TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Oceanside, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect catering and venue to eat up roughly 55% of that, and add 10–15% if you want an oceanfront ceremony site on a Saturday in peak season (May–October).
Useful summary
Oceanside sits in the more affordable end of San Diego County, which is why it's become a go-to alternative to La Jolla or Del Mar for couples who still want Pacific-coast views without San Diego-proper pricing. At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and full-service catering, small enough to avoid the step-up fees that kick in around 100+ guests (bigger tents, second bartender, additional shuttles).
Here's what drives your budget at this headcount:
- Per-guest food and beverage is the single biggest lever. Plated dinners run $95–$160/person in Oceanside; stations and family-style land closer to $75–$120.
- Venue type matters more than venue name. A beachfront resort ballroom will cost 2–3x a private estate or community hall.
- Saturday premium: Friday or Sunday weddings in Oceanside typically save 15–25% on venue and vendor minimums.
- Season: June–September books 9–12 months out and carries peak pricing. November–March is 20–30% cheaper and still mild.
Variable data table
Typical budget for a 75-guest Oceanside, CA wedding:
| Category | Budget (lean) | Typical | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (75 ppl) | $9,000 | $14,500 | $22,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $850 | $1,600 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,200 | $7,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Marriage license + misc. | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Total (75 guests) | ~$32,250 | ~$57,000 | ~$97,500 |
Most real Oceanside couples at 75 guests land $38,000 – $62,000 by mixing lean choices in some categories with typical or premium choices in the 2–3 things that matter most to them.
Local context
Venues you'll actually consider. The main tiers in and around Oceanside:
- Oceanfront resorts (Mission Pacific, The Seabird, SpringHill Suites oceanside properties): $10K–$18K site + F&B minimums of $15K–$25K for 75.
- Harbor and pier venues (Oceanside Harbor, the Top Gun house area, pier-adjacent event spaces): $6K–$12K, stronger flexibility on outside catering.
- Inland estates and ranches in Bonsall, Fallbrook, and Vista (15–25 minutes inland): $5K–$10K, often all-day access but you bring everything.
- Community and civic spaces (QLN Conference Center, Oceanside Civic Center plaza): $1,500–$4,500, best for couples optimizing budget.
Climate and timing. Oceanside runs 60–75°F most of the year. The practical risks are May Gray and June Gloom (overcast mornings that burn off by early afternoon) and winter wind off the water. If you're doing a beach or bluff ceremony, plan for 4pm+ start times and have a tent or indoor backup October–April.
Cost drivers specific to here. Coastal permits (city beach or state beach ceremonies) run $150–$500 plus insurance. Parking is tight near the pier and harbor — budget shuttle service ($600–$1,500) if your venue has fewer than 50 spots. Florists in North County charge a delivery premium of $100–$250 for Oceanside versus downtown San Diego pickup.
Guest lodging. With 75 guests, expect 25–40 hotel rooms needed. Room blocks at Oceanside properties run $189–$329/night in season; your guests will appreciate a block even if you don't subsidize it.
Internal links
- Work the full category breakdown in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how each line item flexes in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare headcount tiers: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Sequence spending against your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into the budget calculator and you'll get an allocation tuned to Oceanside pricing in under two minutes — including where you're overspending relative to couples with similar priorities.
FAQ
What's a realistic wedding budget for 75 guests in Oceanside, CA?
Plan for $38,000–$62,000 all-in, with the median around $48,000. That assumes a full-service venue, a licensed caterer with bar, professional photo, flowers, a DJ, and a day-of coordinator. You can get under $30,000 by using a community venue, a Friday or Sunday date, and beer-and-wine bar.
How much should I budget per guest in Oceanside?
Budget $450–$700 per guest as a total-wedding-cost divided by headcount benchmark. For food and beverage alone, plan $95–$160/person for plated service or $75–$120/person for stations and buffets at Oceanside venues.
Is Oceanside cheaper than San Diego or La Jolla for a wedding?
Yes. Venues in Oceanside typically run 15–30% less than comparable La Jolla or Coronado properties, and vendors based in North County charge lower travel fees. You get coastal California aesthetics without the downtown San Diego premium.
What month is cheapest to get married in Oceanside?
November through March is the value window, running roughly 20–30% less than peak summer rates. December and January have the steepest discounts, though you'll want a covered backup for winter wind and the occasional rain day.
Do I need a permit for a beach wedding in Oceanside?
Yes, if you're using city or state beach — permits run $150–$500 and typically require proof of liability insurance. Private resort beaches (like the ones at Mission Pacific or The Seabird) include beach access with your venue booking, no separate permit needed.
How much should I set aside for tips and hidden costs?
Add 8–12% on top of vendor quotes for service charges, taxes, gratuities, and last-minute additions. On a $48,000 wedding, that's roughly $4,000–$5,500 — and it's the line item most couples forget until the final two weeks.
Can I do a 75-guest Oceanside wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs: a weekday or Sunday date, a community or park venue with permit, a food-truck or taco-cart caterer ($35–$55/person), a Spotify playlist or budget DJ, and self-managed florals from the LA flower market. Plan on 6–9 months of active DIY time.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (San Diego County breakouts)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — San Diego / North County
- City of Oceanside — Special Event & Beach Use Permits
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, San Diego–Carlsbad MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget — 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget — 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget — 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest Oceanside budget tuned to your priorities — venue type, date, and must-haves — in a single session. create_free_account