TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Oceanside, CA typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $52,000 — roughly $520 per guest. Beachfront venues and peak-season (May–October) pricing push the top of that range; a Thursday or off-season Sunday can cut 15–25%.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in a coastal North County San Diego market, which means two things: your per-guest cost will be higher than the national average, and your venue choice will swing your total more than anything else on the list.

Expect the venue and catering combined to eat 45–55% of your budget. Oceanside's local catering minimums for a Saturday reception in-season typically start around $125/person and climb to $220/person at oceanfront properties. Stack on bar, service, rentals, and tax/tip, and food-and-beverage alone routinely hits $22,000 – $32,000 for 100 guests.

The good news: Oceanside is meaningfully cheaper than La Jolla or downtown San Diego — generally 10–18% lower on venue fees — while still giving you the Pacific, palm trees, and walkable downtown hotel blocks for guests.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic allocation for a 100-guest Oceanside wedding at three budget tiers. Numbers include tax and 18–22% service where applicable.

Category Lean ($42K) Typical ($52K) Elevated ($68K)
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food + service) $12,500 $16,500 $22,000
Bar & beverages $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Photography $3,800 $5,200 $7,500
Videography $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Florals & decor $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Music / DJ or band $1,800 $2,800 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $6,000
Stationery & signage $600 $1,000 $1,800
Hair & makeup $800 $1,200 $1,800
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Rentals & lighting $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Cake/dessert $500 $800 $1,400
Planner/coordinator $1,500 $3,000 $6,500
Transportation $600 $1,100 $2,300
Favors & welcome bags $400 $700 $1,200
Marriage license + misc. $200 $300 $500
Buffer (5–8%) $2,100 $3,000 $4,300
Total ~$42,000 ~$52,000 ~$68,000

Per-guest math: $420 / $520 / $680.

Local context

Venue landscape. Oceanside's 100-guest sweet spot is covered by a handful of venue types:

Season and day. May through October is peak; July and August books 10–14 months out. A Friday wedding saves roughly 10%; a Sunday in February or November can save 20–25% across venue, photographer, and florist.

Weather reality. Coastal evenings drop into the high 50s even in August. Budget $800–$1,500 for heaters or wraps — guests notice, and it's cheaper than losing your reception to a fog bank.

Guest logistics. Most out-of-town guests stay along the 101 corridor or near the pier. Room blocks at the Mission Pacific, SpringHill Suites, or Wyndham typically range $229–$379/night in-season. A shuttle for 100 guests is $900–$1,400 for a three-hour window.

Sales tax and service. San Diego County sales tax is 7.75%, and most local caterers add 20–22% service on food and beverage. Build both into your F&B line before comparing quotes.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, venue target, and priorities into the WeddingBot budget calculator to get a personalized allocation for Oceanside — including realistic vendor ranges and a running "what's left" tracker.

FAQ

What's the average wedding cost for 100 guests in Oceanside, CA?

Most Oceanside couples hosting 100 guests spend $42,000 to $68,000, with the typical wedding landing near $52,000. That includes venue, food, bar, photography, florals, music, attire, and a small buffer. Oceanfront venues and peak summer dates push toward the upper end.

What's the per-guest cost in Oceanside?

Plan on $420–$680 per guest, with $520 as a realistic mid-range target. The number rises with oceanfront venue fees, open bar upgrades, and plated service; it drops with buffet service, Friday/Sunday dates, and inland or ranch venues.

How much should I budget for venue and catering combined?

Venue plus catering and bar will typically run $20,000–$40,000 for 100 guests in Oceanside — roughly 45–55% of your total budget. If a venue quote pushes that share above 60%, you'll have to squeeze every other category, which usually isn't worth it.

Is it cheaper to get married in Oceanside than San Diego or La Jolla?

Yes — generally 10–18% cheaper on venue site fees and slightly lower on catering. You still get coastal scenery and a walkable guest experience, but with more mid-market venue options and lower hotel rates for out-of-town guests.

What's the cheapest way to have a 100-guest wedding in Oceanside?

Book a Friday or Sunday in November–March, use a permitted beach or public space for the ceremony, and pick a venue that lets you bring your own caterer and alcohol. That combination can bring a 100-guest wedding in at $32,000–$38,000 without looking budget.

How far in advance should I book vendors for 100 guests?

Book the venue and photographer 12–14 months out, catering and DJ 9–12 months, florist 6–9 months. Peak-season Saturdays (June–September) at Oceanside's oceanfront venues often book 14–18 months ahead.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

For 100 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500) — it's the single highest-ROI line item on your budget. A full-service planner ($6,000–$10,000+) makes sense if you're managing a multi-day weekend, out-of-town guests, or a venue that requires you to source every vendor independently.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Oceanside budget in under 10 minutes — with real vendor ranges, your priorities weighted, and a tracker that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account