TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in North Las Vegas, NV typically runs $24,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing around $32,000 — roughly $425 per guest. Venue and catering will take about 55% of that total, and desert-season timing (October–April) is your biggest cost lever.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot for North Las Vegas: big enough to book most full-service venues without paying for a 150-person minimum, small enough to keep per-head catering under control. Here's what actually drives the number:
- Venue type — a Strip-adjacent ballroom runs 2–3x a North Las Vegas event space or backyard.
- Season — March, April, October, and November carry a 15–25% premium over July–August.
- Day of week — Friday and Sunday weddings in Vegas typically save 20–30% off Saturday pricing.
- Bar format — beer + wine vs. full open bar can swing your total by $2,000–$4,000.
- Photography hours — 8 hours vs. 10 hours is often a $600–$1,200 difference.
If you're doing a Vegas-style short ceremony + reception (4–5 hours total) instead of a full 8-hour traditional wedding day, shave another 10–15% off these numbers.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in North Las Vegas, by tier:
| Category | Lean ($24K) | Typical ($32K) | Elevated ($42K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering + service (75 guests) | $6,750 | $9,750 | $13,500 |
| Bar | $1,800 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $2,400 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,400 | $3,800 |
| Flowers + décor | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,400 | $3,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $450 | $750 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $350 | $500 | $800 |
| Hair + makeup | $450 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Transportation | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Rentals (extras) | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Buffer (5–8%) | $1,400 | $2,000 | $2,900 |
| Total | ~$24,000 | ~$38,250 | ~$59,000 |
Most 75-guest couples in North Las Vegas land in the $28,000 – $38,000 band. Per-guest math: $320 – $510 all-in.
Local context
Where people actually get married near North Las Vegas. Aliante and Centennial Hills draw couples who want modern ballroom or country club receptions without Strip pricing. Downtown chapels around Las Vegas Boulevard North stay popular for ceremony-only formats, and Floyd Lamb Park at Tule Springs is the go-to outdoor option — just budget for a tent or early morning/late afternoon timing.
Climate drives real dollars. May through September daytime temps regularly clear 100°F, which means outdoor ceremonies need misting fans ($150–$400), shaded seating, and earlier start times. Most locals book late October through mid-April for outdoor receptions. That window is also peak pricing, so book venues 10–12 months out.
Catering costs run $85–$180 per person for plated service in this market, with buffet and station formats landing 15–25% lower. Taco bars, Korean BBQ, and build-your-own stations are common at the mid-tier here and can trim $1,500–$2,500 off a traditional plated dinner.
Service fees and tax — Nevada sales tax in Clark County is 8.375%, and most full-service venues add a 20–24% service charge. Always ask vendors for a final out-the-door number before comparing quotes.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test your own numbers.
- For the full methodology on how to allocate spend, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings against your budget.
Tool CTA
Type your actual priorities into the calculator and it'll generate a category-by-category budget for 75 guests in North Las Vegas — including the service-charge and tax line items most couples forget. Takes about 4 minutes.
FAQ
How much does a 75-person wedding cost in North Las Vegas?
Most couples spend $28,000 – $38,000 all-in for 75 guests in North Las Vegas, with leaner weddings running around $24,000 and elevated ones pushing past $45,000. The single biggest variable is whether you host at a full-service venue with in-house catering (higher) or a dry venue where you bring your own caterer (usually lower, but adds coordination).
What's the per-person cost for a wedding in North Las Vegas?
Figure $320 – $510 per guest all-in for a standard reception with dinner, bar, photography, and décor. Ceremony-only or short cocktail-style receptions can drop that to $180–$250 per guest, which is part of why Vegas mini-weddings remain popular.
Is it cheaper to get married in North Las Vegas vs. the Strip?
Yes — venue site fees in North Las Vegas typically run 30–50% less than comparable Strip properties, and catering minimums are lower. You give up some walkability and hotel-block convenience, but the savings on a 75-guest wedding often hit $8,000–$15,000.
What month is cheapest for a North Las Vegas wedding?
July and August are the cheapest months, with many venues discounting 15–25% because of extreme heat. If you're doing a fully indoor/evening event, summer can be a real value play. Otherwise, aim for January–February for the best combination of price and comfortable weather.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests?
Plan for $7,500 – $13,500 for food and service, depending on format. Plated dinners run $110–$180 per person with service, buffets land at $85–$130, and stations or food trucks can come in at $65–$95 for a more casual reception.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests in Vegas?
At 75 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200) is usually enough — you don't need full-service planning unless you're building a weekend of events. A coordinator is especially worth it in Vegas because most venues have strict load-in windows and vendor rules that are easier to navigate with someone local.
What's typically forgotten in a North Las Vegas wedding budget?
The three most-missed line items are service charges (20–24%), Clark County sales tax (8.375%), and vendor gratuities. On a $30,000 wedding, these alone can add $4,500–$6,000 that wasn't in the original estimate.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Las Vegas Metro
- Nevada Department of Taxation — Clark County sales tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Mountain Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest North Las Vegas wedding in under five minutes, with local vendor ranges baked in. create_free_account