TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Ontario, CA typically runs $12,000 – $24,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $17,500. The biggest variables are venue choice (Inland Empire estate vs. restaurant buyout), whether you plate dinner or do stations, and if you hire a full photo/video team.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're in intimate wedding territory — small enough to splurge on per-person experience, small enough to skip a lot of traditional line items. You likely don't need a full DJ setup, a 10-person wedding party, or a 200-invite stationery suite.
What that actually means for your budget in Ontario, CA:
- Per-guest food + beverage usually lands between $150 and $275 in the Inland Empire.
- Venue minimums are the thing that surprises small-wedding couples most — many Ontario-area venues set $8K–$15K food-and-beverage minimums that a 25-person bill won't hit on its own.
- You can legitimately skip: a band, a formal rehearsal dinner venue, save-the-dates, and a full floral install.
- You should not skimp on: photography, officiant, and a day-of coordinator.
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for a 25-guest wedding in Ontario, CA:
| Category | Lean ($12K) | Typical ($17.5K) | Elevated ($24K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue / ceremony site | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Catering (food) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Bar / beverage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,500 |
| Videography | — | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Florals + decor | $600 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,000 | $3,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Music (DJ or playlist + speaker) | $200 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Cake / dessert | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Stationery | $150 | $300 | $600 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Coordinator (day-of) | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Rings (bands only) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Transportation + misc. | $250 | $500 | $1,000 |
| Total | ~$11,700 | ~$22,250 | ~$37,500 |
Numbers above reflect Inland Empire / east LA County vendor rates. If you're pulling vendors from Los Angeles or Orange County, add roughly 15–25% for travel and market rates.
Local context
Ontario sits in the Inland Empire, which gives you a cost advantage over Los Angeles or Orange County — typically 20–30% less on venue and catering for comparable quality. A few things to know:
- Venue types that work for 25 guests: boutique vineyards and estates in Rancho Cucamonga and Alta Loma, restaurant buyouts in Downtown Ontario and along Euclid Avenue, backyard events in Upland and Chino Hills, and hotel suites or rooftops near Ontario International Airport for fly-in guests.
- Climate planning: summer (June–September) regularly hits 95–105°F. For an outdoor ceremony, plan for late afternoon, shade, and a water station. October–May is the sweet spot.
- Wind: the Cajon Pass funnels Santa Ana winds into the area, especially in fall. Tented receptions need weighted sides.
- Guest travel: Ontario International (ONT) is a real asset for small destination-style weddings — it's often cheaper and easier than LAX for out-of-town guests.
- Permits: if you're using a city park (like Cucamonga-Guasti Regional Park), expect permit fees of $150–$500 plus insurance.
A 25-guest wedding lets you consider options that don't scale — a private dining room at a higher-end restaurant, a winery tasting room in nearby Rancho Cucamonga, or a full-service Airbnb estate. These often come in cheaper than a traditional venue once you factor out minimums.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand the full allocation logic in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare to other markets: Houston 25-guest budget, Houston 50-guest budget, Houston 75-guest budget.
- Build your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your real priorities — your venue shortlist, whether you want video, how much you actually care about flowers — is to pipe them into the calculator and let it rebalance.
FAQ
Is $15,000 enough for a 25-person wedding in Ontario, CA?
Yes, $15,000 is workable for 25 guests here if you prioritize photography and food and keep florals, stationery, and music lean. You'll likely choose a restaurant buyout or a lower-minimum venue and skip videography or live music.
What's the cheapest realistic venue option for 25 guests near Ontario?
Restaurant private dining rooms (Downtown Ontario, Rancho Cucamonga, Upland) typically run $1,500–$3,500 in minimums and bundle food and service — often cheaper than a traditional venue rental. Backyard weddings at a family home can cut venue cost to near zero, but you'll spend $2,000–$4,000 on rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms).
How much should I budget for food and drinks per guest?
Plan on $150–$275 per guest all-in for food and beverage at a 25-person Ontario wedding. The low end is a plated dinner at a mid-tier restaurant with beer and wine; the high end is a full bar with a multi-course menu or stations.
Do I need a day-of coordinator for only 25 guests?
Yes, even at 25 guests — a $600–$1,200 day-of coordinator is one of the highest-return line items in any budget. Someone has to run the timeline, handle vendor arrivals, and manage the unexpected so you and your family aren't doing it in wedding clothes.
Can I skip the DJ with this small a guest count?
Usually yes. A curated playlist on a rented Bluetooth speaker system ($150–$300) works for 25 guests, especially if you're at a restaurant or estate. Hire a DJ ($900–$1,800) only if you want emceeing, a real dance floor moment, or complex audio across ceremony and reception.
How far in advance should I book vendors for a 25-guest Ontario wedding?
Book venue and photographer 8–12 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October). Smaller vendors — florist, hair/makeup, officiant — are typically fine at 3–6 months. Off-peak (January–March, July–August) you can often compress all of that into 4–6 months.
What's realistic for an Ontario elopement or micro-ceremony under $8,000?
Absolutely doable at 25 or fewer guests: courthouse or park ceremony, restaurant lunch or dinner reception, one photographer for 4–5 hours, a simple bouquet, and off-the-rack attire. You're trading a dedicated venue and full floral for experience-per-guest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Inland Empire / Riverside–San Bernardino
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 25-guest Ontario budget tailored to your venue shortlist and priorities in about five minutes — then track spend against it as you book. create_free_account