TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in North Charleston, SC typically runs $34,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing around $44,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Expect catering and venue alone to eat roughly 55% of the budget, especially if you're pulling in vendors from downtown Charleston.

Useful summary

North Charleston sits in the greater Charleston wedding market, which means you get access to Lowcountry venues and experienced vendors at slightly lower rates than peninsula Charleston β€” but prices still run 10–20% above the national average. For 100 guests, your biggest variables are whether you book on the peninsula or stay north of the Ashley River, whether you host between April–June or November (peak season), and whether catering is plated or buffet.

A realistic working plan: - Budget floor: $34,000 (weekday, Sunday, or off-season; buffet; local vendors only) - Budget middle: $44,000 (Saturday shoulder season; standard Lowcountry venue; plated dinner) - Budget ceiling: $58,000+ (Saturday in peak season; upgraded bar; destination-style florals)

Variable data table

Allocations below assume a $44,000 target for 100 guests in North Charleston.

Category % of budget Typical range Notes
Venue + rentals 18% $7,000 – $10,000 Lower at North Charleston venues; higher in Park Circle or downtown
Catering (food) 28% $11,000 – $15,000 $110–$150 per guest is standard Lowcountry pricing
Bar / beverage 9% $3,500 – $5,500 Beer/wine only saves ~$1,500 vs. full bar
Photography 10% $3,800 – $6,000 8-hour package with one shooter
Videography 5% $1,800 – $3,500 Often added later; budget upfront if you want it
Florals + decor 9% $3,500 – $6,000 Ceremony arch + 10 centerpieces + bouquets
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 – $4,500 DJ: ~$2,200; band: $4,500+
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,500 – $4,500 Includes alterations and accessories
Cake + desserts 2% $600 – $1,200 $7–$10 per slice locally
Stationery 2% $600 – $1,100 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signage
Hair + makeup 2% $800 – $1,400 Bride plus 3–4 in the party
Officiant 1% $300 – $700 Higher for custom ceremonies
Transportation 1% $500 – $1,000 Shuttle for guests from airport-area hotels

Local context

Where 100 guests actually fits. North Charleston proper gives you options like the Charleston Area Convention Center, industrial-chic spaces in Park Circle, and barn/garden venues a short drive up toward Summerville. Cross the Ashley River and you're at Lowcountry estates like Magnolia Plantation, Middleton Place, and Boone Hall β€” beautiful, but budget another $3,000–$8,000 on venue fee alone.

Climate drives cost. Charleston summers (June–August) are hot, humid, and hurricane-adjacent. Most couples target March–May or October–November, which is also peak pricing. A January or February Saturday can cut 15–20% off venue and vendor rates.

Hotels and logistics. With 100 guests, expect 40–60 out-of-town attendees. Hotel blocks near CHS airport (Ashley Phosphate, Tanger Outlets area) run $140–$220/night in season. Budget a shuttle β€” rideshare surges are real on Saturday nights.

Sales tax and service. Charleston County hospitality tax plus state sales tax adds roughly 11% to food and beverage. Most caterers also charge a 20–22% service fee. Always ask for an "all-in" number before signing.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, date, and venue type into our budget calculator β€” it will adjust Lowcountry pricing automatically and flag where your plan is over or under market for 100 guests in North Charleston.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in North Charleston?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $5,000, buffet catering, beer/wine only, and a DJ (not a band). Expect to trade one category β€” usually florals or videography β€” to keep food quality where you want it.

How much should I budget per guest in Charleston?

Plan $300–$450 per guest all-in for a full Saturday wedding. That's food, bar, venue share, floral share, and rentals. Below $300/guest usually means you're cutting the bar or doing a heavy-appetizer reception instead of a seated dinner.

Do North Charleston venues cost less than downtown Charleston?

Generally yes β€” by about $2,000–$6,000 on venue fee. You'll still pay similar catering, floral, and photography rates because most vendors serve the whole metro. The savings are real but smaller than couples expect.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Charleston?

January, February, and early December are the lowest-demand windows. Venues often discount 15–25% and you'll have better vendor availability. Avoid the third weekend of March (Cooper River Bridge Run) and any Charleston Wine + Food Festival weekend β€” prices and hotel rates spike.

How much should I hold back for unexpected costs?

Keep a 5–8% contingency β€” around $2,500 on a $44,000 budget. Common surprises: alterations round two, vendor gratuities, weather-plan rentals (tent sidewalls, heaters, fans), and welcome-bag shipping. Never let contingency drop below $1,500.

Should I hire a planner for a 100-guest Charleston wedding?

For 100 guests at a Lowcountry venue, at minimum book a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800). Charleston weddings involve multiple vendor load-ins, tight historic-property rules, and weather contingencies that benefit from a pro. A full planner runs $5,000–$10,000 and usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation.

Are gratuities included in vendor pricing?

Usually not. Caterers often include a service charge (20–22%) that is not a tip β€” read the contract carefully. Plan to tip photographers, DJs, hair/makeup, and delivery drivers separately. Budget another $800–$1,500 in cash for day-of gratuities.

Sources

Related

Get started

Set your target number, then let the calculator balance the categories to real North Charleston pricing for 100 guests. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account