TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in North Las Vegas, NV typically costs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and bar drive 40–45% of that total at roughly $160–$220 per guest, and venue rental is your biggest single line item outside of food.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're planning a large wedding by national standards, and the math changes: small percentage swings in per-person costs translate into thousands of dollars. In North Las Vegas specifically, you benefit from proximity to the Las Vegas vendor ecosystem (which keeps photography, DJs, and florals competitive) while paying less for venue and accommodations than couples booking on the Strip.
Expect these realities at this guest count:
- Per-guest cost lands between $260 and $440, depending on bar style and menu.
- Venue minimums matter more than sticker price. Many Vegas-area venues require a food and beverage minimum of $18,000–$30,000 for a Saturday night.
- Seated plated dinners run 15–25% more than buffet once you factor in service staff and rentals.
- Tax and service charges add 25–30% on top of catering quotes. Always budget the gross, not the net.
Variable data table
Typical 200-guest budget allocation in North Las Vegas, NV:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $11,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food) | $16,000 | $22,000 | $30,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $6,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $4,000 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Rentals (linens, lounge, lighting) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Gratuities & service fees | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Contingency (5–8%) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,000 |
| Total | $53,400 | $87,500 | $125,300 |
Most couples at 200 guests in this market end up in the $62,000 – $78,000 range once they finalize decisions.
Local context
North Las Vegas sits just north of downtown Vegas and has become a practical option for large weddings that don't want Strip pricing. A few things to plan around:
- Climate. May through September routinely tops 95°F. For a 200-guest wedding, outdoor ceremonies past 4 p.m. in summer are workable with shade and water stations; outdoor receptions in July–August usually aren't. November through March is ideal.
- Venue types nearby. Aliante and Eldorado-area golf clubs, banquet halls along Craig Road, event spaces at Aliante Casino, and estate-style rentals toward Centennial Hills and the Tule Springs area. For 200, you'll want a venue with a dedicated ballroom or tented outdoor space — backyard setups get tight fast at this count.
- Vendor sourcing. You have the entire Las Vegas Valley vendor pool to pull from, which keeps photography and floral pricing reasonable. Expect to pay $75–$150 in travel fees if vendors are based in Henderson or Summerlin.
- Accommodations. Host blocks at the Aliante, Santa Fe Station, or Strip-adjacent hotels 15 minutes away. Out-of-town guests expect shuttle service at 200 people — budget $1,500–$3,000 for two coaches.
- Marriage license. Clark County license is $102, available same-day at the Marriage License Bureau in downtown Las Vegas. No waiting period, no blood test.
Internal links
Before you lock in numbers, pressure-test the budget:
- Use our Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact guest count and priorities.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to split categories when one partner's family is contributing.
- Compare smaller guest-count budgets: 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest breakdowns if you're still debating size.
- Pair the budget with our Wedding Checklist Guide so you book vendors in the right order.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the calculator and get a category-by-category plan tailored to 200 guests in North Las Vegas — adjustable as quotes come in.
FAQ
How much does a 200-guest wedding actually cost in North Las Vegas?
Plan on $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint near $68,000. That assumes a full open bar, seated dinner, photography and videography, florals, and a DJ. Cutting to beer-and-wine only and choosing a buffet typically saves $7,000–$12,000.
What's the single fastest way to reduce a 200-guest budget?
Shift the day. A Friday evening or Sunday wedding cuts venue costs 20–35% versus Saturday in the Vegas market, and many vendors discount similarly. Moving from peak season (October–May) to a July or August weekend can unlock another 10–15%.
How much should we budget for bar at 200 guests?
For a standard 5-hour open bar with beer, wine, and basic spirits, expect $45–$65 per guest, or $9,000–$13,000 total including staffing, mixers, ice, and service charges. Limiting to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails typically drops that to $30–$40 per guest.
Do we need a wedding planner for 200 guests?
At this size, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500). A 200-person guest list means more vendor contracts, more logistics on the day, and more potential failure points. Full-service planning runs $6,000–$12,000 locally and usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation and prevented mistakes.
What are the hidden costs at 200 guests in Nevada?
Nevada's 8.375% sales tax, venue service charges of 20–24%, vendor gratuities ($2,000–$4,000 combined), overtime fees if the reception runs long ($400–$800/hour), and shuttle transportation for out-of-town guests. These easily add up to $8,000–$12,000 that couples forget to line-item.
Is it cheaper to get married in North Las Vegas versus the Strip?
Generally yes, by 15–30% on venue and catering for comparable quality. Strip hotels carry premium food and beverage minimums ($25,000–$60,000 is common for 200 guests), whereas North Las Vegas venues typically run $12,000–$25,000 for the same headcount.
How much should we keep in contingency?
For a 200-guest wedding, reserve 5–8% of total budget, or roughly $3,500–$6,000. At this guest count, last-minute RSVP swings, rental upgrades, and weather backup plans (especially for outdoor ceremonies April–October) are the most common sources of overruns.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Las Vegas Metro
- Clark County Clerk — Marriage License Bureau fee schedule
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Mountain West)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a working 200-guest budget for North Las Vegas in under five minutes and track every vendor quote against it as you go. create_free_account