TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Oakland, CA typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly 55% of that, driven by Bay Area labor costs, a 10.25% sales tax, and standard 20β22% service charges.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person costs stabilize but total spend climbs quickly. In Oakland specifically, expect:
- Total range: $52,000 β $88,000
- Per-guest cost: $520 β $880
- Typical median: ~$68,000
- Tight but realistic floor: $38,000 (weekday, restaurant buyout, limited florals)
- Upper range for full-service Oakland Hills or waterfront venues: $100,000+
The biggest levers at this guest count are the day of the week (Friday or Sunday can save 20β30% on venue and catering minimums), whether you need a full bar vs. beer-and-wine (a $6,000β$9,000 swing), and whether you hire a full-service planner vs. month-of coordinator ($4,000β$8,000 swing).
Variable data table
Here's how a realistic $68,000 Oakland budget for 100 guests breaks down:
| Category | Allocation | Budget | What it covers locally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 18% | $12,240 | Site fee at an Oakland loft, winery, or park venue |
| Catering & service | 28% | $19,040 | $160β$190/pp with staff, rentals, service charge |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $5,440 | Beer/wine/signature cocktail for 100, corkage if BYO |
| Photography | 10% | $6,800 | 8 hours, one Bay Area photographer + second shooter |
| Videography | 6% | $4,080 | 6β8 hours, highlight film |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $6,120 | Bouquets, 10 centerpieces, ceremony arch |
| Music / DJ | 5% | $3,400 | DJ + ceremony sound; live band adds $3Kβ$6K |
| Attire & beauty | 6% | $4,080 | Dress alterations, suit, hair/makeup trial + day-of |
| Stationery | 2% | $1,360 | Save-the-dates, invitations, signage |
| Planner/coordinator | 5% | $3,400 | Month-of coordinator; full planner is 10β15% |
| Rings, officiant, misc | 3% | $2,040 | Marriage license ($93 in Alameda County), tips |
Tax and service charge note: Oakland's sales tax is 10.25%, and nearly every caterer and venue adds a 20β22% service charge on top. On a $15,000 food-and-beverage subtotal, that's ~$4,800 in pass-through costs β budget for it upfront.
Local context
Oakland gives you more square footage and flexibility than San Francisco for the same dollar, but it's still the Bay Area. A few things shape the math:
- Venue types that fit 100 guests well: industrial lofts in Jack London Square and West Oakland, winery-style venues around Temescal and Rockridge, waterfront spots near Lake Merritt, and outdoor venues in the Oakland Hills (Redwood Regional, Sequoyah Country Club).
- Climate: Oakland's dry MayβOctober window is peak season and peak pricing. Fog and microclimates matter β Hills venues can be 10β15Β°F cooler than downtown at night, so plan heaters or wraps for outdoor receptions.
- Parking and transport: Most urban Oakland venues have limited parking. Budget $800β$1,800 for guest shuttles from a central hotel, especially if your venue is in the Hills or near BART-light areas.
- Labor and minimums: Alameda County minimum wage and union-adjacent catering rates push staff costs 15β20% above national averages. Most full-service venues enforce $15,000β$25,000 food-and-beverage minimums on Saturdays.
- Permits: Any public park or street-adjacent ceremony (Lake Merritt Gardens, Mountain View Cemetery) requires a city permit, typically $300β$1,200.
Where Oakland couples save: choosing a Friday or Sunday, booking a restaurant buyout instead of a raw-space venue (no rentals needed), skipping a florist for greenery-heavy DIY, and using a day-of coordinator instead of full-service planning.
Internal links
- For a deeper walkthrough of how allocations shift by priority, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers against this benchmark, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To make sure no line items slip, cross-check against the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting point. To turn them into a budget that matches your venue, guest list, and priorities, build your plan inside WeddingBot β it pulls in local Oakland vendor pricing and adjusts as you make decisions.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Oakland?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs. $50,000 for 100 guests in Oakland works if you pick a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue without a food-and-beverage minimum, go beer-and-wine only, and hire a month-of coordinator instead of a full planner. Expect to DIY invitations and keep florals minimal.
What's the average cost per guest for an Oakland wedding?
Plan for $520β$880 per guest at 100 guests, with the median around $680. Per-guest costs drop slightly above 100 because fixed costs (photography, DJ, venue fee) spread across more people, and rise sharply below 50 guests.
How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests in Oakland?
Budget $160β$220 per person for food and service at a full-service Oakland caterer, or $15,000β$22,000 total for 100 guests. That includes staff, rentals typically, and the 20β22% service charge β but not bar, which runs another $40β$70 per person.
What are the hidden costs couples miss in Oakland?
The biggest surprises are 10.25% sales tax, 20β22% service charges on catering and venue food/beverage, overtime fees after 10 or 11pm, corkage if you bring your own wine ($15β$30 per bottle), and parking or shuttle costs for Hills and waterfront venues.
How does an Oakland wedding compare to San Francisco?
Oakland typically runs 10β20% less than San Francisco for a comparable 100-guest wedding, mostly because venue fees are lower and more venues allow outside catering. Vendor rates (photo, video, florals, DJ) are similar because most vendors serve the entire Bay Area.
Should I hire a full-service planner for 100 guests?
It depends on how much you're managing. A month-of coordinator ($2,500β$4,500) is sufficient if you enjoy vendor research and have time. A full-service planner (10β15% of budget, or $6,800β$10,200) makes sense if you're working full-time, managing multiple events, or planning remotely.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Oakland?
November through March (excluding December holidays) is off-peak, with venue discounts of 15β30%. Within any month, Fridays save 15β20% and Sundays save 20β30% versus Saturdays. Daytime weddings ending by 4pm also cut alcohol and lighting costs significantly.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost averages
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Bay Area vendor pricing
- Alameda County Clerk-Recorder β marriage license and permit fees
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration β Oakland sales tax rate
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Oakland budget for your 100 guests in under five minutes β with line items, local vendor ranges, and a running total you can share with anyone helping you plan. create_free_account