TL;DR: A typical wedding in Norwalk, CA runs $34,000 – $58,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Venue and catering eat roughly 55% of that, and LA County's labor, parking, and permit costs are the biggest reason Norwalk weddings cost more than the U.S. average.
Useful summary
If you're planning a wedding in Norwalk, here's what to expect in plain numbers:
- Budget range: $34,000 – $58,000 for ~100 guests
- Per-guest cost: $340 – $580 all-in
- Venue + catering: ~55% of your total
- Photography + video: ~12%
- Flowers + decor: ~9%
- Attire + beauty: ~8%
- Music/DJ: ~6%
- Stationery, rings, officiant, other: ~10%
Norwalk sits inside the greater Los Angeles market, so you're paying LA-adjacent vendor rates without quite the Beverly Hills premium. Couples who host their ceremony and reception in a single venue, keep the guest list under 100, and get married Friday or Sunday typically save 15–25% versus a Saturday affair in peak season (May, June, September, October).
Variable data table
Realistic category ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Norwalk, CA:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental, 6–8 hrs) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine + limited spirits) | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $7,000 |
| DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Wedding attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Cake / dessert | $450 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Transportation + parking | $400 | $900 | $2,200 |
| Estimated total | $30,670 | $52,600 | $93,900 |
Most Norwalk couples land between the "low" and "typical" columns — roughly $34K – $58K — by trimming guest count, simplifying bar service, and skipping one of the big four splurges (band, live florals at scale, full-day video, luxury venue).
Local context
A few things specific to Norwalk and the surrounding LA County market that actually move your budget:
- Venue supply. Norwalk itself has a modest set of banquet halls, community centers (like the Norwalk Arts & Sports Complex), and Latin-focused event spaces that run $3,500–$8,000 for rental. Couples wanting a more designed venue often shop nearby Cerritos, Downey, Whittier, La Mirada, and Long Beach, where rental jumps to $8,000–$15,000.
- Catering style matters. Taquiza-style and family-style Mexican caterers are well-established locally and often come in at $45–$75 per guest, well below the $110–$160 per guest you'll pay for plated service at a hotel or country club.
- Parking and permits. Many LA-area venues require valet ($800–$2,000) or have paid lot fees. If you use a park or public space (Norwalk Park, for instance), factor in city permits and insurance.
- Climate = flexible ceremony sites. Southern California's dry, mild weather (especially April–June and September–October) lets you do outdoor ceremonies reliably, which can save $2,000–$4,000 versus indoor-only venues. August and early September heat (90°F+) is the main risk.
- Vendor travel. Because Norwalk vendors often service the whole LA basin, many include 30–50 miles of travel before surcharges kick in. Always confirm in writing.
- Sales tax + service. LA County sales tax is 9.5%, and most caterers add a 20–22% service charge. On a $14,000 food bill, that's roughly $4,400 on top — budget for it up front.
Internal links
- Start with the full planning roadmap in our complete wedding guide.
- Work through each category with the wedding budget guide.
- Compare costs in other markets: Houston, TX, Dallas, TX, and Austin, TX.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Norwalk-specific budget for you in about 2 minutes: plug in your guest count, priorities, and top-line number, and you'll get a category-by-category plan with realistic local ranges — plus a vendor checklist tied to your date.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Norwalk, CA?
Most couples in Norwalk spend between $34,000 and $58,000 for a 100-guest wedding, with the median landing near $42,000. Your number depends heavily on venue choice, guest count, and whether you go plated catering or buffet/family-style.
Is Norwalk cheaper than the rest of Los Angeles for weddings?
Yes — typically 10–20% cheaper than central LA or the Westside. Venue rentals, catering, and florals are all lower because vendors compete with southeast LA County and north Orange County pricing rather than Beverly Hills or Santa Monica rates.
What's the single biggest cost driver?
Guest count. Every additional guest costs roughly $140–$220 all-in once you include food, bar, rentals, stationery, and added floral/cake. Cutting 20 guests saves $3,000–$4,000 with almost no other changes.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Norwalk?
January, February, and early December, plus any Friday or Sunday year-round. Off-peak venue pricing runs 20–30% below peak Saturday rates (May–June, September–October). Weekday weddings can save even more but affect guest attendance.
Do I need a wedding planner, or can I coordinate myself?
For a Norwalk wedding under $40,000 with a straightforward venue, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is usually enough. Full-service planning ($5,000–$10,000) makes more sense for multi-venue weddings, 150+ guests, or if both partners work full-time and can't handle 10+ hours of vendor calls a week.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Plan for a 8–12% contingency on top of your working budget. Norwalk couples most often get surprised by service charges, tax on rentals, vendor overtime, and last-minute guest count changes. On a $45,000 wedding, that's roughly $4,000 held back for overruns.
Are there hidden costs specific to LA County?
Yes — sales tax (9.5%), catering service charges (20–22%), valet/parking, venue insurance, and permit fees for any public-space ceremony. These can add $5,000–$8,000 to what looks like a clean contract total, so always ask vendors for the "all-in" number before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost breakdowns)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Los Angeles–Long Beach–Anaheim CPI and service wage data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Norwalk budget in minutes — with category ranges tuned to LA County pricing and your exact guest count. create_free_account