TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Olathe, KS typically runs $28,000 β $48,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 β about $360 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography take the biggest bites; everything else flexes with your priorities.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where local venues price competitively and catering minimums actually work in your favor. In Olathe and the wider Kansas City metro, per-guest costs are roughly 15β20% lower than coastal averages but trending up year over year.
Here's what to plan for:
- Lean budget: $28,000 (DIY dΓ©cor, Friday/Sunday date, buffet catering, shorter bar)
- Typical budget: $36,000 (Saturday, plated or station dinner, full bar, pro photo + video)
- Elevated budget: $48,000+ (premium venue, custom florals, 8-piece band, top-tier photographer)
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 100-guest Olathe wedding at each tier:
| Category | Lean ($28K) | Typical ($36K) | Elevated ($48K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Catering + rentals | $7,500 | $10,500 | $14,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,000 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,200 | $2,400 | $4,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ/band) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Officiant, license, fees | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,750 | $3,500 | $4,300 |
Per-guest math: roughly $95β$140 for food + bar + rentals at most Olathe venues. Add a 20% service charge and 9.475% Johnson County sales tax on taxable items.
Local context
Olathe sits in Johnson County, where wedding pricing tends to be slightly lower than downtown Kansas City or Overland Park but higher than rural options west on I-35.
What actually drives cost here:
- Venue type. Barn and farm venues (think Mildale Farm, Eighteen Ninety, or venues out near Gardner and Edgerton) often run $3,000β$6,500 for a Saturday. Hotel ballrooms and country clubs (Deer Creek, Shadow Glen) sit $5,000β$9,000 and include more in-house.
- Season. May, June, September, and October are peak and priced accordingly. JanuaryβMarch can cut venue costs 20β30%.
- Weather planning. Spring storms and July/August heat push most couples toward indoor backup or tented options β budget $800β$2,500 for a rain plan if you go outdoor.
- Catering. Local favorites like Brancato's, Jack Stack, and Hy-Vee Catering range from $38β$95 per person before bar and service. Kansas bar laws require licensed service for cash bars, which narrows your vendor list.
- Guest logistics. Many Olathe couples block rooms near I-35 or 119th Street; a 10-room block for out-of-towners is standard at 100 guests and usually free to arrange.
Internal links
Before you lock numbers in:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to split your total across categories based on your priorities.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how allocations shift by region and guest count.
- Pair it with the Wedding Checklist Guide so your spending matches your timeline.
Tool CTA
If you want a 100-guest Olathe budget built around your real priorities β not a generic template β WeddingBot builds it in about 3 minutes and updates as vendors come in.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding actually cost in Olathe?
Plan on $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with $36,000 as the honest median. That assumes a Saturday, dinner service, full bar, pro photography, and a DJ. Fridays and Sundays shave 10β15%; off-season dates save another 15β20%.
What's the cheapest realistic venue cost for 100 guests here?
Expect $2,500β$3,500 for a Friday or Sunday at a smaller barn, community venue, or church hall with a reception space. Public venues like Ernie Miller Nature Center or Lake Olathe shelter rentals are cheaper but require full outside catering and rentals, which often cancels the savings.
How much should I budget per guest for food and drink?
For Olathe specifically, budget $95β$140 per person for catering plus a hosted bar, before the 20% service charge and 9.475% sales tax. Beer-and-wine-only bars can drop that to $75β$95 per person.
Is $25,000 enough for 100 guests in Olathe?
It's possible but tight. You'd need an off-peak date, buffet or BBQ catering, beer-and-wine bar, DIY flowers, and a digital-only photo package. Most couples attempting sub-$25K end up closer to $28K once taxes, gratuities, and last-minute adds land.
What's the single biggest line item couples underestimate?
Service charges, gratuity, and tax. A $10,000 catering quote often becomes $12,500β$13,000 after a 20% service charge and Johnson County sales tax. Always ask vendors for an "all-in" number before comparing bids.
Do I need a wedding planner at this budget?
Not required, but a day-of coordinator ($900β$1,800 locally) pays for itself at 100 guests. Full-service planning ($3,500β$7,000) makes sense if both partners work full-time and your venue doesn't include an on-site coordinator.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Olathe?
Book venue and photographer 10β14 months out for peak-season Saturdays; popular KC metro venues book 14β18 months ahead. Catering, DJ, and florist can wait until 8β10 months out without losing much selection.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Kansas City metro data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (services)
- Johnson County, KS sales tax schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line budget tailored to 100 guests in Olathe β with vendor tracking, category caps, and real-time updates β in about three minutes. create_free_account