TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Ontario, CA typically costs $42,000 – $72,000, with a realistic middle-ground budget around $55,000. Per-guest spend runs $280–$480 all-in, and catering plus venue will swallow roughly half of whatever you budget.

Useful summary

Ontario sits in San Bernardino County's Inland Empire, which is the affordable flank of the greater Los Angeles wedding market. You'll pay less than you would in LA or Orange County — typically 15–25% less on venue and catering — but vendor pricing still follows Southern California norms, not national averages.

At 150 guests, you're past the point where backyard weddings scale comfortably. You need a real venue, a caterer with staffing, a dance floor that fits, and enough restrooms. Plan accordingly.

Three budget tiers to anchor against:

Variable data table

Allocation ranges for a 150-guest Ontario, CA wedding at a $55,000 midpoint budget:

Category Typical share Dollar range
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18–22% $10,000 – $12,000
Catering (food + staff) 28–32% $15,000 – $18,000
Bar / beverages 7–10% $4,000 – $5,500
Photography 8–10% $4,500 – $5,500
Videography 5–7% $2,800 – $3,800
Flowers & decor 8–10% $4,500 – $5,500
Music (DJ or band) 4–7% $2,200 – $3,800
Attire (both partners + alterations) 4–6% $2,200 – $3,300
Stationery + signage 2–3% $1,100 – $1,600
Cake / desserts 1–2% $600 – $1,100
Officiant 1% $400 – $700
Hair & makeup 1–2% $600 – $1,200
Transportation 1–2% $600 – $1,200
Coordinator (day-of) 3–5% $1,800 – $2,800
Buffer (tips, marriage license, misc.) 5% $2,500 – $2,800

Catering math that matters: Ontario-area caterers quote $85 – $135 per person for plated dinners and $65 – $95 per person for buffets, before tax and 20% service. With 150 guests, a $15 per-head difference is $2,250.

Local context

Venues. Ontario and the surrounding Inland Empire cities (Rancho Cucamonga, Chino, Upland, Fontana) lean toward four venue types: hotel ballrooms near Ontario International Airport and the Ontario Convention Center, winery and vineyard settings up in Rancho Cucamonga (Galleano, Joseph Filippi), ranch and barn venues out toward Chino Hills, and golf club banquet rooms. Saturday site fees at a mid-tier venue run $6,500 – $11,000; off-peak Fridays and Sundays save 20–35%.

Climate. Ontario runs hot — July and August regularly hit 95–105°F, and inland heat is drier but brutal for a 4 p.m. outdoor ceremony. Either get a shaded or indoor ceremony site, start at 5:30 p.m. or later, or move your date to October, November, March, or April, which are the sweet spot months locally.

Cost drivers to watch. Bar is the big swing variable — a full open bar for 150 can easily hit $6,000+ at a hotel with mandatory beverage minimums, while a venue that allows outside alcohol can cut that in half. Parking and shuttle logistics matter if your venue is in a vineyard or ranch setting; budget $600–$1,500 for a shuttle from a hotel block in Ontario proper.

Taxes and fees. San Bernardino County sales tax is 7.75%, and caterers typically add 20–22% service. Those two lines alone add roughly $4,500 on top of a $15,000 food quote — don't forget to include them.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your 150-guest count, priorities, and top spending category into the WeddingBot budget tool and get an Ontario-adjusted allocation in under two minutes. It pulls regional vendor ranges and flags where your numbers don't add up.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Ontario, CA?

Yes, $50,000 is workable if you're willing to trade off on two or three categories — typically a Sunday or Friday date, a buffet instead of plated dinner, beer-and-wine instead of full bar, and a DJ instead of a band. Expect tight margins; build in at least a $2,500 buffer for overages.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Ontario?

January, February, and early December are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 25–40% off peak Saturday pricing. The trade-off is weather unpredictability for outdoor ceremonies and a smaller pool of available vendors on holiday weekends.

How much should I expect to spend per guest?

Plan for $280 – $480 per guest all-in at a 150-person Ontario wedding. The bottom of that range assumes buffet, beer/wine, and minimal florals; the top assumes plated dinner, full bar, and a fuller floral program.

Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?

You need at least a day-of coordinator at 150 guests — the logistics of seating, vendor arrivals, timeline enforcement, and cleanup are too much for family to handle. Day-of coordination in Ontario runs $1,800–$2,800; full planning runs $6,000–$12,000.

What's the biggest way to cut costs without shrinking the guest list?

Change the day of the week. Moving from Saturday to Friday or Sunday typically saves $3,000 – $6,000 on venue alone, plus modest discounts from photographers and florists who prefer booked weekdays to open ones.

Should I tip vendors, and how much?

Tip on top of your budget, not inside it. Standard practice in Southern California: 15–20% on catering and bar (often built into service charge — check your contract), $100–$300 per photographer/videographer/DJ, $50–$100 per delivery driver or setup crew member, and 15–20% for hair and makeup. Budget $1,500–$2,500 in cash tips for 150 guests.

How much do I need to put down to book vendors?

Most Ontario-area vendors require a 25–50% deposit to hold your date, with the balance due 14–30 days before the wedding. Venues often want non-refundable deposits of $2,000–$5,000 at signing. Plan your cash-flow calendar, not just your total budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Ontario-specific 150-guest budget with real regional vendor ranges and a category allocation that fits your priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account