TL;DR: Most couples spend $24,000 – $42,000 on a wedding in Olathe, KS, with a median around $31,000 for roughly 120 guests. You'll pay less than Kansas City's urban core but more than rural Johnson County, with venue and catering eating about 55% of the total.

H1: Wedding Cost in Olathe, KS

Olathe sits in the sweet spot for Kansas City-metro couples: suburban pricing, strong vendor availability, and easy guest access off I-35. The numbers below reflect a typical 120-guest wedding with a plated or buffet dinner, a 7–8 hour reception, and a weekend (Friday or Saturday) date in peak season.

Useful summary

If you cut the guest list to 80, expect to land closer to $19,000 – $28,000. A 175-guest Saturday evening wedding at a premium venue can clear $55,000.

Variable data table

Category Typical Range (Olathe, KS) % of Budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 – $10,000 18–24%
Catering (food, 120 guests) $7,200 – $13,200 28–32%
Bar / beverage $2,400 – $5,400 9–13%
Photography $2,800 – $5,500 10–13%
Videography $1,800 – $4,000 6–10%
Flowers & decor $1,800 – $4,500 7–11%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $3,500 5–8%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 – $4,000 6–10%
Cake & desserts $500 – $1,200 2–3%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,000 1–3%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,400 2–3%
Officiant $300 – $700 1–2%
Transportation $400 – $1,200 1–3%
Rentals & extras $600 – $2,500 2–6%
Total $24,000 – $42,000 100%

Local context

Where people get married in Olathe. Popular venue types include converted barns and estate venues in western Johnson County (Cedar Creek area), historic properties near Old Town Olathe, country clubs like Deer Creek and Heritage Park, and hotel ballrooms along the K-7 and I-35 corridors. All-inclusive venues tend to cost $8,000–$14,000 but absorb catering, bar, rentals, and setup β€” often cheaper than building an Γ  la carte wedding from scratch.

Climate considerations. Kansas summers are hot and humid (highs 88–95Β°F in July) with sudden thunderstorms, and winters can swing from mild to ice storms. May, early June, September, and October are the most-booked months β€” book 12–16 months out for a Saturday in those windows. A rain plan is non-negotiable for outdoor ceremonies; most Olathe venues charge $200–$500 to hold a tented backup.

Regional cost drivers. - Bar rules: Kansas allows licensed caterers to handle alcohol, but some venues require you to use their bar service, which can add $18–$35 per guest. - Sales tax: Olathe's combined sales tax is ~9.475% and applies to most vendor services and rentals β€” bake this into your budget, not on top of it. - Travel and lodging: Olathe has strong hotel inventory near 119th/I-35, so out-of-town guest blocks are easy and affordable ($109–$159/night typical). - Vendor pool: You'll pull from the full Kansas City metro, which keeps photographer, florist, and DJ pricing competitive vs. smaller Kansas markets.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a live Olathe-specific budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities β€” then tracks every deposit, balance, and payment due date against it. Free to start; no vendor contracts required.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Olathe, KS?

Plan for $24,000 – $42,000 for a 120-guest wedding with a seated dinner, open bar, and standard vendor team. If you're under 100 guests or hosting on a Friday or Sunday, $18,000–$25,000 is realistic. Over 150 guests on a Saturday in peak season will push you past $45,000.

Is Olathe cheaper than Kansas City or Overland Park for weddings?

Yes, modestly β€” usually 5–15% less on venue and catering than comparable Kansas City, MO or Overland Park properties. Vendor fees (photo, DJ, flowers) are essentially the same across the metro, since most vendors travel throughout Johnson County and Jackson County at no extra charge.

What's the average cost per guest in Olathe?

Expect $200–$350 per guest fully loaded (food, bar, cake, rentals, and their share of fixed costs). Catering and bar alone typically run $80–$155 per person. Cutting the guest list is the single most effective way to lower your total β€” every 10 guests removed saves roughly $2,000–$3,500.

When should I book my Olathe venue?

12–16 months in advance for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. Popular all-inclusive venues in Cedar Creek and Deer Creek frequently book 18+ months out. Winter dates (December–February, excluding holidays) and Sundays can often be booked 6–9 months out with 10–25% savings.

Do Olathe venues include tables, chairs, and linens?

It varies. All-inclusive venues (typically $8,000–$14,000) include tables, chairs, linens, setup, and often catering. Raw venues (barns, parks, some historic sites) charge $2,500–$6,000 for the space only, then you rent everything β€” budget an extra $1,500–$3,500 for rentals, plus delivery and setup.

How much should we save for tips and hidden fees?

Set aside 8–12% of your total budget for service charges, gratuities, taxes, and last-minute additions. Catering service charges (18–22%) are often listed separately from tips. Sales tax (~9.475% in Olathe) applies to most line items β€” always confirm whether a vendor quote is pre-tax.

Can we have a wedding in Olathe for under $15,000?

Yes, with trade-offs. Keep guest count under 60, choose a Friday or Sunday, pick a restaurant or community hall venue, and use a buffet plus beer-and-wine bar. Couples regularly pull off meaningful, well-photographed 40–60 guest weddings in the Kansas City metro for $10,000–$14,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Olathe wedding budget in about 10 minutes β€” personalized to your guest count, venue type, and must-haves, with live tracking as vendors come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account