TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in North Las Vegas, NV typically runs $28,000 β $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $38,000. Catering and venue usually eat up 50β55% of that total, and you'll save 10β20% versus comparable Las Vegas Strip venues by staying in North Las Vegas.
Useful summary
Planning for 100 guests is the sweet spot where per-person costs start to drop but logistics (seating charts, transportation, plated vs. buffet) get more complex. In North Las Vegas, expect $280 β $520 per guest depending on venue tier, season, and bar style. Key levers that move the number:
- Venue choice: A banquet hall or golf club clubhouse runs $3,000β$6,000; a resort ballroom or desert ranch venue runs $7,000β$14,000.
- Bar package: Beer and wine only saves $2,500β$4,000 vs. a full open bar.
- Season: November through March (cool-weather peak) books 15β25% higher than July/August, when outdoor ceremonies become nearly impossible due to heat.
- Day of week: A Friday or Sunday wedding is often 20β30% cheaper than Saturday.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $38,000 budget, 100 guests, North Las Vegas, NV:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $4,500 β $10,000 | ~18% | Banquet halls, ranch venues, hotel ballrooms |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,500 β $15,000 | ~30% | $85β$150/pp plated; less for buffet |
| Bar & beverage | $2,500 β $5,500 | ~10% | Full open bar for 100 |
| Photography | $3,000 β $5,500 | ~11% | 8-hour package, 1β2 shooters |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,500 | ~7% | Often added as second priority |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $5,000 | ~9% | Desert-hardy blooms cost less |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $4,500 | ~7% | Dress, suit, alterations |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 β $2,500 | ~4% | Live band adds $3,000β$6,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 β $1,200 | ~2% | ~$6β$10/pp |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,000 | ~2% | Invites, menus, seating charts |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | ~1% | Higher for custom ceremonies |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,500 | ~3% | Bride + 3β4 of the party |
| Transportation | $500 β $1,200 | ~2% | Shuttle from hotel block |
| Buffer (10%) | ~$3,800 | ~10% | Absorbs overages, tips, vendor meals |
Full lower-end build: ~$28,000. Full upper-end build: ~$52,000.
Local context
North Las Vegas sits just north of the Strip, bordered by Nellis AFB to the east and desert preserve land to the north. It gives you access to Vegas vendor infrastructure without Strip-level venue pricing. A few things that matter locally:
- Climate drives dates. Summer highs regularly top 105Β°F from June through September. Outdoor ceremonies are viable OctoberβApril; book a morning or evening slot even in shoulder months.
- Popular venue types: Aliante Casino and resort event spaces, Aliante Golf Club, Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort (technically just north), event ranches along Craig Road, and community centers for budget-first couples. Desert ranch venues on the city's edge are distinctive and usually $5,000β$9,000.
- Guest travel & hotel blocks: Most out-of-town guests will stay on the Strip or at Aliante. Block 20β30 rooms if half your list is traveling, and budget a shuttle β rideshare surge pricing in Vegas on weekend nights is brutal.
- Marriage license: Clark County issues licenses 24/7 at the Marriage License Bureau downtown. $102, no waiting period, no blood test.
- Vendor tipping: Nevada has no sales tax on services but does tax tangible goods (florals, cake). Service charges of 20β24% are standard at venues; confirm whether it includes gratuity.
Internal links
Use these to pressure-test your own plan:
- The Wedding Budget Calculator lets you plug in your 100-guest count and see a customized breakdown.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to allocate across categories and where to cut first.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide sequences the spending decisions across 12 months so nothing sneaks up on you.
Tool CTA
Your budget should be yours, not a national average. Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model 100 guests in North Las Vegas with your exact priorities, then export category-by-category targets you can send to vendors.
FAQ
What does a 100-guest wedding really cost in North Las Vegas?
Realistic all-in totals run $28,000 β $52,000, with the median around $38,000. The biggest swing factors are venue tier, bar package, and whether you host on a Saturday in peak season (OctoberβApril) versus a Friday or Sunday.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan for $280 β $520 per guest total, or $85 β $150 per guest just for catering and bar. Anything under $250 per guest requires real trade-offs: buffet over plated, beer and wine only, or a non-traditional venue like a community hall.
Is it cheaper to get married in North Las Vegas than on the Strip?
Yes, typically 10β20% cheaper for venue and catering. Strip resorts charge premium food-and-beverage minimums ($20,000+ is common). North Las Vegas venues have lower minimums and more flexibility with outside vendors, which is where the real savings come from.
What's the cheapest month to get married in North Las Vegas?
July and August have the lowest venue demand because of extreme heat, and you can often negotiate 15β25% off. If you're open to an indoor or evening event, summer is the best price lever. January and early February also see softer pricing before Valentine's week.
Do I need to provide transportation for 100 guests?
If most guests are staying at one or two hotels, a shuttle is strongly recommended β $500β$1,200 for the night is cheap insurance against drunk-driving risk and late arrivals. Rideshare surge pricing in the Vegas metro on Saturday nights can hit 2β3x.
How much should I hold in reserve?
Keep a 10% buffer (around $3,800 on a $38,000 budget) for vendor overtime, tips, last-minute guest additions, and the small surprises that always appear in the final 30 days. Couples who skip the buffer almost always overspend by 8β12%.
Can I do a 100-guest North Las Vegas wedding for under $25,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, a community-center or park venue, a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, a DJ (not a band), and a photographer-only package (no video). Plan for $220β$240 per guest and cut hard on florals and stationery.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Nevada Regional Data
- Clark County Marriage License Bureau
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at ranges and build a budget tuned to your guest list, date, and priorities in North Las Vegas. create_free_account