TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Odessa, TX typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,500. Catering and venue together absorb roughly half the budget, and oilfield-driven hotel rates can quietly push your guest-related costs higher than you'd expect.

Useful summary

Odessa is more affordable than Austin or Houston for almost every category β€” except lodging, which fluctuates with Permian Basin oil activity. At 75 guests, you're in a useful middle zone: too many people for a backyard or restaurant buyout to feel effortless, but small enough that you can still book a nicer venue without renting massive infrastructure.

Expect to spend roughly $380 per guest at the mid-range, with food, bar, rentals, and stationery scaling directly with headcount. Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, DJ, dress, planner) stay flat whether you invite 50 or 100, so cutting your list rarely saves as much as couples hope.

Variable data table

Realistic ranges for a 75-guest wedding in Odessa/Midland:

Category Budget range Mid-range estimate % of total
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 – $7,500 $4,500 16%
Catering (food, $55–$95/pp) $4,100 – $7,100 $5,600 20%
Bar & beverages $1,800 – $4,500 $3,000 11%
Photography $2,200 – $4,500 $3,200 11%
Videography $1,500 – $3,500 $2,200 8%
Flowers & decor $1,800 – $4,500 $2,800 10%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 – $4,000 $2,400 8%
Music / DJ $900 – $2,200 $1,400 5%
Cake & desserts $400 – $900 $600 2%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,000 $650 2%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,200 $800 3%
Officiant $200 – $600 $350 1%
Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) $600 – $1,800 $1,000 4%
Total $22,000 – $38,000 ~$28,500 100%

Add 5–10% contingency ($1,400–$2,800) for tax, gratuity, vendor meals, and last-minute rentals.

Local context

A few Odessa-specific realities worth planning around:

Internal links

If you're still calibrating numbers, these will help:

See the Related section below for direct links.

Tool CTA

You can stop estimating in a spreadsheet. Plug your guest count, ZIP, and priorities into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get an Odessa-specific allocation in under two minutes β€” including which categories to cut first if you need to land under $25,000.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Odessa?

Yes, comfortably, if you choose a mid-range venue ($3,500–$5,000), use a local BBQ or buffet caterer, and keep flowers simple. You'll likely need to skip videography or trim the bar to beer and wine to stay at $25,000 all-in.

What's the average cost per guest in Odessa, TX?

Plan on $330–$420 per guest at the mid-range. That includes their share of food, bar, rentals, stationery, and cake β€” but not the fixed costs (photographer, attire, venue minimums) that don't change with headcount.

How much should I budget for the bar?

For 75 adults over a 4–5 hour reception, budget $2,500–$4,000 for a hosted full bar, or $1,500–$2,200 for beer and wine only. Texas allows you to bring your own alcohol at many venues, which can cut bar costs 30–50%.

When should I book my Odessa venue?

9–14 months out for Saturdays in spring and fall. Popular venues like The Spot and Odessa Country Club book Saturdays a year in advance during peak season; Friday and Sunday dates open up 4–6 months out.

Will hiring a wedding planner blow my budget?

A full-service planner in West Texas runs $3,500–$7,000, which is 12–20% of a $30,000 budget. A month-of coordinator ($900–$1,800) is the better value for most 75-guest weddings β€” they handle logistics without the strategic premium.

How does Odessa compare to Midland for wedding costs?

They're nearly identical for vendors and catering, but Midland has more hotel and venue inventory at the higher end (Bush Convention Center, Petroleum Club). Midland venues typically run 5–15% more than equivalent Odessa spaces.

What's the cheapest way to cut $5,000 from this budget?

The fastest cuts: switch to beer/wine only (saves $1,500–$2,500), use digital invitations (saves $400–$700), do a Friday or Sunday wedding (saves 10–20% on venue), and choose a single statement floral piece instead of full ceremony and reception florals (saves $1,000–$2,000).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Odessa wedding budget in two minutes β€” with category breakdowns, vendor estimates, and tradeoff suggestions tailored to 75 guests. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account