TL;DR: A typical wedding in Orange, CA runs $38,000 β $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect to spend roughly 40% on venue and catering, 12% on photography and video, and 8β10% on flowers β Orange County pricing sits 15β25% above the national average.
Useful summary
Orange sits in the heart of Orange County, which means you're paying Southern California rates but with slightly more breathing room than Newport Beach or Laguna. Here's what a 100-guest Orange wedding typically costs:
- Low end (backyard, limited bar, weekday): $22,000 β $32,000
- Mid-range (typical Saturday, full-service venue): $38,000 β $62,000
- High end (historic or estate venue, premium vendors): $75,000 β $130,000+
Per-guest cost in Orange lands at roughly $380 β $620 all-in. Each additional guest above 100 generally adds $150β$250 to the total once you account for catering, rentals, bar, stationery, and favors.
Variable data table
Typical cost breakdown for a 100-guest Orange, CA wedding in the mid-range tier:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $7,000 β $14,000 | 18% |
| Catering + bar | $12,000 β $20,000 | 32% |
| Photography | $4,500 β $7,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,000 | 6% |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $4,000 β $7,500 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,000 β $6,500 | 8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 β $6,000 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $800 β $2,000 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $900 β $2,200 | 3% |
| Officiant, coordinator, misc. | $2,500 β $5,000 | 5% |
| Total | $38,000 β $62,000 | 100% |
Add roughly 8β12% for tax, service charges, and tips on top of vendor subtotals β this catches most couples off guard.
Local context
Venue types and pricing. Orange's Old Towne Historic District offers restored venues like the Ebell Club of Orange and converted warehouse spaces around the Plaza that run $6,000β$12,000 for the site alone. Nearby, estate venues in Villa Park and North Tustin push $12,000β$20,000. Country clubs in and around Orange (think Black Gold, Coto de Caza, Santa Ana Country Club) often bundle catering, which can simplify the math but raises per-guest minimums to $175β$250.
Climate and season. Orange has a long wedding season β May through October is peak, with a second wave in November. Summer outdoor ceremonies need a shade or misting plan (JulyβSeptember afternoons regularly hit 90Β°F+). Winter weddings are a legitimate cost lever: off-season and Friday/Sunday dates can save 15β25% at most venues.
Cost drivers specific to Orange County: - Labor minimums. California's higher minimum wage and OC's tipped-service norms push catering staff costs above Texas and Midwest comparisons. - Parking and permits. Old Towne venues often require valet ($800β$2,000) because street parking is limited. - Rentals. Tables, chairs, linens, and lighting typically run $3,000β$6,000 in OC β higher than inland regions. - Travel/hotel blocks. If half your guests are flying in, Anaheim and Orange hotel blocks range $150β$280/night.
Internal links
- Building your budget from scratch? Start with our Wedding Budget Guide to set category targets before you book anything.
- Comparing markets? Orange runs notably higher than Texas metros β see Houston, Dallas, and Austin for reference points.
- Planning the full timeline? The Wedding Guide walks you through booking order so you don't over-commit early.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a budget tuned to Orange, CA pricing, your guest count, and your priorities β then tracks every deposit, balance, and due date against it. You'll see exactly where you can trade down without the day feeling smaller.
FAQ
Is Orange, CA more expensive than Los Angeles for a wedding?
Slightly less, on average. A comparable 100-guest wedding in central LA runs $45,000β$72,000, while Orange typically lands $38,000β$62,000. Venue fees and vendor day rates are 5β15% lower in Orange than in LA proper, though catering and rental costs are similar across the region.
How much should I budget per guest in Orange?
Plan for $380β$620 per guest all-in for a mid-range wedding. Food and beverage alone runs $140β$220 per person at full-service venues, and the rest is the fixed costs (photography, flowers, attire, music) spread across your count.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Orange?
January, February, and early December are the lowest-demand months, and many Orange County venues discount site fees 15β30% during these windows. Sunday and Friday dates year-round typically save another 10β20% versus Saturdays.
Do Orange venues require specific caterers?
Many do. Historic venues in Old Towne and country clubs usually have an exclusive or preferred caterer list, which limits your ability to shop food pricing. Estate and backyard venues are more flexible but add rental and staffing costs that often net out similar.
How much should I set aside for tax and service charges?
Budget 22β26% on top of catering and bar subtotals in California. Service charges run 18β22%, and sales tax on food and rentals adds another 7.75% in Orange County. This line item alone can be $4,000β$8,000 on a mid-range wedding.
Is a wedding coordinator worth it in Orange County?
Yes, especially for $35,000+ weddings. A month-of coordinator runs $1,800β$3,500 in Orange and typically saves more than that in vendor negotiation, timeline management, and avoided mistakes. Full-planning runs $6,000β$15,000 and makes sense if you're working full-time or planning from out of state.
What's the average guest count for Orange weddings?
Most Orange couples plan for 90β130 guests. Smaller weddings of 50β70 guests are increasingly common and can bring total cost under $25,000 without cutting quality β just be aware that many venues have food-and-beverage minimums that penalize smaller counts.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Orange County, CA
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Orange, CA wedding budget in under 10 minutes β and keep every vendor, deposit, and deadline in one place as you book. create_free_account