TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Orange, CA typically runs $72,000 – $135,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $95,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55–60% of that budget, and Orange County's per-person food-and-beverage minimums ($150–$250/guest) are the single biggest cost driver.

Useful summary

At 200 guests in Orange, CA, you're squarely in large-wedding territory, and the math gets unforgiving fast. Small per-person costs compound: a $15 upgrade in bar package is $3,000. A $5 per-plate protein swap is $1,000. That's why couples planning weddings this size in OC tend to make the biggest trade-offs around food, bar, and venue night-of-week rather than florals or photography.

Expect to book your venue 12–16 months out for peak Saturdays (May, June, September, October), and plan on a site fee of $8,000–$18,000 on top of food-and-beverage minimums at most Orange County banquet venues, estates, and hotels.

Variable data table

Typical 200-guest wedding allocations in Orange, CA:

Category Low end Typical High end
Venue (site fee + rentals) $8,000 $15,000 $28,000
Catering (food) $18,000 $26,000 $42,000
Bar & beverage $6,000 $10,000 $18,000
Photography $4,500 $7,000 $12,000
Videography $3,500 $5,500 $9,000
Florals & decor $6,000 $11,000 $20,000
DJ or band $2,500 $4,500 $12,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $5,000 $10,000
Hair & makeup $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Stationery & signage $800 $1,800 $3,500
Cake & desserts $900 $1,600 $3,000
Officiant $500 $800 $1,500
Transportation $800 $1,500 $3,500
Planner / coordinator $2,000 $4,500 $9,000
Rings $2,000 $4,000 $8,000
Gratuities & service fees $4,000 $7,000 $12,000
Buffer (recommended 8–10%) $6,000 $9,000 $12,000
Total ~$72,000 ~$95,000 ~$135,000

Per-guest: roughly $360–$675.

Local context

Orange, CA sits in the middle of Orange County's wedding market, which shapes pricing in specific ways:

Internal links

For a deeper walkthrough of how to structure these numbers, start with the Wedding Budget Guide. If you're still sizing options, compare against smaller guest counts to see how per-guest costs scale: a 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, or 75-guest budget shows how steeply fixed vs. per-head costs diverge.

Once you have a working number, the Wedding Checklist Guide maps which vendors to lock in first based on your date.

Tool CTA

Plug your own guest count, date, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to generate a category-by-category budget tuned to Orange, CA pricing β€” and to see what you can shift if your total is off by $10k or $20k.

FAQ

Is $75,000 realistic for 200 guests in Orange, CA?

Yes, but it's on the low end and requires deliberate trade-offs. You'd likely need a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with reasonable F&B minimums ($125–$150/guest), a beer-and-wine bar instead of full open bar, and a DJ rather than a live band. Skipping videography or trimming florals gets you the rest of the way.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?

Food and beverage. At $175/guest (typical OC mid-tier), that's $35,000 before the 24% service charge and 7.75% tax β€” pushing the line item past $46,000. Every other category is small by comparison, so negotiating your F&B package has more leverage than any other single decision.

How much should I budget for tips and service charges?

Plan on 18–25% of your catering and venue total for service charges (usually contract-mandated) plus another $3,000–$6,000 in cash tips for vendors like the DJ, photographer, officiant, hair and makeup, and delivery drivers. Many couples forget these and end up $8,000+ over budget.

Do I really need a wedding planner at 200 guests?

At this size, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500). A 200-guest wedding has too many moving parts (timeline, vendors, guest logistics, family coordination) for one person to manage on the day. Full-service planners run $6,000–$12,000 in OC and typically save couples more than they cost through vendor relationships.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Orange County?

Book your venue 12–16 months out for Saturdays in peak season (May–October). Photographer, planner, and band/DJ go next at 10–12 months out. Florist, hair/makeup, and officiant can wait until 6–8 months out. Wait any longer and you'll pay premium or settle for third-choice vendors.

What's the difference between a 150 and 200-guest wedding cost?

Usually $12,000–$20,000. Most of that is 50 extra dinners ($8,000–$12,000 with service charge), an extra 50 guests of bar ($2,000–$3,500), more rentals (chairs, linens, glassware: ~$1,000), larger floral pieces, and often a bigger venue fee. Photography, music, and stationery barely move.

Can I save money by having the ceremony and reception at the same venue?

Almost always yes. A combined venue saves $3,000–$7,000 in transportation, ceremony site fees, duplicate florals, and the two-hour gap that forces you to entertain guests. Most Orange, CA venues (hotels, country clubs, estates) are set up for both, and many waive ceremony fees if you hit the F&B minimum.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, editable 200-guest budget for Orange, CA in under five minutes β€” with vendor categories, local price ranges, and a buffer baked in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account