TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in North Carolina typically costs $28,000 – $52,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 β€” roughly $360 per guest. Charlotte, Raleigh-Durham, and Asheville run 10–20% higher than rural eastern NC, mostly driven by venue and catering.

Useful summary

One hundred guests is the inflection point where per-guest costs start to matter more than venue rental. Plan on catering and bar being 40–45% of your total, not the venue itself. In North Carolina, the fixed costs (photographer, planner, attire, flowers) look similar whether you have 80 or 120 guests β€” what scales is food, drinks, rentals, and invitations.

Three things that move your number the most:

Variable data table

Estimated ranges for a 100-guest wedding in North Carolina, assuming a Saturday evening in shoulder-to-peak season with a seated dinner and beer/wine bar.

Category Low Typical High % of typical budget
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $12,000 18%
Catering (food + staff) $7,500 $12,000 $18,000 33%
Bar + beverages $2,000 $3,800 $7,500 11%
Photography $3,000 $4,500 $7,500 13%
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500 8%
Flowers + decor $2,500 $4,200 $8,000 12%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $6,500 6%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $7,000 9%
Hair + makeup $500 $900 $1,800 3%
Stationery + signage $600 $1,100 $2,500 3%
Cake / desserts $400 $750 $1,500 2%
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200 2%
Transportation $400 $900 $2,200 3%
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,000 7%
Rentals (extras) $600 $1,500 $4,000 4%
Estimated total $27,300 $47,670 $91,200 100%

Most 100-guest NC weddings land in the $34,000–$44,000 band once couples make normal trade-offs (skip videography, cut the planner to month-of, DIY florals).

Local context

Charlotte and Lake Norman. Expect $40,000–$55,000 all-in. Uptown hotels and Southern Jubilee-style estates price at the top of the range. Foxcroft, Myers Park, and the South End warehouse venues sit in the middle. Catering averages $120–$160/person with bar.

Raleigh-Durham-Chapel Hill. The Research Triangle runs $35,000–$50,000. The Merrimon-Wynne House, The Cotton Room, and Barn of Chapel Hill are the benchmarks. Durham's renovated tobacco warehouses (like The Rickhouse) often include more in-house so total spend is more predictable.

Asheville and the mountains. October is the most expensive wedding month in the state. Omni Grove Park, Biltmore, and Highland Brewing-style venues push totals to $45,000–$70,000 for 100 guests. Budget for guest lodging logistics β€” your crowd will need shuttle service from downtown.

Wilmington, Outer Banks, and the coast. Beach weddings seem cheaper until you add tenting, generators, and restroom trailers. A true beach reception for 100 with rentals lands at $38,000–$55,000. Spring and early fall avoid the worst heat and hurricane risk.

Piedmont and eastern NC (Greensboro, Winston-Salem, Wilson, Greenville). The value region. Farm, winery, and historic home venues can bring a full 100-guest wedding in at $26,000–$34,000 without feeling like you cut corners.

State-specific tax note. North Carolina applies sales tax (typically 6.75–7.5%) to catering, rentals, and most wedding goods. Build that in β€” on a $15,000 catering bill, that's another $1,000+ that vendors sometimes quote separately.

Internal links

Comparing guest counts in other markets:

Tool CTA

Want a budget tailored to your zip code, date, and priorities? WeddingBot builds a category-by-category plan in about three minutes, then tracks actual spend against it as you book vendors.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a 100-person wedding in North Carolina?

The average lands around $36,000–$40,000, with a realistic range of $28,000 to $52,000. Charlotte, the Triangle, and Asheville sit at the higher end; the Piedmont and eastern NC run 15–20% lower. Per-guest spend typically falls between $300 and $450.

How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests in NC?

Plan on $95–$160 per person for food, staff, and rentals through a full-service caterer, or $12,000–$18,000 total for a seated dinner with beer and wine. BBQ or buffet-style with a local caterer (a real option in NC) can bring that closer to $75–$95/person.

Is it cheaper to get married in the NC mountains or at the coast?

Neither is consistently cheaper. The mountains peak in October at Asheville-level pricing; the coast adds tent, restroom, and transportation costs that often erase the lower venue fee. The Piedmont and eastern NC are reliably the most affordable regions for a 100-guest wedding.

What's the cheapest month to get married in North Carolina?

January, February, and July are the cheapest. Venues discount 15–30% off peak pricing, and most vendors have open dates. The tradeoff is weather β€” January weddings need a strong indoor backup, and July needs climate-controlled venues, especially in the Piedmont.

How much should I set aside for a buffer or contingency?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget β€” so $3,000–$4,500 on a $36,000 wedding. Overages almost always come from three places: guest count creep, last-minute rentals (heaters, extra tables, umbrellas), and vendor gratuities that weren't in the original quotes.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

You don't need a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 in NC) pays for itself. They handle vendor confirmations, the rehearsal, and the day-of timeline so you're not running logistics in your dress or suit. Full-service planning only makes sense if your budget is above $60,000 or your venue is raw space.

How much should I budget for tipping vendors?

Plan $1,500–$2,500 in cash tips for 100 guests. Standard practice: 15–20% for catering staff if not included (check the contract β€” many NC caterers build in service charges), $50–$200 per musician or DJ, $50–$100 for hair/makeup artists, and $100–$300 for your photographer and planner.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a North Carolina-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes, then track every vendor deposit and payment against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account