TL;DR: A wedding in Oceanside, CA typically costs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. Beachfront and resort venues push the top end higher; weekday or off-season dates at Harbor-area venues can bring a full celebration in under $30,000.

Useful summary

Oceanside sits in north San Diego County, so your pricing reflects Southern California coastal rates β€” not Los Angeles, but meaningfully above the national average of ~$33,000. You'll pay a premium for ocean views, beach ceremony permits, and summer Saturdays. You'll save by going midweek, choosing a Harbor or inland venue, or using a resort's off-peak months (December through March).

The single biggest cost drivers in Oceanside are:

Variable data table

Typical Oceanside, CA wedding budget for 100 guests:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $7,500 $15,000
Catering + bar (per guest) $11,000 $16,500 $24,000
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $8,500
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $6,500
Florals + decor $3,000 $5,500 $11,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $6,500
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,800 $8,000
Stationery + signage $600 $1,200 $2,500
Hair + makeup $700 $1,200 $2,000
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Transportation + other $1,600 $2,600 $5,800
Total (100 guests) $31,000 $53,000 $99,000

Most Oceanside couples land in the $40,000–$55,000 range. A tightly planned 60-guest wedding at a Harbor-area venue can come in around $22,000–$28,000.

Local context

Where people get married here. The most common venue types in Oceanside are beachfront resorts (The Seabird, Mission Pacific Hotel, SpringHill Suites Oceanside), the Oceanside Harbor and Yacht Club, restored historic buildings like the Oceanside Lodge and Marine Room at Carlsbad, and public beach ceremonies at Buccaneer Beach, Tyson Street Beach, or Harbor Beach paired with a nearby reception space.

Beach ceremony permits. A beach wedding permit through the City of Oceanside runs $250–$600 depending on guest count and setup. You'll also need to plan for no alcohol, no amplified sound without an additional permit, and a rain backup β€” marine layer through May and June ("June Gloom") can flatten your ceremony light and drop temps 10–15Β°F.

Season pricing. Peak season is May through October. Winter dates (January–March) can save you 20–35% on venue fees, and several Oceanside hotels publish off-peak wedding packages starting around $12,000 for food, beverage, and site use for 75 guests.

Vendor market. You're drawing from the full San Diego County vendor pool, which is deep but pricey. Expect San Diego-level rates for photography and florals, plus occasional travel fees from vendors coming up from Downtown or over from Temecula.

Guest travel. Roughly 60–70% of Oceanside weddings have out-of-town guests. Budget for a welcome event ($800–$2,500) and hotel room blocks β€” Oceanside hotel rates run $220–$380/night in season.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Oceanside budget in under two minutes β€” you enter guest count, venue type, and must-haves, and it returns a realistic line-item budget with local vendor price ranges. Free to start, no credit card.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Oceanside, CA?

The average Oceanside wedding runs $42,000–$48,000 for 100 guests, with most couples spending between $32,000 and $55,000 total. That's about 20–25% above the national average because of coastal Southern California venue and catering rates.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Oceanside?

A beach ceremony at Buccaneer or Tyson Street Beach with a city permit ($250–$600), followed by a restaurant reception for 30–50 guests, can keep your total under $12,000. Weekday dates and winter months cut another 15–25% off vendor pricing.

How much does a beach wedding permit cost in Oceanside?

The City of Oceanside charges $250–$600 for a beach ceremony permit, depending on guest count and whether you need equipment setup. Amplified sound requires an additional permit, and alcohol is not allowed on city beaches.

Is it cheaper to get married in Oceanside or San Diego?

Oceanside is typically 10–15% cheaper than Downtown San Diego or La Jolla for comparable venues, mainly due to lower site fees. Vendor rates (photography, florals, DJ) are about the same since the labor pool overlaps.

What's the best time of year to save on an Oceanside wedding?

January through March offers the biggest savings β€” venues often discount 20–35% off peak rates, and vendors have more availability. The tradeoff is cooler weather (highs in the low 60s) and a higher chance of rain, so plan an indoor backup.

How many guests can I have on a $30,000 Oceanside budget?

A $30,000 budget comfortably supports 50–70 guests at a mid-range Oceanside venue, assuming $160–$200 per guest for food and beverage plus standard vendor coverage. Cutting the guest list is the fastest way to bring a coastal wedding under budget.

Do I need a wedding planner for an Oceanside beach wedding?

A full planner isn't required, but a day-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800) is strongly recommended for beach ceremonies because of permit logistics, tide timing, and the transition to an indoor reception. For resort weddings, the on-site coordinator usually handles the venue side but not your outside vendors.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a personalized Oceanside budget, vendor shortlist, and timeline built around your actual guest count and date β€” in minutes, for free. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account