TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in North Las Vegas, NV typically runs $36,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $46,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, so those two decisions drive whether you come in at the low or high end.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you've crossed the threshold where per-head costs dominate. Every menu upgrade, every extra bar hour, every favor gets multiplied by 150 — so small decisions compound fast. In the North Las Vegas market, you benefit from strong vendor supply thanks to the broader Las Vegas wedding industry, but weekend venue pricing in spring and fall has crept up 8–12% since 2022.
Expect these realistic local ranges for 150 guests:
- All-in total: $36,000 – $62,000
- Per-guest average: $240 – $410
- Deposit to hold a venue: 25–50% of the venue fee, usually $2,500 – $7,500
- Planning timeline for this size: 10–14 months
If you're targeting the lower end, you'll want a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, and a shorter bar package. The upper end assumes a Saturday in peak season, a full plated dinner, premium open bar, and a 7–8 person vendor team.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in North Las Vegas, NV:
| Category | % of Budget | Low End | Mid Range | High End |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee, rentals) | 18% | $6,500 | $8,500 | $11,500 |
| Catering + service | 30% | $10,500 | $14,000 | $19,500 |
| Bar / beverage | 8% | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,200 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,800 |
| Videography | 5% | $1,500 | $2,400 | $3,800 |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | 5% | $1,400 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | 2% | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Officiant, license, fees | 1% | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Buffer / contingency | 5% | $1,800 | $2,300 | $3,100 |
| Total | 100% | ~$36,000 | ~$46,000 | ~$62,000 |
Catering assumes a plated or served-buffet dinner at $85 – $130 per guest including service and tax. Bar assumes a 4–5 hour beer/wine/signature package; full premium open bar adds roughly $12 – $22 per guest.
Local context
North Las Vegas sits just north of the Strip, and that geography shapes your budget in specific ways:
- Venue inventory: You'll choose between North Las Vegas event centers and golf clubs (Aliante, Eldorado area), desert-view venues toward the foothills, and Strip-adjacent hotels 15–20 minutes south. Moving the reception to a Strip property usually adds $3,000 – $8,000 in minimums but removes transportation logistics for out-of-town guests.
- Climate: Summer highs from June through mid-September regularly clear 105°F. An outdoor ceremony in July isn't impossible, but plan for a 7:30pm start, shaded staging, and a hydration station — or budget $1,500 – $3,500 for a covered structure.
- Peak season: October and April are the two most competitive months locally. Booking a Saturday in either can add 15–25% to the venue fee versus a January or July date.
- Guest travel: With Harry Reid International 20 minutes away and abundant hotel rooms, most couples end up with a destination-feel guest list. Block room rates at 2–3 hotels rather than one, and expect 60–75% of invited out-of-towners to actually travel.
- Permits and licenses: A Nevada marriage license is $102 in Clark County and available same-day — no waiting period. Ceremonies in public parks require a permit through the City of North Las Vegas.
Internal links
Plan the specifics next:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your own priorities and get a 150-guest breakdown in your name.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic and trade-off advice.
- Working a 12-month runway? The Wedding Checklist Guide sequences budget decisions with booking deadlines.
- Comparing guest-count scenarios: 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, 75-guest budget.
Tool CTA
If you want these numbers tuned to your actual priorities — say, photography and food matter most, and flowers can flex — the calculator will rebalance every category and flag where you're overspending for North Las Vegas norms.
FAQ
What's a realistic total budget for 150 guests in North Las Vegas?
Plan for $36,000 – $62,000 all-in, with a mid-market target around $46,000. That assumes a full Saturday evening reception with dinner, bar, photo, DJ, and a professional vendor team. Going under $36,000 is possible on a Friday or Sunday with simplified catering.
How much should we spend on catering for 150 guests?
Catering plus service typically runs $10,500 – $19,500 for 150 guests in this market, or $70 – $130 per guest. Plated dinners sit at the top of that range, stations and served buffets in the middle, and family-style or food-truck formats at the bottom. Always confirm whether service, gratuity, and tax are included in the quoted per-head price.
Is North Las Vegas cheaper than the Strip for weddings?
Yes, usually by 15–30% on venue and catering minimums. Strip hotels have higher food-and-beverage minimums ($15,000+ is common for 150 guests) but include more in-house services. North Las Vegas venues typically have lower minimums but require more outside vendor coordination.
What's the cheapest month for a 150-guest wedding here?
January, July, and August are the softest months for venue pricing, with discounts of 10–25% versus April or October. July and August work if your ceremony is indoor or after 7pm; January is genuinely pleasant with daytime highs in the 50s–60s.
How much should we hold in contingency?
Reserve 5–8% of your total budget — roughly $2,300 – $3,800 for a mid-range 150-guest wedding. The most common overages are final guest-count true-ups, vendor gratuities, and day-of rentals (heaters, umbrellas, extra linens) nobody thought to quote.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $3,000) to manage the timeline and vendor load-in. Full-service planners run $5,000 – $12,000 locally and typically pay for themselves through vendor negotiations and avoided mistakes if you're planning from out of town.
How much does alcohol add for 150 guests?
A 4–5 hour beer/wine/signature cocktail package runs $2,800 – $5,200 for 150 guests. Full premium open bar adds $12 – $22 per person on top of that. If your venue allows you to provide your own alcohol (rare on the Strip, more common in North Las Vegas), you can cut the bar bill 30–40% but you'll pay a corkage or bartending fee.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County Clerk — Marriage License Fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Las Vegas MSA)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live budget for your 150-guest North Las Vegas wedding in about five minutes — every category, every line item, tuned to your priorities. create_free_account