A 50-guest wedding in North Las Vegas typically runs $14,000 β $26,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $19,000 once you account for venue, catering, photography, and the desert-specific costs of cooling, transportation, and seasonal pricing swings.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for a North Las Vegas wedding: large enough to feel like a real celebration, small enough to keep per-person costs from running away. You can hold a respectable ceremony and dinner reception for around $14,000 if you choose an off-Strip venue, a Sunday or weekday date, and a buffet. You can spend $26,000+ if you want a Saturday night with a plated dinner, open bar, and a known photographer.
The biggest cost drivers in this market:
- Date and day of week. Friday and Sunday rates run 20β30% below Saturday.
- Strip-adjacent vs. North Las Vegas proper. Venues in Aliante, Centennial Hills, and Eldorado are meaningfully cheaper than anything south of the 215.
- Season. MayβSeptember brings outdoor venue discounts but adds shade, fans, and hydration costs.
- Bar format. Beer-and-wine vs. full open bar is often a $2,000+ swing at 50 guests.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 50-guest wedding in North Las Vegas, NV:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering ($85β$140/pp) | $4,250 | $5,500 | $7,000 |
| Bar (beer/wine to full open) | $750 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Photography (6β8 hrs) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $900 | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Music (DJ; ceremony + reception) | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $750 | $1,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $250 | $500 | $900 |
| Officiant & marriage license | $175 | $350 | $600 |
| Transportation | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Tips, taxes, contingency (10β15%) | $1,275 | $2,250 | $3,900 |
| Total | $14,000 | $19,000 | $26,000 |
Per-guest math: most North Las Vegas couples land between $280 and $520 per guest at 50 guests, with $380/pp as a realistic middle.
Local context
North Las Vegas has its own personality, distinct from the Strip. Here's what shapes a wedding budget here:
- Venue types you'll actually find. Aliante Casino + Hotel, Aliante Golf Club, Eagle Crest Golf Club, and Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort handle most mid-size weddings. Banquet rooms at Texas Station and Cannery historically priced 25β35% under Strip ballrooms. Backyard and Airbnb-estate weddings in Centennial Hills and Tule Springs are common at 50 guests.
- Heat is a budget line. From late May through mid-September, daytime highs sit at 95β110Β°F. Plan on $300β$800 for cooling rentals (misters, fans, shaded lounges) for any outdoor portion, plus extra hydration stations.
- Strip access matters. If half your guests are staying on the Strip, budget $400β$900 for shuttle service to and from your North Las Vegas venue. A 25-minute one-way ride means you need round-trip transport, not rideshare.
- Marriage license. Clark County charges $102 for a marriage license (cash or card at the Marriage License Bureau downtown). Civil officiant fees run $75β$150; a personalized non-denominational officiant runs $250β$500.
- Vendor supply is deep. Las Vegas has one of the highest wedding-vendor densities in the country, which keeps DJ, photo, and floral pricing competitive β especially mid-week.
- Resort fees and minimums. Casino-hotel venues often quote a food-and-beverage minimum (commonly $4,000β$8,000 at 50 guests) rather than a flat venue fee. Read the contract for service charges, which run 22β26% on top of F&B.
Internal links
If you're sizing up other guest counts or comparison markets before you commit, these pages will help:
- Run the numbers for your exact guest count with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Compare: Houston, TX wedding budget for 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- Map the rest of your planning with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to get a real number for your wedding β not a national average β is to plug your venue type, date, and bar preference into our calculator. It produces a category-by-category budget you can actually share with vendors.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in North Las Vegas?
Yes, comfortably. The typical 50-guest North Las Vegas wedding lands around $19,000, so $20,000 gives you a small buffer. To stay on budget, choose a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, and a beer-and-wine bar instead of full open bar.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $280β$520 per guest in North Las Vegas, with $380 as a realistic mid-point at 50 guests. Per-guest cost goes down as headcount goes up because fixed costs (photography, DJ, florals, officiant) get spread across more people.
What's the cheapest month to get married in North Las Vegas?
July and August are the cheapest because of triple-digit heat β venues and vendors discount 15β25%. The trade-off is real: you'll need shaded outdoor space, cooling rentals, and an indoor backup. January and early December are the next-best value with much more comfortable weather.
How much is the marriage license in Clark County?
The Clark County marriage license is $102 as of 2024, paid at the Marriage License Bureau in downtown Las Vegas. There's no waiting period and no blood test required. Both partners must appear in person with a valid government-issued photo ID.
Should I use a Strip chapel instead for 50 guests?
Strip chapel packages are built for 2β20 guests and often cap out before 50, or charge steeply per additional guest. For 50, a North Las Vegas banquet venue, golf club, or restaurant buyout almost always delivers better value and a seated dinner experience.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size?
Not necessarily. At 50 guests, a day-of coordinator at $1,200β$2,200 is usually sufficient if your venue includes a coordinator or banquet captain. Hire a full-service planner ($4,500+) if you're planning from out of town, doing a multi-day event, or building a wedding from a raw venue.
How much should I hold back for tips and taxes?
Build a 10β15% contingency on top of your itemized budget. Nevada sales tax in Clark County is 8.375%, catering service charges run 22β26%, and customary tips for hair, makeup, transportation, and delivery staff add up faster than couples expect.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County Clerk β Marriage License Bureau fee schedule
- Nevada Department of Taxation β Clark County sales tax rate
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 50-guest North Las Vegas budget tailored to your date, venue type, and bar format in under five minutes. create_free_account