vendor rates. Winter weddings (November – March) are the deepest discount window but come with rain-heavy planning realities.
Oregon has no state sales tax, which is a quiet savings versus neighboring Washington or California — catering, rentals, and retail attire purchases all come in cleaner on the final invoice.
Internal links
If you're still figuring out the shape of your budget, start with these:
- Plug your numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized breakdown.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category advice.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence spending with planning milestones.
Comparing headcounts in other markets:
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test the numbers above against your actual priorities is to build the budget in the calculator. It lets you lock in total, adjust category weights, and see what moves when you trade (for example) a band for a DJ, or a plated dinner for family-style.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Oregon?
Yes, $40,000 is realistic for a solid mid-range 100-guest wedding in Oregon, especially outside Portland metro. You'll get a good venue, full catering with beer and wine, professional photography, florals, and a DJ. Plated dinners with top-shelf bar and videography will push you toward $50,000+.
How much does catering cost per person in Oregon?
Plan on $90 – $160 per person for plated dinner from a full-service caterer, or $75 – $120 for buffet and family-style. Add $25 – $45 per person for an open bar, plus 20–25% service charge and 18–22% gratuity on top. Oregon has no sales tax, which saves you roughly 5–8% versus neighboring states.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Oregon?
January and February are the cheapest, with venue and vendor discounts of 20–35% versus peak season. March and November are the next-best value windows. The tradeoff is weather — expect cold rain and shorter daylight, which affects outdoor ceremonies and photo timing.
How far in advance should I book venues in Oregon?
Book popular venues 12–18 months ahead for a Saturday in June through September. For off-peak dates (Fridays, Sundays, or November – April), 6–9 months is usually enough. Willamette Valley wineries and popular Portland industrial spaces fill fastest.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor Oregon wedding?
Yes, or at least an indoor backup plan, regardless of month. Oregon weather is unpredictable even in July, and coastal and valley locations can turn cold and wet fast. Tent rentals for 100 guests run $1,500 – $4,000 depending on size, sides, heating, and lighting.
What's the biggest hidden cost I should budget for?
Service charges and gratuity stacked on catering quotes — this commonly adds 35–45% to the headline food and beverage number. Lodging for out-of-town guests in Central Oregon and the Coast is another one that surprises couples when they try to secure room blocks late.
Can I have a 100-guest wedding in Oregon for under $25,000?
It's possible but tight. You're looking at a weekday or off-season date, a non-traditional venue (backyard, public park, community hall), a food truck or taqueria caterer, beer-and-wine only, and DIY florals and stationery. Expect to make real tradeoffs on photography and attire.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Oregon regional data)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Oregon wedding budget in under 10 minutes — adjust categories, see tradeoffs, and share with anyone helping you plan. create_free_account