TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Norwalk, CA typically costs $32,000 β $54,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $42,000 (roughly $560 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of that β everything else is where your trade-offs happen.
Useful summary
Norwalk sits in southeast LA County, so your budget is shaped by greater Los Angeles vendor pricing β not Beverly Hills numbers, but meaningfully higher than national averages. For 75 guests, you're squarely in "small-to-mid wedding" territory: too many people for a backyard pizza party, too few to unlock the bulk discounts a 150-person event might.
Three things drive your number more than anything else:
- Venue choice. A banquet hall in Norwalk, Bellflower, or Cerritos runs very differently from a hotel ballroom in Long Beach or Downey.
- Bar setup. Beer-and-wine vs. full open bar swings the total by $2,500β$5,000.
- Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday. Off-peak nights save 15β25% on most line items.
Variable data table
Realistic 2025 cost ranges for 75 guests in Norwalk, CA:
| Category | Lean | Average | Higher-end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + tables/chairs) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $7,500 | $11,250 | $15,750 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,800 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| DJ or music | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Coordinator (day-of or partial) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Marriage license + misc. | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,600 | $3,800 | $6,300 |
| Total | ~$28,700 | ~$47,500 | ~$74,900 |
Most Norwalk couples we see for 75 guests land between $38,000 and $48,000 once the buffer is honest.
Per-guest math: $380 (lean) / $635 (average) / $1,000+ (higher-end). Catering alone is usually $110β$210 per person in this market once you include staff, rentals, tax, and gratuity.
Local context
A few realities specific to planning in Norwalk:
- Venue inventory. Norwalk itself has limited dedicated wedding venues, so most couples look at banquet halls along Firestone and Imperial, the Norwalk Arts & Sports Complex, hotels in Cerritos and Downey, or event spaces in Long Beach (15β20 minutes south). Cerritos hotel ballrooms tend to start around $5,500 site fee for a Saturday.
- Catering. LA County's strong Latino, Filipino, and Korean catering markets work in your favor β family-style or buffet from an established off-premise caterer often runs $55β$85 per person before bar, well below hotel in-house pricing.
- Climate. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic April through October, but plan for shade and water in JulyβSeptember when inland temps push 90Β°+. Backyard or park weddings in Norwalk usually need a tent rental ($1,200β$2,500 for 75).
- Permits. A Norwalk park ceremony requires a city permit (typically $150β$400 plus insurance). Cerritos Regional Park and Heritage Park in Cerritos are popular nearby alternatives.
- Parking and traffic. The 5/605 interchange is rough on Friday evenings β a Sunday afternoon ceremony often gives guests a smoother arrival and saves you 15%+ on vendors.
- Sales tax + service. LA County sales tax is 9.5%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge. Build that in before you compare quotes.
Internal links
- A full category-by-category walkthrough of how to allocate your spend lives in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To pressure-test the numbers above against your own priorities, run them through the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For a planning sequence that keeps spending on track month by month, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing markets? See similar 75-guest math for Houston, TX.
Tool CTA
If you'd rather not build a spreadsheet, the WeddingBot budget calculator takes your guest count, ZIP, and priorities and returns a category-by-category plan in under two minutes β including the local Norwalk/LA County pricing layer used above.
FAQ
Is $42,000 realistic for 75 guests in Norwalk?
Yes β that's a typical midpoint for a Saturday wedding with a sit-down or generous buffet meal, beer-and-wine bar, photographer, DJ, and modest florals. You can credibly do it for $30,000β$32,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday, a banquet hall with in-house catering, and skipping videography.
What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding here?
Around $22,000β$26,000 if you book a city facility or restaurant buyout, use a taco caterer or family-style Filipino/Mexican spread ($45β$60 per person), keep bar to beer and wine, hire a 6-hour photographer only, and ask a friend to officiate. Below that, you're cutting either guest experience or core documentation.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan $500β$650 per guest for a comfortable mid-range Norwalk wedding. Lean weddings can hit $380 per guest; full-service hotel ballroom weddings push past $900. Per-guest math is most accurate for catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and favors β fixed costs like photography and attire don't scale with guest count.
Where does the money actually go?
Roughly 60% to venue, catering, and bar combined, 15% to photo/video, 10% to flowers and dΓ©cor, 8% to attire and beauty, and the remaining 7% to music, stationery, coordinator, transport, and miscellaneous. Adjust those percentages based on what matters most to you.
Do I need a wedding coordinator at this size?
A day-of or month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500) is one of the highest-ROI line items at 75 guests. You're large enough that timeline, vendor management, and setup can't realistically fall on family, but small enough that a full planner ($6,000+) usually isn't necessary.
How much should I hold back as a buffer?
Keep 10% of your total budget unallocated for overages β typically alterations, extra rental items, last-minute guest additions, vendor gratuities, and the marriage license. On a $42,000 wedding, that's about $4,200. Couples who skip the buffer almost always overspend by 8β12%.
What's the cost difference between Norwalk and central LA?
Expect to save 15β25% on venue and catering compared to weddings in Hollywood, Santa Monica, or DTLA, mostly through lower venue site fees and more competitive off-premise catering. Photography, florals, and DJs are priced LA-wide, so those don't change much by ZIP.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Los Angeles metro data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report β California regional pricing
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim
- City of Norwalk β Parks & Recreation facility rental schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest budget tuned to Norwalk vendor pricing in about two minutes β then refine it as you book. create_free_account