TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in North Las Vegas, NV typically costs $8,500 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $12,500. Your biggest levers are venue choice (Strip-adjacent vs. desert/backyard), whether you include a plated dinner, and photography coverage hours.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're in micro-wedding territory — which changes the math in your favor. Per-head catering still matters, but fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, marriage license) don't scale down, so they dominate a bigger share of your budget than they would at 150 guests.
In North Las Vegas specifically, you benefit from proximity to Strip vendor infrastructure without paying Strip venue prices. Expect to spend:
- 40–50% on venue + food + beverage combined
- 15–20% on photography and video
- 10–15% on attire, hair, and makeup
- 5–10% on flowers and décor
- The remainder on officiant, stationery, rings, license, and buffer
Plan for a 10% contingency on top of your working budget. Nevada has no sales tax on most wedding services, but venue food-and-beverage minimums often carry a 20–24% service charge plus 8.375% Clark County tax.
Variable data table
Realistic North Las Vegas cost ranges for 25 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $800 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Catering (food, 25 guests) | $1,250 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Bar / beverage | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Photography | $1,400 | $2,400 | $4,000 |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $1,200 | $2,800 |
| Flowers + décor | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $250 | $550 | $1,000 |
| Officiant | $150 | $300 | $600 |
| DJ or musician | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $150 | $350 | $700 |
| Stationery + signage | $100 | $300 | $700 |
| Rings | $600 | $2,000 | $5,000 |
| Marriage license (Clark County) | $102 | $102 | $102 |
| Total | $6,902 | $16,722 | $34,002 |
Most 25-guest North Las Vegas weddings land between $8,500 and $18,000 once couples skip videography or trim a category or two.
Local context
Where people actually get married. North Las Vegas proper has fewer dedicated wedding venues than the Strip, so couples typically split between:
- Aliante and Centennial Hills — resort and golf club spaces (Aliante Casino, Aliante Golf Club) with event rooms that fit 25 comfortably
- Downtown Las Vegas chapels (10 minutes south) — $300–$1,500 all-in packages, ideal for elopement-style micro-weddings
- Red Rock Canyon and Valley of Fire — permitted outdoor ceremonies starting around $200 in permit fees, then a private dinner elsewhere
- Backyard and Airbnb estate weddings in North Las Vegas residential areas — rental-heavy but flexible
Climate drives your calendar. Summer daytime temps regularly exceed 105°F June through September. A 25-guest outdoor ceremony in July will need shade, misters, or a sunset start — budget $300–$800 for comfort rentals. October through April is the sweet spot: lower temps, lower seasonal vendor pricing, and better outdoor photo light.
Local cost drivers. Strip-adjacent florists and photographers price 10–20% higher on weekends during convention-heavy months (CES in January, major fight weekends). Booking a Thursday or Sunday can cut venue costs 15–30%. The Clark County Marriage License Bureau charges $102 (cash, card, or money order) and there's no waiting period — you can marry the same day.
Internal links
Start with these if you're earlier in planning:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact numbers
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic
- Work through the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence decisions
If your guest count is still in flux, compare similar-size breakdowns for other cities: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Pin a real number to your plan before you call a single vendor. Our budget calculator takes your guest count (25), your city (North Las Vegas), and your priorities, and returns a category-by-category plan you can send to your partner and share with family.
FAQ
Is 25 guests cheaper per person than 100 guests in North Las Vegas?
No — per-person cost is actually higher at 25 guests, typically $500–$700 per head versus $300–$450 per head at 100. Fixed costs like photography, attire, officiant, and the marriage license don't scale down with guest count, so they spread across fewer people.
Can we do a 25-guest North Las Vegas wedding for under $10,000?
Yes. A realistic sub-$10K plan looks like: a downtown chapel or Aliante event room ($1,500), plated dinner at a local restaurant ($2,000), 4 hours of photography ($1,800), a florist-assembled bouquet and boutonniere ($300), off-the-rack attire ($1,200), hair and makeup ($500), officiant ($300), cake ($250), license ($102), and roughly $1,500 in buffer.
What's the Clark County marriage license process?
You apply in person at the Clark County Marriage License Bureau, pay $102, and receive the license immediately — no waiting period and no blood test. Both parties must appear with valid government ID. The license is valid for one year and can be used anywhere in Nevada.
Should we include videography at 25 guests?
Only if it's a top-three priority for you. A good 25-guest wedding video runs $1,200–$2,800 in North Las Vegas. Many couples at this size skip it and instead hire a second photographer for 1–2 hours ($300–$500) to get candid coverage.
What months are cheapest to get married in North Las Vegas?
January (post-CES), February, July, and August have the softest vendor pricing because either conventions have cleared out or temperatures push demand down. You can typically save 10–20% on venue and photography by booking these months versus peak October–May weekends.
Do we need a wedding planner for just 25 guests?
Usually not a full-service planner, but a day-of coordinator ($600–$1,200 locally) is worth it if you're using a non-traditional venue like a backyard, Airbnb, or outdoor permit site. At a full-service resort or chapel, the venue's in-house coordinator typically covers the logistics you'd need.
How much should we tip vendors in Las Vegas?
Standard is 15–20% for hair, makeup, and catering staff, $50–$150 per musician/DJ, $50–$100 for the officiant (if not clergy), and $50–$200 for your photographer if gratuity isn't already built into their contract. Many Strip-adjacent venues add a 22–24% service charge that already covers catering staff — read your contract before double-tipping.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Las Vegas metro data
- Clark County Clerk — Marriage License Bureau fee schedule
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Las Vegas–Henderson–Paradise MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn these ranges into your actual North Las Vegas budget in under five minutes — with vendor categories, contingency, and a checklist built in. create_free_account