TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in North Carolina typically costs $38,000 β $65,000, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect about 45% of that to go to venue and catering, with Asheville and Charlotte running 15β25% higher than Raleigh, the Triad, or coastal and mountain towns in the off-season.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by three line items: venue rental, catering, and bar. Everything else β photography, flowers, attire, music β scales much less aggressively with headcount.
In North Carolina, you're working with a favorable cost climate compared to the national median of ~$35,000 (The Knot 2024), because land is cheaper, labor rates are lower outside Charlotte, and the state has a deep bench of farm, barn, and estate venues that bundle tables and chairs. That said, 150 guests pushes you past the capacity of most intimate venues, so you're shopping in a tier where $8,000β$15,000 venue fees are standard.
A realistic planning rule for NC at this headcount: - Tight budget: $38,000 (around $250/guest) - Typical budget: $48,000 (around $320/guest) - Elevated budget: $65,000+ (around $435/guest)
Variable data table
Here's how a typical $48,000 North Carolina wedding for 150 guests breaks down. Adjust up or down based on your priorities.
| Category | Budget Range | Typical Spend | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 β $15,000 | $10,000 | 21% |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $9,000 β $18,000 | $12,750 | 27% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,500 β $7,500 | $5,000 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $7,000 | $4,500 | 9% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $5,000 | $2,800 | 6% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 β $8,000 | $4,500 | 9% |
| Music (ceremony + DJ or band) | $1,500 β $6,000 | $2,800 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,800 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | $500 | 1% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $1,200 | $750 | 2% |
| Transportation | $400 β $1,500 | $600 | 1% |
| Contingency (8β10%) | $3,000 β $5,000 | $3,900 | β |
Per-guest cost range: $250 β $435 all-in. Catering and bar alone usually run $110 β $170 per person once staff, rentals, and tax are included.
Local context
North Carolina isn't one market β it's at least four, and your budget shifts meaningfully depending on region:
- Asheville & the Blue Ridge mountains: The priciest region in the state. Peak season (October foliage) venues often run $12,000β$20,000, and hotel blocks are tight. Expect to spend 10β20% above state average.
- Charlotte metro: Urban venue fees are high ($10,000β$18,000 for downtown lofts and rooftops), but vendor depth keeps photography and florals competitive. Budget $50,000β$60,000 for a typical Saturday.
- Raleigh, Durham & the Triangle: The best value for infrastructure. Strong vendor market, moderate venue pricing ($6,000β$12,000), and good airport access for out-of-town guests.
- Wilmington & the Outer Banks: Coastal venues run wide β rustic waterfront barns at $5,000 vs. beachfront resorts at $15,000+. Factor in hurricane-season pricing dips from late August through October, which can save 15%.
- Triad (Winston-Salem, Greensboro, High Point): The state's cheapest market for 150-person weddings. A $38,000 budget is genuinely workable.
Two NC-specific budget notes: - ABC liquor laws: The state controls liquor sales, so most venues require licensed bartenders and catered bar packages. DIY beer-and-wine is allowed more often than full open bar, and can save $2,000β$3,500. - Spring pollen and summer humidity push more weddings toward October and April, tightening availability. Booking 12+ months out is the norm; Friday and Sunday weddings save 10β20%.
Internal links
If you're still narrowing your guest count or comparing scales, look at how the math changes at smaller headcounts β the per-guest ratios shift dramatically under 75 people because fixed costs (photography, DJ, attire) don't compress. Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to stress-test your numbers against your actual priorities, then cross-check the full category logic in the Wedding Budget Guide.
For scale comparisons at other headcounts, see the 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest breakdowns.
Tool CTA
Your budget doesn't actually exist until it's sitting next to a timeline, a vendor shortlist, and a guest list. Build all four in one place β our planner pulls your North Carolina-specific numbers into a working plan you can share with your partner, parents, and vendors.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in North Carolina?
Yes, if you're flexible on venue and day-of-week. A $40,000 budget works cleanly in the Triangle, Triad, or coastal off-season, especially with a Friday or Sunday date. In Asheville peak season or downtown Charlotte, $40,000 will feel tight and you'll likely need to cut the bar or videography.
What's the average per-guest cost for a North Carolina wedding?
Expect $250β$435 per guest all-in for a 150-person wedding, with most couples landing around $320 per guest. Catering and bar alone account for $110β$170 per person once service, rentals, and tax are added. Per-guest cost actually drops at higher headcounts because fixed costs spread further.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan for $75β$120 per person for food and another $25β$50 per person for bar, which puts full catering at $15,000β$25,000 for 150 guests. Plated dinners run 20β30% higher than buffet or family-style. Always confirm whether staff, rentals, gratuity, and the 6.75β7.5% NC sales tax are included in the quote.
Which North Carolina region is cheapest for a 150-guest wedding?
The Triad (Winston-Salem, Greensboro, High Point) is consistently the most affordable, followed by smaller towns in eastern NC and Wilmington's off-season. A well-planned $38,000 wedding is realistic in these markets. Asheville and Charlotte run 15β25% higher for comparable venues and vendors.
How far in advance should we book for 150 guests in NC?
Book your venue 12β15 months out, especially for October weddings in the mountains or Wilmington, which sell out first. Photographers, bands, and top florists fill 9β12 months ahead. For Friday, Sunday, or winter dates, 8β10 months is usually workable.
What's the biggest hidden cost we should plan for?
Rentals and service fees. Many NC farm and estate venues don't include tables, chairs, linens, glassware, or a generator, which adds $3,000β$6,000 for a 150-guest event. Catering service fees (18β22%) and NC sales tax also surprise couples β always ask for an all-in quote, not just food cost per person.
Do we need a wedding planner at 150 guests?
Strongly recommended, at minimum a month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500 in NC). At 150 guests, the logistics of rentals, vendor arrival windows, and timeline management exceed what most couples can handle alongside being the hosts. Full-service planners run $5,000β$10,000 and are worth it if you're juggling multiple venues or out-of-town logistics.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Guide (North Carolina regional data)
- North Carolina Department of Revenue (sales tax and ABC guidance)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Pull your real numbers, vendor shortlist, and timeline into one working plan β built for your North Carolina headcount, region, and priorities. create_free_account