TL;DR: Most North Las Vegas, NV weddings land between $22,000 and $42,000 all-in for 100–130 guests, with a typical midpoint around $30,000. Costs run noticeably lower than the Las Vegas Strip because venue and vendor rates off-Strip are more competitive, but catering minimums and summer cooling logistics can still push budgets up fast.
Useful summary
A wedding cost in North Las Vegas, NV is driven by three things: guest count, venue type, and season. A 100-guest Saturday wedding at a mid-range banquet hall or golf club with plated dinner, a DJ, and a local photographer generally runs $25,000 – $35,000. A smaller 50-guest celebration at a restaurant or backyard can come in under $15,000. A high-end resort-style wedding with a full band and premium florals can cross $55,000.
If you're comparing North Las Vegas to the Strip, expect to save 15–25% on venue rental and catering minimums, but plan to spend a bit more on transportation if your guests are staying in resort corridors.
Variable data table
Typical ranges for a 100-guest wedding in North Las Vegas, NV:
| Category | Budget | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $2,500 – $5,000 | $5,000 – $9,000 | $9,000 – $16,000 |
| Catering & bar (per-person) | $70 – $110 | $110 – $165 | $165 – $240 |
| Photography | $2,200 – $3,500 | $3,500 – $5,500 | $5,500 – $9,000 |
| Videography | $1,500 – $2,800 | $2,800 – $4,500 | $4,500 – $7,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 – $3,500 | $3,500 – $6,500 | $6,500 – $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 – $2,800 | $2,800 – $5,000 | $5,000 – $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 – $1,600 | $1,600 – $3,000 | $3,000 – $8,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $350 – $700 | $700 – $1,400 | $1,400 – $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 – $900 | $900 – $1,600 | $1,600 – $2,800 |
| Officiant, licensing, other | $400 – $800 | $800 – $1,500 | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Total (est.) | $18,000 – $28,000 | $28,000 – $42,000 | $42,000 – $70,000+ |
Nevada marriage license fee: $102 (Clark County, paid at the Marriage License Bureau). No waiting period, no blood test.
Local context
North Las Vegas sits northeast of the Strip, and the practical planning differences show up fast:
- Climate. Summer highs regularly hit 105–110°F from June through August. Outdoor ceremonies work best in March, April, October, and November. If you're set on a summer date, budget $1,500 – $4,000 for cooling tents, misting fans, or tented shade.
- Common venue types. Golf clubs (Aliante, Eldorado, Silverstone area), banquet halls along Craig Road and Centennial Parkway, local event centers, and private desert estates. You'll also see couples use North Las Vegas for the reception and book a Strip chapel for the ceremony.
- Off-Strip pricing advantage. Catering minimums at North Las Vegas venues typically start around $6,000 – $10,000 on Saturdays, versus $12,000 – $20,000 on the Strip. Weekday and Sunday rates can drop another 20–30%.
- Guest logistics. Most out-of-town guests stay on the Strip or in Summerlin. Shuttle service for 100 guests runs about $900 – $1,600 round-trip and is worth building in.
- Vendor pool. You're tapping into the full Las Vegas vendor market, which is deep for photography, DJs, and floral — competition keeps mid-market pricing reasonable.
Internal links
For broader budget planning, start with our wedding budget guide and the overall wedding planning guide. If you're weighing a destination wedding or comparing to other Sun Belt metros, see how North Las Vegas stacks up against Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date, and must-haves into WeddingBot.ai and we'll generate a line-item budget calibrated to North Las Vegas pricing — plus a vendor shortlist and a pacing checklist so nothing falls through.
FAQ
Is it cheaper to get married in North Las Vegas than on the Strip?
Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper on venue rental and food and beverage minimums. You'll also have more flexibility on outside vendors, which Strip resorts often restrict or upcharge. The tradeoff is that out-of-town guests may need shuttles from their Strip hotels.
What's the cheapest month to get married in North Las Vegas?
January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months and offer the best venue pricing — often 20–30% off peak rates. July and August are cheap because of extreme heat, so they only work for fully indoor or early-evening events.
How much should we budget for a 50-guest wedding in North Las Vegas?
Plan for $12,000 – $22,000 for a mid-range 50-guest wedding, including venue, catering, photography, flowers, and a DJ. Smaller guest counts unlock restaurant buyouts and intimate venues that aren't practical at 100+ people.
How much is a marriage license in Clark County?
The Clark County marriage license fee is $102, paid in cash or by card at the Marriage License Bureau in downtown Las Vegas. Nevada has no waiting period and no residency requirement, so you can apply and marry the same day.
Do we need a wedding planner in North Las Vegas?
Not required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) pays for itself at any wedding over about 60 guests. Full-service planning runs $4,500 – $9,000 locally and makes sense if you're planning from out of state or using a raw venue without an in-house coordinator.
What's the best time of year for an outdoor ceremony?
Mid-March through late April and mid-October through mid-November give you comfortable 65–80°F days and low rain risk. Avoid June through early September for outdoor ceremonies unless they start after sunset.
How much should we tip vendors in Las Vegas?
Standard practice: 15–20% for catering staff and bartenders (often auto-added), $50–$150 per photographer, DJ, or musician, $50–$100 for hair and makeup artists, and $50–$100 for the officiant. Always check your contracts first — gratuity is frequently built in.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide
- Clark County Marriage License Bureau (fee schedule)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a North Las Vegas budget that reflects your actual guest count, season, and priorities in under five minutes. create_free_account