TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Ontario, CA typically costs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $72,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55–60% of that total, so those two decisions effectively set your budget ceiling.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, the math gets unforgiving. Every per-person line item — meals, bar, rentals, stationery, favors — multiplies fast, and Inland Empire vendors price closer to LA County than to the rest of San Bernardino County. Expect a realistic per-guest cost of $290 – $475 before fixed costs like photography, attire, and rings.

You can shave 15–20% off the median by:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding in Ontario, CA:

Category Low Median High % of budget
Venue (rental + fees) $7,500 $12,000 $18,000 16%
Catering (food + staff) $18,000 $26,000 $38,000 36%
Bar & beverages $4,000 $7,500 $13,000 10%
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500 8%
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500 5%
Flowers & decor $4,500 $7,000 $12,000 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $9,000 4%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000 6%
Stationery & signage $800 $1,400 $2,500 2%
Hair & makeup $900 $1,600 $2,800 2%
Officiant, license, misc. $600 $1,000 $1,800 1%
Total $46,900 $73,700 $120,100 100%

The high column reflects luxury hotel ballrooms (think JW Marriott LA Live tier brought to the Inland Empire) or full Saturday peak-season packages.

Local context

Ontario sits in the Inland Empire, roughly 35 miles east of downtown LA, and benefits from being 20–30% cheaper than Los Angeles or Orange County for comparable venues — which is why a lot of LA-based couples host here when their guest list crosses 150.

What's actually available locally for 200 guests:

Climate matters for budgeting. Summers regularly hit 95–105°F, so outdoor receptions in July–September often need tenting with cooling or fans ($2,500–$5,000 added). The sweet spot is October–November and March–May — comfortable temps and slightly off-peak pricing.

Sales tax in San Bernardino County is 7.75%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top of food and beverage. Build both into your ceiling, not your nice-to-have list.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator before you tour a single venue. Knowing your per-guest ceiling makes vendor calls 10x faster.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for 200 guests in Ontario, CA?

It's tight but possible. You'll need a Friday/Sunday date, an all-inclusive venue (catering + rentals bundled), beer/wine bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a single photographer with no videographer. Plan for $250 per guest as your hard ceiling.

What's the cheapest venue type for 200 guests locally?

Hotel ballrooms with in-house catering are usually the cheapest all-in option in the Ontario area, despite higher headline rental fees, because they bundle tables, chairs, linens, china, and staff. Off-site venues that look cheaper often add $8,000–$15,000 in rentals once you scale to 200.

How much should I budget for the bar at 200 guests?

For a 5-hour reception, plan $35–$65 per guest for full open bar, $22–$38 for beer/wine plus one signature cocktail, or $12–$18 for beer/wine only. Many Ontario-area venues require you to use their licensed bar service, so confirm before pricing this.

Do I need a wedding planner for 200 guests?

For a guest count this size, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500 locally). Logistics at 200 guests (timeline, vendor arrivals, rentals, seating shuffles) become genuinely unmanageable to DIY on the day, and a coordinator typically saves more than they cost by catching vendor errors.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a 200-person Ontario wedding?

Book your venue 12–16 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and DJ, florist, and rentals 8–10 months out. Saturday dates from May–October book up first; if you're flexible on day-of-week, you can compress this by 3–4 months.

What's the average tip budget I should set aside?

Plan for $1,500–$3,000 in vendor tips at this scale: $100–$300 each for delivery drivers, hair/makeup artists, and officiant; 15–20% of catering/bar service charges (only if not already included); and $100–$200 each for banquet captains, DJs, and photographers if service was strong.

Does the 18% service charge replace the tip?

Usually no — the service charge typically covers staff wages and venue operations, not gratuity. Always ask the caterer or venue directly in writing whether any portion of the service charge goes to staff as tip, and budget an additional 5–10% if it doesn't.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Ontario wedding budget in under 10 minutes — guest count, venue type, bar style, and we'll model the rest. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account