TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Orange, CA typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with about 45% going to venue and catering combined. If you're hosting at a mid-range Orange County venue with a plated dinner, plan for roughly $510 β $830 per guest before rings and honeymoon.
Useful summary
Orange, CA sits in the middle of the Orange County wedding market β pricier than the Inland Empire, more accessible than coastal Newport or Laguna. For 75 guests, you have real options: historic venues in Old Towne Orange, hotel ballrooms near the Outlets, garden estates in nearby Anaheim Hills, and full-service restaurants around the Plaza.
A guest count of 75 is a sweet spot. You're large enough to need a real venue, bar, and coordinator, but small enough to skip the largest ballrooms and avoid per-head minimums that punish smaller weddings. Most Orange-area venues will quote you food-and-beverage minimums between $8,000 and $18,000 for a Saturday evening at this size.
The biggest swing factors in your final number are:
- Day of week β Friday or Sunday saves 15β25% vs. Saturday.
- Season β June and October are peak; January, February, and August are negotiable.
- Bar package β beer/wine vs. full open bar can shift $2,000 β $4,500.
- Florals β the gap between simple and statement is usually $3,500 β $9,000.
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for a 75-guest wedding in Orange, CA:
| Category | Budget range | % of total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 β $11,000 | 12% |
| Catering (food + service) | $11,250 β $18,750 ($150β$250/pp) | 30% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 β $6,500 | 8% |
| Photography | $3,800 β $7,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,200 β $5,000 | 6% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $8,500 | 9% |
| DJ or band | $1,800 β $5,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 7% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 β $2,200 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,500 | 2% |
| Cake / dessert | $500 β $1,200 | 1% |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | 1% |
| Coordinator (month-of) | $1,800 β $3,500 | 4% |
| Transportation | $400 β $1,200 | 1% |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, lighting) | $1,000 β $3,500 | 3% |
| Total | $38,070 β $62,750 | 100% |
Add 8β12% contingency on top of this for tax, gratuities, vendor meals, and the inevitable "we forgot about" line items (welcome bags, marriage license, alterations, hotel blocks).
Local context
Venues you'll actually consider. Orange's most-booked venues for 75 guests include the historic spaces around the Old Towne Plaza (Franciscan Gardens in nearby San Juan Capistrano pulls a lot of Orange couples), Hotel Fera at the Anaheim Resort, Embassy Suites Anaheim-Orange, and private estates in Orange Park Acres. Garden venues in Villa Park and Santa Ana are also in your radius and often beat coastal pricing by 20β30%.
Climate and timing. Orange has near-perfect outdoor wedding weather from late September through mid-June. Summer outdoor ceremonies in July and August often need shade structures or a 6 PM start β budget $400β$1,200 for ceremony fans, umbrellas, or a tent. Santa Ana wind season (OctoberβDecember) occasionally forces last-minute tent staking or indoor pivots.
Local cost drivers. Orange County catering minimums run higher than Riverside or San Bernardino because of labor costs and the density of upscale clients. Expect catering quotes of $150β$250 per person for plated service, $110β$170 for buffet or family-style. Parking is a real line item β many Old Towne venues require valet ($800β$2,000 for 75 guests).
Vendor availability. Saturdays in May, June, September, and October book 9β12 months out. If you're flexible on date, a Friday in March or a Sunday in November can knock $5,000β$8,000 off your total without changing anything else.
Internal links
- Build a custom breakdown: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Learn the framework: Wedding Budget Guide
- Stay on track from engagement to "I do": Wedding Checklist Guide
- Compare to other guest counts and markets to sanity-check vendor quotes.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your own priorities β venue first vs. food first, photography heavy vs. florals heavy β is to plug your guest count and ZIP into the budget calculator and let it allocate by category.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Orange, CA?
Yes, $40,000 is workable for 75 guests in Orange if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, opt for buffet or family-style catering, and keep florals modest. You'll likely need to skip videography or live music, and use a restaurant venue or all-inclusive package rather than a raw-space rental.
What's the average cost per guest in Orange, CA?
Per-guest costs in Orange typically land between $510 and $830 for a mid-range wedding, including venue, catering, bar, rentals, and service charges. Per-guest math doesn't include fixed costs like photography, attire, or florals, so don't budget by per-head alone.
How much should I budget for the venue alone?
For 75 guests in Orange, plan $4,500 β $11,000 for venue rental, but watch for food-and-beverage minimums of $8,000β$18,000 at hotels and full-service venues. Garden and estate venues often have lower F&B minimums but charge separately for rentals, tables, and chairs.
When should I book vendors for an Orange, CA wedding?
Book your venue 10β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and DJ, florist, and coordinator 6β9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) require even longer lead times β 12β18 months for the most-requested venues.
Are there hidden costs I should plan for?
Yes β service charges (typically 20β24%), sales tax (7.75% in Orange), vendor meals ($35β$60 each), gratuities, marriage license ($61β$91 in Orange County), alterations ($300β$800), and parking or valet are the most-missed line items. Add 8β12% contingency to your working budget to absorb them.
Can we have an outdoor ceremony in Orange year-round?
Practically, yes β Orange averages over 280 sunny days per year. The realistic outdoor window is mid-September through mid-June; July and August need shade and later start times, and Santa Ana wind events from October through December occasionally force indoor backups.
How does Orange compare to other Orange County cities for cost?
Orange runs 10β25% less than Newport Beach, Laguna Beach, or Dana Point for comparable venues, and roughly on par with Anaheim and Tustin. You'll pay more than Riverside or Corona but get tighter access to top-tier vendors and a deeper venue selection.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Here Comes The Guide β Orange County Venue Pricing
- Orange County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Enter your guest count, ZIP, and must-haves and we'll build a category-by-category budget tuned to Orange, CA vendor pricing in under two minutes. create_free_account