TL;DR: A typical wedding in Omaha, NE runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 20–30% below the national average, thanks to lower venue and catering costs — though downtown venues and peak fall Saturdays push budgets into the $45,000+ range.
Useful summary
Omaha is one of the more affordable mid-size metros to get married in. Your biggest variables are:
- Guest count — every added guest costs roughly $110–$180 in food, bar, rentals, and stationery.
- Venue type — a historic downtown ballroom runs 2–3x what a barn or community hall costs.
- Season and day — May, September, and October Saturdays are priced at a premium; Fridays and Sundays save 15–25%.
- Bar format — full open bar adds $35–$60 per guest; beer and wine only cuts that roughly in half.
If you're aiming for a 120-guest wedding at a mid-tier Omaha venue with a plated dinner, photography, DJ, florals, and a standard bar, plan for $30,000 – $34,000.
Variable data table
Typical Omaha wedding budget breakdown for 120 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,000 | $9,600 | $14,400 |
| Bar | $2,000 | $4,200 | $7,200 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,600 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $250 | $500 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Rentals + extras | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Total | $22,550 | $39,900 | $72,300 |
Most Omaha couples don't buy every category at the "typical" column — they pick 3–4 priorities (often venue, catering, photography) and trim elsewhere. That's how a real total lands closer to $28,000.
Local context
Omaha's wedding market is concentrated in a few areas that each come with their own price point:
- Downtown and the Old Market — historic venues like converted warehouses and ballrooms. Expect $6,000–$12,000 in venue fees alone, plus strict catering lists. Beautiful, central, and where most destination-style Omaha weddings happen.
- Midtown and Dundee — country clubs (Happy Hollow, Omaha Country Club) and event centers. All-inclusive packages here simplify planning and typically land at $130–$185 per person.
- West Omaha and Elkhorn — newer event barns, vineyards, and modern venues. Strong value: $4,000–$7,000 site fees with flexible catering rules.
- Across the river in Council Bluffs — 10–20% cheaper on average for comparable venues, with an easy drive for Omaha guests.
Seasonality matters more here than in coastal cities. Nebraska winters are cold and unpredictable, so roughly 70% of Omaha weddings happen May through October. If you can tolerate a January or February date, venues will discount 20–35% and vendors have open calendars.
Tipping and service: Nebraska catering contracts usually add 20–22% service charge plus 7% sales tax — always ask whether quotes are pre- or post-service-charge. That single clarification swings a 120-person catering bill by $2,500+.
Internal links
- National benchmarks and the full planning playbook: see the complete wedding guide.
- Building your numbers from scratch: the wedding budget guide walks through category percentages and tradeoffs.
- Comparing Omaha to larger markets: Austin, Dallas, and Houston all run 25–45% higher on average.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a line-by-line Omaha budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities — then adjusts as you add real vendor quotes. You'll see what's realistic before you sign anything.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-guest wedding in Omaha?
Plan for $22,000 – $30,000 for a 100-guest wedding in Omaha with standard photography, DJ, florals, and a beer-and-wine bar at a mid-tier venue. If you want a downtown historic venue or a full open bar with premium liquor, add $6,000–$10,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Omaha?
January and February are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 20–35% and full vendor availability. March and November are also discounted but carry higher weather risk for outdoor photos and guest travel.
Are Omaha wedding venues all-inclusive or à la carte?
Both exist. Country clubs and hotels (Hilton, Marriott, Happy Hollow) typically sell all-inclusive packages at $130–$185 per person. Historic venues and barns are almost always à la carte — you rent the space and bring in catering, rentals, and bar separately.
How much does catering cost per person in Omaha?
Catering in Omaha runs $55 – $110 per person for food and service, depending on format. Heavy appetizers and stations come in at the low end, plated dinners at the high end. Add 20–22% service charge and 7% sales tax to any quote.
Do I need a wedding planner in Omaha?
For weddings under 80 guests at an all-inclusive venue, a day-of coordinator ($900–$1,500) is usually enough. For 100+ guests or any à la carte venue, a full or partial planner ($2,500–$6,000) typically pays for itself by negotiating vendor contracts and preventing day-of mistakes.
How much do Omaha photographers charge?
Most Omaha wedding photographers charge $2,800 – $5,500 for 8 hours of coverage, edited gallery, and a second shooter. Sub-$2,500 packages exist but usually come from newer photographers or skip the second shooter. Albums and prints are typically add-ons.
What's the average tip for Omaha wedding vendors?
For vendors whose service charge isn't already included, tip 15–20% for catering staff, $50–$150 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and planners, and $20–$50 for delivery drivers. Check contracts first — many Omaha caterers include gratuity in the 22% service charge.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study — Midwest regional data
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Omaha, NE metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Nebraska service industry wage data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report — regional vendor pricing
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Omaha budget in under 10 minutes — WeddingBot uses your guest count, venue shortlist, and priorities to generate a line-item plan you can actually hand to vendors. create_free_account