TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Ontario, CA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are locked in. Inland Empire pricing sits below Los Angeles and Orange County, but expect catering and venue rental to eat more than half the total.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 100 guests in Ontario, California β€” the heart of the Inland Empire, about 35 miles east of downtown LA. Numbers below reflect current local vendor pricing from San Bernardino County, Rancho Cucamonga, and Upland venues that most Ontario couples actually book.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Ontario, plan on a per-guest cost of roughly $320 – $550 before you add fixed costs like attire, rings, and photography. The biggest levers you control are the venue (all-inclusive vs. raw space), the bar (open vs. beer-and-wine), and whether you cut florals or keep them.

Quick decision points:

Variable data table

Category breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in Ontario, CA:

Category Budget range % of total Notes
Venue (rental) $4,500 – $10,000 ~15% Banquet halls to vineyard estates
Catering + bar $10,000 – $20,000 ~35% $100–$200 per guest, food + bar
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 ~10% 8 hours, one shooter
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 ~7% Optional but increasingly standard
Flowers + dΓ©cor $3,000 – $7,000 ~10% Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $5,000 ~7% Dress, suit, alterations, accessories
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $4,500 ~6% DJ $1,500–$2,500; band $4,000+
Stationery + signage $600 – $1,500 ~2% Save-the-dates, invites, menus
Cake / desserts $500 – $1,200 ~2% $6–$10 per slice locally
Officiant, license, misc. $800 – $2,000 ~3% CA license is $91 + officiant fee
Rings $2,000 – $5,000 ~5% Not always counted in wedding budget
Total $31,900 – $67,700 100% Most couples: $38K–$48K

Local context

Venue landscape. Ontario itself leans convention and hotel ballroom β€” DoubleTree by Hilton Ontario Airport, Ayres Hotel, and Ontario Airport Hotel are the workhorse options. For something with more character, couples drive 10–20 minutes: Rancho Cucamonga has Galleano Winery and Joseph Filippi Winery; Claremont offers Padua Hills Theatre (pricier, often $15K+ for venue alone) and the Claremont Colleges' garden venues; Upland and Redlands have historic estates.

Climate matters. Ontario runs hot β€” June through September regularly hits 90Β°F+, and fall Santa Ana winds kick up October and November. Spring (March–May) and late fall weddings are the sweet spot. Outdoor ceremonies in July and August need shade, misters, or a tented plan, which adds $1,500 – $3,500.

Catering reality. Local caterers like 24 Carrots, Command Performance, and Colette's Catering quote $95 – $165 per guest for dinner service. Add $35 – $60 per guest for a full open bar, or $18 – $30 for beer and wine only. Some venues require in-house catering, which reduces your negotiating room.

What Ontario saves you. Compared to LA or Orange County, you'll typically save 15 – 25% on venue and vendors β€” meaning the same wedding that costs $55K in Pasadena runs closer to $42K here. Guest travel is easier too: Ontario International Airport is five minutes from most venues.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, priorities, and Ontario ZIP code into the budget calculator and you'll get a custom allocation in under two minutes β€” no spreadsheet required.

FAQ

What does the average 100-guest wedding cost in Ontario, CA?

Expect $32,000 – $55,000 total, with a median around $42,000. That assumes a mid-range venue in Ontario or Rancho Cucamonga, buffet or plated dinner, beer and wine bar, a DJ, and standard photography. Premium vineyards or resort packages push the number to $55K – $70K.

How much should I budget per guest in Ontario?

Budget $320 – $550 per guest for variable costs (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors). Fixed costs like photography, attire, and flowers don't scale much with guest count, so the per-guest math mostly applies to catering and bar.

What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests here?

An all-inclusive hotel package (DoubleTree Ontario, Ayres, or Ontario Airport Hotel) with a Friday or Sunday date, buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and DJ can land at $25,000 – $30,000. Off-season months (January, February, August) shave another 10 – 15%.

How much is catering for 100 guests in the Inland Empire?

Plan on $10,000 – $20,000 for food and bar combined. Dinner service runs $95 – $165 per guest from local caterers; a full open bar adds $35 – $60 per guest, while beer and wine only is $18 – $30. Service fees and tax add another 25 – 30% on top.

Do I need a permit or license beyond the marriage license?

California marriage licenses cost $91 in San Bernardino County and are valid for 90 days. If you're hosting a private-property ceremony or a park event, the venue or city may require a special event permit, insurance, or security β€” budget $300 – $800 for those add-ons.

Should I tip vendors, and how much?

Yes, tipping is standard in California. Budget 15 – 20% for catering and bar (often built into the contract), $50 – $150 per photographer/videographer/DJ, and $50 – $100 per hair and makeup artist. Add roughly $800 – $1,500 in tips to your total.

How far in advance should I book venues in Ontario?

Book your venue 9 – 14 months out for Saturday dates between April and October. Popular Rancho Cucamonga wineries and Padua Hills fill up 12+ months ahead; hotel ballrooms and off-season Fridays are easier to grab with 6 – 9 months of lead time.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Ontario budget with real vendor ranges, a live category breakdown, and a saved checklist in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account