TL;DR: A wedding in North Carolina typically costs $26,000 – $42,000 for 100–130 guests, with the statewide average landing around $32,000. Expect to pay more in Asheville, Charlotte, and the Outer Banks, and noticeably less in the Triad and eastern NC.

Useful summary

North Carolina is one of the more affordable wedding states in the Southeast, but the spread is wide. A backyard wedding in Greensboro can come in under $18,000. A Biltmore Estate weekend in Asheville or a beachfront weekend in the Outer Banks can push past $70,000 once you add lodging and transport.

Three things drive almost all of the variance:

If you want a realistic working number to start from, budget $280–$340 per guest all-in for a standard NC wedding, and $400+ per guest for Asheville, coastal destinations, or black-tie formats.

Variable data table

Typical cost ranges for a 120-guest North Carolina wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $3,000 $6,500 $14,000
Catering & bar $7,200 $12,000 $20,000
Photography $2,500 $4,200 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Flowers & decor $2,000 $4,500 $9,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,400 $8,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $3,200 $6,500
Hair & makeup $400 $900 $2,000
Stationery & signage $400 $900 $2,200
Cake & desserts $400 $850 $1,800
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Transportation $400 $900 $2,500
Rentals (extras) $800 $1,800 $4,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,800 $7,500
Other / buffer (10%) $2,300 $4,500 $9,200
Total $25,350 $49,150 $101,600

Most NC couples land between the "Low" and "Average" columns. The "High" column reflects full-service weekends in premium markets.

Local context

Asheville & the Blue Ridge. Fall weekends (late September through early November) are peak season and priced accordingly. Venues like Biltmore Estate, The Omni Grove Park Inn, and private estates in Black Mountain routinely run $12,000–$25,000 just for the space. Plan for guest lodging pressure during leaf season.

Charlotte. A Uptown hotel wedding (Foundation for the Carolinas, The Ballantyne, Duke Mansion) typically totals $40,000–$65,000. South End warehouse venues and suburban country clubs open up the $28,000–$45,000 range.

Raleigh–Durham–Chapel Hill (Triangle). A strong mid-market. The Cotton Room, The Rickhouse, Merrimon-Wynne House, and Washington Duke Inn sit in the $30,000–$50,000 total range for 120 guests.

Greensboro, Winston-Salem, High Point. The most budget-friendly major metros in the state. Realistic totals of $18,000–$32,000 are common with local catering and Piedmont venue pricing.

Wilmington & the coast. Wrightsville Beach, Bald Head Island, and the Outer Banks add destination-style costs: tented receptions, rental minimums for weekend homes, and transport from Raleigh or Norfolk. Budget $35,000–$70,000.

Seasonality. April–June and September–November are peak. You can save 15–25% by booking a Friday, Sunday, or off-season (January, February, July, August) date. Humidity in July and August is a real consideration for outdoor receptions — budget for tenting, fans, or an indoor backup.

Sales tax. NC food and beverage is taxed; plan for an effective rate of ~6.75–7.5% on catering, plus 20–22% service charges at full-service venues.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized NC budget in under two minutes: plug in your guest count, region (mountains, Piedmont, coast), and venue style, and you'll get a line-item budget, vendor pricing benchmarks, and a payment timeline calibrated to North Carolina pricing.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in North Carolina?

The average North Carolina wedding costs around $32,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples spending between $26,000 and $42,000. Asheville and coastal weddings skew higher (often $45,000+), while Triad and eastern NC weddings frequently come in under $25,000.

Is it cheaper to get married in North Carolina than in the Northeast or California?

Yes, significantly. A comparable wedding in New York, Boston, or the Bay Area typically runs 40–70% more than the same event in North Carolina. The biggest gaps are in venue fees, catering minimums, and photography day rates.

What's the cheapest region of North Carolina for a wedding?

The Piedmont Triad — Greensboro, Winston-Salem, and High Point — consistently offers the lowest vendor and venue pricing in the state. Eastern NC (New Bern, Goldsboro, Rocky Mount) is similarly affordable, though vendor selection is thinner.

How much should I budget per guest in North Carolina?

Plan on $280–$340 per guest for a standard NC wedding, $220–$260 per guest for a simple Piedmont wedding with a local caterer, and $400+ per guest for Asheville, the Outer Banks, or formal Charlotte weddings with full open bar.

How much does a wedding at Biltmore Estate cost?

Biltmore Estate weddings typically start at $15,000–$25,000 for the venue and site fee alone, with full weddings usually totaling $70,000–$150,000 once catering, florals, lodging, and rentals are included. It's the most expensive venue tier in the state.

When is the cheapest time to get married in North Carolina?

January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months. Booking a Friday or Sunday in one of those months can cut venue pricing by 15–25% and opens up better dates with top vendors. Avoid fall Saturdays in Asheville — that's the state's single most competitive slot.

Do I need a wedding planner in North Carolina?

For weddings over $25,000 or anything involving a raw-space venue, tent, or out-of-town guests, a planner usually pays for itself. For simple all-inclusive venue weddings under 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is typically enough.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized North Carolina wedding budget — calibrated to your region, guest count, and venue style — in under two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account