TL;DR: A typical wedding in Ontario, CA runs $32,000 β $52,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $40,000 all-in. Expect to spend roughly half on venue and catering combined, with Inland Empire pricing sitting 15β25% below Los Angeles proper but above the national average.
Ontario, CA at a Glance
Ontario sits in the Inland Empire, about 35 miles east of downtown LA and close to Rancho Cucamonga, Chino, and Riverside. That geography is your biggest cost lever: you get access to LA-quality vendors without paying LA venue rates, and you can pull in guests from across Southern California without asking them to navigate the 405.
For this page, assume a 100-guest wedding on a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October). Friday, Sunday, and off-season dates typically cut 10β25% from venue and vendor pricing.
Useful Summary
- Total budget range: $32,000 β $52,000
- Average per-guest cost: $320 β $520
- Typical venue + catering share: 48β55% of total spend
- Peak season premium: 15β20% over JanuaryβMarch rates
- Vendor tax/service note: California sales tax in Ontario is 7.75%, and most caterers and venues add an 18β22% service charge on top
If your guest list is closer to 150, add roughly $8,000β$14,000, mostly in food, bar, and rentals. Under 75 guests, you can often stay under $28,000 without cutting corners.
Variable Data Table: Budget Breakdown for a 100-Guest Ontario Wedding
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 | 15β18% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $8,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 | 25β30% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 8β12% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 | 10β12% |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 6β9% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 | 10β12% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 | 6β8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,500 | 4β10% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | 2β3% |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $800 | $1,500 | 1β2% |
| Officiant, license, coordinator | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 | 5β8% |
| Transportation & other | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 | 2β4% |
| Total | $29,150 | $48,200 | $83,300 | 100% |
Most Ontario couples sit in the $38,000β$45,000 band. The "high" column reflects upgrades like a live band, premium open bar, plated service, and a full-service planner.
Local Context
Venue types you'll actually see in Ontario: - Hotel ballrooms near Ontario International Airport and the Ontario Convention Center β convenient for out-of-town guests, tend to include catering and rentals, $90β$160 per person all-in. - Winery and vineyard venues in nearby Rancho Cucamonga and Temecula (30β60 minutes out) β site fees $6,000β$12,000. - Historic and ranch venues in Chino Hills and the Pomona Valley β site fees $4,500β$9,000, usually BYO catering. - Country clubs like Whispering Lakes and Red Hill β $85β$140 per person, limited outside-vendor flexibility. - Backyard and private estate weddings β cheaper on venue ($0β$2,000), but you'll pay $6,000β$12,000 in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generator).
Climate planning: Summer highs in Ontario regularly hit 95β105Β°F from July through September. If you're doing an outdoor ceremony, build in shade, water stations, and a 5 PM or later start time β or budget $1,500β$3,000 for fans, misters, or tenting. Winter evenings drop into the 40s, so outdoor receptions past October need patio heaters ($75β$150 each).
Regional cost drivers: - Parking and shuttles: Many Inland Empire venues are spread out. Budget $400β$1,200 for shuttles if your hotel block and venue are more than 10 minutes apart. - Vendor travel fees: LA-based photographers and florists often add a $150β$400 travel charge for Ontario. - Permits: Outdoor public-space weddings (e.g., Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park) require permits running $200β$800.
Plan Your Ontario Budget Alongside Other Markets
- The Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- How to Build a Realistic Wedding Budget
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Build Your Ontario Wedding Budget
WeddingBot turns these ranges into a live budget tailored to your guest count, venue type, and priorities. Pull in real Ontario vendor quotes, track deposits, and see exactly where you can trim without killing the parts you care about.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Ontario, CA?
Plan for $32,000β$52,000 for 100 guests on a Saturday in peak season. If you're targeting 75 guests on a Friday or Sunday, you can realistically come in around $24,000β$30,000. Very small weddings (under 50 guests) at a restaurant or park pavilion can run $10,000β$18,000.
Is Ontario cheaper than getting married in Los Angeles?
Yes, generally 15β25% cheaper on venue and catering. LA County venues in Pasadena, Malibu, or downtown routinely charge $12,000β$25,000 in site fees alone, while comparable Ontario and Rancho Cucamonga venues run $5,000β$10,000. Vendor rates (photo, flowers, DJ) are closer to LA pricing since many vendors serve both markets.
What's the most expensive category in an Ontario wedding budget?
Catering is almost always the single largest line item β typically $10,000β$18,000 for 100 guests when you include food, staff, rentals, and service charges. Venue comes second. Together they usually eat half your total budget, which is why guest count matters more than any other decision you'll make.
How much do I need to tip vendors in Ontario?
Most Ontario couples budget $1,500β$3,000 for tips across the wedding. Standard ranges: 15β20% for catering staff (check if it's already in the service charge), $100β$300 per photographer and videographer, 10β20% for hair and makeup, $50β$150 per driver or delivery person, and $100β$500 for the DJ or band leader.
When should I book vendors for an Ontario wedding?
Book your venue 10β14 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October) β popular Inland Empire venues routinely sell out a year in advance. Photographer, caterer, and DJ should be locked 8β10 months out. Florist, officiant, and stationery 4β6 months. Hair and makeup trials 2β3 months before.
Can we have a wedding in Ontario for under $20,000?
Yes, with tradeoffs. Keep the guest list under 60, use a restaurant private room or a weekday winery buyout, skip videographer and florist upgrades, and DIY stationery and favors. Expect roughly $6,000 venue + catering, $2,500 photography, $1,500 flowers, $1,500 attire, $800 DJ, and $2,000 everything else.
Does the 7.75% sales tax apply to the whole wedding?
No β sales tax applies to tangible goods and most food and beverage services, but not to labor-only services like photography, officiant fees, or coordination. On a $40,000 wedding, expect roughly $1,200β$2,000 in actual sales tax, plus 18β22% service charges on catering and bar, which many couples forget to factor in upfront.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β California Regional Data
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- The Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- How to Build a Realistic Wedding Budget
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Stop guessing at Ontario vendor pricing and build a real budget in under 10 minutes. create_free_account