TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Ontario, CA typically runs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 (about $560 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat roughly 60% of that β€” everything else is where you control the total.

Useful summary

Ontario sits in the Inland Empire, which gives you a meaningful price break versus Los Angeles or Orange County (often 15–25% lower on venue and catering) while still pulling from the same vendor pool. At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most local venues fit comfortably without minimums forcing you up a tier, and you can plate-serve dinner without the staffing surcharges that hit at 100+.

The two budget questions you actually need to answer first: - Bar package β€” open bar adds roughly $35–$60 per person ($2,600–$4,500 at 75 guests). Beer and wine only cuts that in half. - Saturday in peak season vs. Friday/Sunday off-peak β€” venue and photographer pricing typically drops 20–30% for non-Saturday or November–March dates in Ontario.

Variable data table

Realistic allocations for a 75-guest wedding in Ontario, CA. Lean budget assumes off-peak, mid-tier vendors, beer/wine bar. Premium assumes Saturday peak season, full bar, name-brand vendors.

Category Lean Average Premium
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food + service) $7,500 $11,250 $16,500
Bar $1,800 $3,400 $5,200
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500
Florals + decor $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Music / DJ (or band) $1,500 $2,400 $7,000
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Stationery + signage $600 $1,100 $2,000
Cake / desserts $500 $850 $1,500
Hair + makeup $700 $1,200 $2,200
Officiant $400 $650 $1,000
Transportation $500 $900 $1,800
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Coordinator (month-of or full) $1,500 $2,800 $6,000
Marriage license + misc $300 $400 $500
Subtotal $30,700 $50,750 $87,200
Buffer (8–10%) $1,800 $4,200 $7,000
Total $32,500 $54,950 $94,200

Most Ontario couples planning thoughtfully land in the $42,000–$58,000 range. Per-guest math: roughly $430 (lean) to $1,250 (premium).

Local context

Where people actually get married in Ontario: the Ontario Convention Center for larger formal events, the Citizen Hotel and Doubletree for hotel ballrooms (often the easiest path at 75 guests), and outdoor/winery options a short drive out β€” Galway Downs in Temecula, Padua Hills in Claremont, or the Riverside-area citrus venues. Many couples also use private estates in Rancho Cucamonga and Upland.

Climate to plan around: summers run 95Β°F+ regularly through September. If you want an outdoor ceremony, late October through early May is the realistic window β€” and you'll need a tent or shade plan even then. Santa Ana winds in fall (October–November) can disrupt outdoor florals and lightweight decor.

Local cost drivers: - Sales tax in Ontario is 7.75%, applied to catering, rentals, and bar β€” budget for it explicitly, not as an afterthought. - Catering minimums at hotel venues often start at $85–$110 per person before tax and 22–24% service charge. A $95 menu becomes ~$127 all-in per person. - Vendor travel fees are usually waived inside the Inland Empire but can add $200–$500 if you book LA- or OC-based photographers and florists. - Marriage license in San Bernardino County is $94 (public) or $108 (confidential).

Internal links

If you're still building the framework before pricing vendors: - Use the wedding budget calculator to test different guest counts and bar packages against your max number. - The wedding budget guide walks through the standard 50/30/20 splits and where they break down at smaller guest counts. - Compare against other markets and sizes: Houston wedding budgets at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests to gut-check whether your number is regional or scale-driven. - The wedding checklist guide maps which budget categories you commit to in which month.

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator before you tour a single venue. It takes about 5 minutes and tells you whether your guest count, venue tier, and total are mathematically compatible β€” which is the conversation most couples have after they've put down a deposit.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-person wedding in Ontario, CA?

Yes, comfortably, if you book off-peak (Friday, Sunday, or November–March), choose a venue with in-house catering, and stick to beer and wine. $40,000 puts you right at the local average of roughly $530 per guest. You'll need to make trade-offs on videography or live music, but photography, florals, and food can all be solidly mid-tier.

What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding here?

Around $25,000–$28,000 if you use a restaurant buyout or a community/park venue, do a brunch or lunch reception (which cuts catering 30–40%), skip videography, and use a DJ instead of a band. Going below $25,000 at 75 guests usually requires DIY catering or a backyard, which shifts cost to time and rentals.

How much should I budget for catering specifically?

Plan for $95–$165 per person all-in including service charge and tax β€” so $7,100–$12,400 for 75 guests. Plated dinners run higher than buffets by about $15/person, and stations are usually priced between the two. Always confirm whether the quote includes the 22–24% service charge before comparing venues.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

A month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000 locally) is close to mandatory β€” most Ontario venues require one in your contract. Full-service planning ($6,000+) is optional at 75 guests unless you're doing multiple events, an outdoor build-out, or planning from out of state.

How much does the bar add?

For 75 guests over a 4-5 hour reception: beer and wine only runs $1,800–$2,600, full open bar runs $3,400–$5,200, and premium open bar with signature cocktails runs $4,500–$6,500. Many Ontario venues require you to use their bar service; if yours allows BYO, you can cut the booze cost by 40–50% but still pay for licensed bartenders.

What's the right contingency buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total ($3,000–$5,000 at this size) for the things you'll forget: gratuities (10–20% on top of service charges for some vendors), alterations, day-of emergencies, vendor meals (yes, you feed them β€” about $35 each), and the welcome bag/favor decisions you'll make in month 11.

Is Ontario cheaper than Los Angeles for the same wedding?

Yes β€” typically 15–25% less for venue and catering, and 10–15% less for florals and rentals. Photographers and DJs are priced regionally and don't drop much. A $60,000 wedding in Ontario would generally cost $72,000–$78,000 in central LA at the same quality tier.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a working Ontario budget in under 10 minutes β€” guest count, venue type, bar package, and your max β€” and see exactly where the trade-offs land. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account